Change Your Image
ayhansalamci
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Verdens verste menneske (2021)
What are you looking for?
"I Feel Like A Spectator In My Own Life."
If you cannot find the purpose of living in the ocean of thoughts that you are stuck in your life and you reject the judgments or rules determined by the society and at the same time you want to say "I'm here" to society that you are uncomfortable and don't accept to them. This situation of being stuck in between reduces your tolerance level towards everything and if you're experiencing all these situations, this wonderful movie tells about you.
Sometimes I wonder if searching for the feeling called happiness is what keeps us alive. In fact, when we feel cornered in life, it is easy to think that sadness, tragedy, failure or fear are the product of a single existence. To think that it's result of not just living, that's living in a certain way. I mean I think it would be a lot easier if we understood that there's no lifestyle that makes us immune to pain. There's pain in the nature of happiness, one cannot exist without the other and of course, there are different types. I guess we will never be in pure happiness forever in any life. Thinking that such a life could exist can only increase our unhappiness in the life we live.
It was one of the movies that I should have firstly in my watch list but I guess I watched it a little late :) After 10 years I was very surprised to see evolution of Renate whom I remembered from the movie that Oslo 31 August. It was inevitable to get lost in thoughts after the movie which had great acting and content was over. Joachim Trier and his star Andersen will always be my favorites.
"I Feel Like Never See Anything Through. I Go From One Thing To Another."
Oslo, 31. august (2011)
Resume
Have you ever sat and watched the flow of life and smiled as you watched it all flow?
Drug addict Anders visits Oslo for a day to restart his life after a long therapy session and to reminisce about his beautiful memories. You will watch what he imagines about his life throughout the day.
Over time, I realized that everyone has various addictions and routines and they continue them, whether they are aware of it or not. Depression, which has emerged almost entirely in the mindset as a result of all these changes, is one of the biggest problems of modern people. The fact that Anders is a thoughtful character makes him a transparent person but also makes him a difficult person to understand for many people. Sometimes we have difficulty expressing ourselves but most of the time it is a painful feeling to feel like we are not understood by people. In our age where only the feeling of self prevails even though mutual understanding can be facilitated, human beings are becoming increasingly alienated from each other and this situation is a step towards the extinction of people who are estranged from each other.
I feel Anders' emotions so intensely that I have never been able to fully describe these feelings and I don't think I'll be able to describe them from now on either. It's just that depression or whatever its name is, feels as comfortable as it does pain.
What I can say about the movie is that anyone who reads it and is curious about human psychology will like it and find something for themselves. I love this movie which is slow and full of intense emotions. Additionally, I was surprised to learn that Andersen, the lead character was actually a psychologist. He performed well.
The saddest thing in life is that human beings deceive themselves in order to be motivated.
House of Hammer (2022)
Unbearable.
As usually a moment that I was listening Mystery of Love by Sufjan and I wondered what happened about Hammer's process and found thing that this mini TV series and watched first one. First off all, I wonder if he thought about what might happen in the future regarding the messages he sends. Maybe he knew what could happen but didn't care, I believe in this idea more. I felt bad for Hammer's psychological state and his particular fantasies were disgusting but even so I have to tell that all of women who he send a message, they spent time together with Hammer and no one forced them to do it. Unfortunately, all the women bashing Hammer seem insecure. Everyone who wanted to criticize him came together and made a bad TV series. I would like to watch a better quality mini TV series that tells exactly what is going on and brings together reliable people but I won't watch the other episodes. In general, I can say that Hammer was an actor on the rise in Hollywood but he ended his career with his bad subconscious and actions. I hope he lives a normal, calm life and doesn't experience similar situations.
Donbass (2018)
Good and Evil
For years I've been thinking about the question, is ignorance the problem of all humanity? Since everywhere the human species is, someone is always imposing their own truths and beliefs on the others, and with a resulting conflict, both sides lose. In this conflict of the just and the unjust, humanity is losing. Why don't we try to understand a different thought instead of directly responding to it and we are filled with hatred? Why do we directly believe in any ideology or even a religion and rent our brains? I've spent years trying to understand the world we live in and the human species by asking similar questions like these.
I watched the director Sergei Loznitsa's Maidan first and finally I had the opportunity to watch Donbass, which I postponed for a long time. The director, the cinematographer and the entire cast did a great job. The director blended the situation in Ukraine with black comedy. As long as there are people who choose not to use our thinking ability, which is our only difference from animals, and choose to be animals, pain will always remain. I hope that Ukraine and all communities in the same plight will find peace.
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
There is always a way.
Whenever I think of the city of Kolkata where chaos prevails and all contrasts come together, I dream of a warm sunlight hitting the face at sunset on a colorful street. Kolkata is a port city with a population of approximately 15 million, the city is India's second largest city. I came across this emotional and wonderful documentary while researching the state of Bengal, one of the areas I have always wondered about what's going on in back streets. I finally seen the truth of this life that I have been avoiding from seeing it for a while and I hope I can put my mixed feelings on paper.
Nobody wants to be punished for all the social problems that the child will experience in line with the good education that an adult who has had a difficult life experience and has not completed his education cannot give his child. In this world where people are classified on every subject, we ignore children who are unaware of anything and are only sincere and leave them to their fate. Therefore, I think we should be conscious of self awareness which is one of the most important things in our personal development. Zana Briski is raising self awareness together, including herself with a few almost orphaned children in the back streets of Kolkata in 2004.
Sometimes I think about the various thoughts that cross our minds and the fact that we can't get rid of being prejudiced. Prejudices that refer to factors such as gender, age, race, religion, physical appearance which can appear at any time in individual and social situations not be seen as a problem because they are often taken for granted. However, prejudices also threaten social cohesion. It is necessary to congratulate the director and his team who gave lessons to the audience with their approach to these beautiful children who are in the process of socialization for their wonderful work. I want to thank them for showing us the necessity of being conscious.
I envy Avijit and his friends who don't extinguish the light of hope no matter what. Because, they always believed there was a way. I hope for a world where we know our responsibilities and are more aware that children are the most important beauty for our future. You must see this emotional truth.
La famiglia (1987)
Circle of Life
First of all, I have been thinking about the question of what the concept of family means for a few weeks. I guess family is like a limb of a person. You share the saddest and happiest moments with them, the most sensitive point of a person could be his family. La Famiglia is a portrait of a family in Fascist Italy. I just watched life and I didn't want it to end, for me La Famiglia is such a movie. We always want a simple and peaceful life but this is not possible. Unfortunately it is inevitable to experience uneasiness in life after or before some happy moments. Of course, people realize their mistakes when they are unhappy. That's why it is an important detail to accept everything as it is and start the change with yourself first. I really like the atmosphere Ettore Scola creates in his films you both laugh and question.
"From Violetta to Alfredo: Life is just pleasure."
"From Alfredo to Violetta: Let us take our pleasure from wine, song and joy."
"May the dawn rise over us as if we are in heaven."
Kang rinpoche (2015)
A Meaningful Silence
A group of Tibetan walks to Lhasa with their pride and longing. This documentary is a lost part of us, because I'm thinking we need to pure feelings like that. I've always wondered the Tibet and that geography, because of giant mountains and emotional reasons. Congratulations to Zhang Yang for he showed to cinema world that hard journey and smiling faces. I'm proud of them.
Touching the Void (2003)
An Outstanding Story.
An outstanding story but it was an average production, therefore frankly I can not say I like it, except this there are important information to mountaineers, I though the mountaineers could like this film.
Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015)
Nuances of Life
I watched Nomadland a few weeks ago and watched this movie today too, frankly I excited at the firstly minutes but later I did not find what I expected, maybe firstly I shouldn't have watched the Nomadland, therefore I guess my expectation was high, I want to say something about the movie; anymore all youth can't see the future, because there aren't almost trouble-free country, people want to go to the other countries, they can't dream anything and they questioning life, therefore problems in this movie there are all places, all options are before us, we must see them and be courageous, otherwise it is not even sincere that we are caught between happiness and unhappiness where we are.
David Lynch: The Art Life (2016)
Run after your dreams.
I watched the second movie of Lynch and then I watched Mulholland Drive and Lost Highway. I liked very much his other movies without Lost Highway. I used to think always he is a mysterious man but after watching this film I think he is very friendly. I liked his workshop. I think he had hard youth times but that is why he is a successful director and artist. I really liked Lynch's story. It's a very successful documentary. Be always yourself and don't give up your dreams.
Selfie (2019)
Hope.
I had no idea what kind of documentary it was before I watched Selfie. You will watch the story of two friends and what is going on around them. I can say that there is pure sincerity and sometimes sadness from the very beginning to the end.
It looks like neighborhoods where I was born and grew up. I understand the difficulties, livelihoods and life struggles of people. In this world, unfortunately, the pipe of the strong always sounds more and the weak ones are constantly crushed. Even a search for justice. But hope should be every moment and we should never be pessimistic. Whatever happens, justice is taking place one day.
As a result, I can say that I love it and recommend it to those who have not yet watched. I love the city of Naples. It seems very natural to me. We must always have hope.
Pixote: A Lei do Mais Fraco (1980)
Unbelievable!
We are losing our moral values in our age. Marriages and childbirth are seen very easily in our age, millions of children are forced to catch up on their own. The film starts in São Paulo, Brazil and extends to the city of Rio. We are witnessing how orphan children are exploited and brought up in very bad conditions. It's like watching real life.
Eshtebak (2016)
An Extremely Realistic Film.
Describes the Arab Spring in Egypt. The film is shot in a single venue and tells the story of a day from the past civil war.A person who knows the geography of the Middle East and the history of Egypt will be different from those who do not know the messages they will receive from this film. People from the same root do not know what they get by breaking apart and killing each other. Are lessons learned from these and similar massacres? The answer to this question is very uncertain.
The movie has a clear message.
Civil wars are unnecessary and people of the same nationality should not come to such games. One of the most powerful movies I've been watching lately. This film contains beautiful messages and is extremely realistic. You should give this movie a chance.
Sürü (1978)
When The Movie Ends, It Leaves A Slap Effect On The Audience!
"We all go through hard times in life. It's a part of being alive and it's the reality we all have to deal with. There are times we forget our value as a person because we are so blinded with these thoughts of loneliness, emptiness and ego. Somewhere along the road we become numbed with all the frustrations and dissatisfaction. But life itself isn't always about darkness and sadness, Life is also filled with colors and that makes it beautiful. Along this path of darkness there's always light waiting to be seen by our daunted hearts. Our heart is gifted to see this light. It may be hiding behind those circumstances that we encounter; in a stranger we just met at an unexpected place; a family who has been always there but you just ignored because of your imperfect relationship with them; it might be a long time friend you have or a friend you just met. Open your heart and you will see how blessed you are to have them all in your life. Sometimes they are the light that shines your path in some dark phases of life. Don't lose hope"
I thought at the beginning of the film; Somehow I'm watching a tribe isolated from the outside world. This tribe only earns as much money as they deserve and is so pure and clean that they cannot resist the pollution of the outside world. They don't stubbornly show a girl they took from another tribe. I have seen that they have tried to reconcile with the excess of tribal and tribal fights over the past. When people consider themselves important, they look at some people and disdain. We see the challenges of mountain life and the challenges of city life in the The Herd movie. We see the mess of cities, prostitution, bribery, theft, the evils that are still present in the world.
In such a world order, it is difficult to try to stay pure and clean. A work that can make the audience cry. I think the director is a masterpiece film among all his films. A film about the realities of life. We need to know a little about what's going on in the world. The actors have performed very well. I will never forget this movie. I'm not gonna forget the conversation scene in the movie;
"I thought bandits were on the mountain."
Salaam Bombay! (1988)
A masterpiece.
Every time I hear India, my mind is always busy with a complexity. A crowded population, incredible traffic, people running constantly and cities that are always alive. You've been watching the story of a street kid who's been away from his family for some time. You should not miss this movie which has a very simple and impressive expression. I liked Salaam Bombay, who approached the streets and the oppressed from a realistic point of view. Sometimes we run away from the realities of life, or we don't want to see it, but we need to know that our moment can be imagined by other people. I think some of the films that were shot after this film are inspired by this film. If you haven't watched yet, enter these sacred streets and face the truth. "Everything will be alright. Have a day in India and everything will be fine."
Anand (1971)
Life and Death.
I wanted to watch Anand for a long time and finally watched the film. I had an accident two weeks ago at noon. I was hit by a car and my perspective on life changed a lot. Even though I thought I was lucky in the accident, it was beyond my control and I never expected it. I believe in more than fate, and we must be patient in what we have encountered in life and which we have not yet met. Even though we have plans and practices for the future, life is just the moment we live. I'm very impressed with the movie and I want to say that I like it very much.You shouldn't miss this movie that makes you smile and makes you sad. It was a film where I could live together in different emotions. Life is really short and we can't know when death will come. We should always laugh. Instead of sadness, grief, humiliation or unhappiness, we should be able to make people laugh. I hope people with inner peace come to the world and rule the world. We can see a world where peace and happiness reigns and wars end. We can have a positive mindset. It is possible to live a quiet life instead of anger and hatred. I hope everyone lives a life as they wish. "We stretch and pull the sadness of the future and bring it onto today's happiness and we poison that happiness."
Nanga Parbat (2010)
Imagine.
I finally got an opportunity to watch Nanga Parbat, which was dedicated to the Messner brothers. You do not witness exciting movie scenes in the first half hour, but you are definitely not bored. Then the tempo drops considerably and the film becomes too far from realism. I can say that I find the performances of the players inadequate and it is impossible to establish an emotional connection. The only good thing was the childhood scenes of the Messner brothers. This movie could have been better. Unfortunately I had to close the movie before it was finished.
Life in a Day (2011)
Different Lives.
"There are only two ways to live your life. One is as though nothing is a miracle. The other is as though everything is a miracle."
In the fifth year of Youtube, working with Ridley and Tony Scott, on July 24, 2010, 4500 videos from different countries of the world were sent and a feature film was selected from these videos. I think human beings are the same everywhere, despite the cultural differences, no matter where in the world they are. Our dreams, our thoughts, our desires, our happiness, our fears, our worries and our beliefs are so similar that it can not be described. Instead of complaining about our lives, we have to deal with more motivated things. Nobody in the world lives on equal terms. Life is full of difficulties but we must learn this inevitable truth and patience. Laughing is a universal language and we should never let it go. I wish a world where there are no wars where peace and love exist.
Kahaani 2 (2016)
A Confusing Film!
Kahaani 2, which appeared four years after the first film, is well below expectations. This film, which tells a totally different story, is trying to protect its excitement as it was in the first film. Some technical errors can be seen, but I liked the roles of Vidya Balan and other actors. Those who watch the first movie may give the second film a chance.
Koyaanisqatsi (1982)
Art Of The Real.
Humanity, nature and cycle. The director succeeds in presenting the audience in detail without dialogue in three parts. In this documentary you can question life, wars, people's anger, contempt, inequality and everything. You see a philosophy accompanied by awesome images. I think many people can get bored, but you have to be patient and watch. I want to open a separate parenthesis to the music of the documentary. The audiences are almost sticking to the seat. Do people pollute every environment? Where does humanity come from and where does it go?
Kundun (1997)
Absolutely Worth Seeing!
"There is a saying in Tibetan, 'Tragedy should be utilized as a source of strength.'
No matter what sort of difficulties, how painful experience is, if we lose our hope, that's our real disaster."
I think that Kundun, shot by a successful director, does not see the value he deserved. Focusing on the life of the Dalai Lama, the film shows up closely in the Chinese government, which unfairly occupies Tibet. In addition to the lie that the Chinese government will bring innovation to Tibet, in fact a Buddhist philosophy and a religious leader are targeted.I admired the images and music in the movie. People who love biography should watch.
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
A Successful Second Film.
This character, created by James Wan, has received an incredible interest and we are now confronted with his second film. Annabelle, a side character in The Conjuring, seeks to show us how she was born this time. A business that benefits from Conjuring's atmosphere and deserves appreciation for its successful filmmakers. I would like to congratulate Talitha Bateman and Lulu Wilson, whom we can see more on television in the future. I can say that you should not approach with a better film and prejudice than the first film. It was not a very good movie for fear, but there were some scenes that were very good. I think it's worth watching and I recommend it to fans of horror.
Chronos (1985)
A Work That Brings Together Different Feelings.
"The lifetime of a human being is measured by decades, the lifetime of the Sun is a hundred million times longer. Compared to a star, we are like mayflies, fleeting ephemeral creatures who live out their lives in the course of a single day."
Chronos is the personification of Time in pre-Socratic philosophy and later literature. Ron Fricke, who is regarded as the founder of time-lapse, has done a wonderful job. We live and die without realizing that our lives are trapped in a jar. Instead of making an effort to get out of the jar, we continue to practice our daily habits. The routine and falsity of mankind in everyday life is almost making a slapdash effect. Our dependence on technology and constantly trapped between concrete walls cools us from nature. I think we need to think a little bit.
It is really fascinating to watch the works of art of the ancient civilizations, the spectacular nature images accompanied by great music. I was very happy to see the works of ancient Egyptian civilization. You should give Chronos a chance before the Baraka and Samsara documentaries.
Looking for Oum Kulthum (2017)
Reflections From A Different Journey.
I was wondering about Looking For Oum Kulthum, which was shown at the Istanbul Film Festival, and I got the chance to watch it. The director, Mrs. Shirin Neshat, attended the stage and made a short speech. A biography told us we would not watch the movie. Obviously my expectations were in this direction. I think Oum Kulthum is one of the most important artists of the twentieth century. It is obvious that there is a great love or love for him in the Arab world. A movie containing valuable messages and looking at Oum Kulthum from a different window.
Topio stin omihli (1988)
Why is seeking God important?
"You don't choose your family. They are God's gift to you, as you are to them."
Maybe we all spend time with our families every day. But we are far away from our parents. We are not aware of this. Angelopoulos has been very successful in the concept of family and other criticisms. We see religious items in the bottom text. You will be watching the journey of two brothers in search of God, and I want to tell you that this film is not a road movie.