Change Your Image
umbertod-73386
Reviews
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Stunning. Melancholic. Beautiful. Depth. Breathtaking.
This film is pure art and pure cinematic masterpiece.The visual, the story, the acting, the direction, and all about this movie just incredibly fantastic. Ryan Gosling as Officer K just mesmerizing us to delivers an empty replicant who wanted to feel what it's like to be human being. Ana De Armas portrayed a hologram named Joi. Joi is the most human even though she just a program. Sylvia Hoeks, Jared Leto, and Harrison Ford also brought a fantastic job here. The story and the twist just shocked me in different way and with a great visual and cinematography by Roger Deakins make this film poetic also melancholic. But i want to give my high praise mostly to Dennis Villeneuve. Your the man!! As i watched in cinema so many walkout. Too shame the film as this calibre made them bored. 2 hours and 44 minutes not enough to satisfying me. My God This film so beautiful. One of the best cinematic experience ever!!
10 out of 10..
Posesif (2017)
Surprise Me A Lot in a Good Way...
I must admitted i was pessimist about this movie before watched in cinema. But after the ending credit i really surprise how this film so so different from teenage romanticism theme out there. The story about abusive boyfriend it's so so rare to picked into cinema. Lala an athlete meets Yudhis who just transferred from another school. They falling in love in instant. When the relationship goes between them, Yudhis real character show up. He is abusive and take control of Lala's life. He wants more and more from Lala. But this film not only offers us that, the relationship between Lala and her father and also Yudhis and his mother mix up our feeling and help us to understand their feeling. Lala father obsessively wants his daughter to be great athlete and Yudhis' mother an abusive one that shaping his character inside. This film just totally surprise me. The soundtrack just lovely with a deep lyrics. Posesif from Edwin for sure one of the best Indonesia film this year. A lot of message to thinking of from this movie. I have already watched twice. The more i think the more i love Lala as a person. Ovearall 8 out 10.
Logan (2017)
Dark and Mature from Marvel.
Came to the theatre i don't expected this kind of story from Marvel. Dark, depressive, and maturity in this last ever Hugh Jackman as Wolverine. This is what i want from Marvel in the next film of it's superheroes. A mature story, a realistic one, a deep human feeling story, and maybe a depressive one that describe even the mutant have a great story to tell not just saved the world and kill the villain. For Hugh Jackman you are rock as ever!!! What an ending for your role as Wolverine after 17 years. Stunning. Wolverine with you just iconic and memorable. Thanks Hugh. Overall 8.3 out of 10. Bravo !!!
Pengabdi Setan (2017)
Scary as sh*t!!!!
This is simply one of the best horror movies i ever seen. The colours, the story, the atmosphere, and the cinematography just engaging. This film is not about a jumpscare scene but more than that. Every chilling scene build with a gorgeous tone of colours. This is classic and do yourself a favour to watch it. Worth every penny and i think i should watch it again for the 2nd time. For Joko Anwar you have done a great job! Love it!