Change Your Image
moviemaker-49866
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sing Street (2016)
One of the Best Films Ever Made
Unlike the losers who gave this film a bad review just for the sake of writing a bad review without properly backing it up, myself and everyone else with a heart and soul think 'Sing Street' is absolutely perfect. The movie is funny, realistic, and has real, non-fabricated emotion, and is set in such a terrific time period and location.
Most of the songs are really well done, but the song 'To Find you' is honestly one of the finest songs ever written, and I would put it up there with songs like 'Yesterday' from the Beatles. The acting from every cast member is good, and the life advice his brother gives can apply to everyone. This is a top-ten movie for me. Watch it, love it.
The Fitzgerald Family Christmas (2012)
One of Ed Burns' Best
Edward Burns has never made a bad movie. 'She's the One,' 'Purple Violets,' and 'No Looking Back' are my favorites, but this one is up there, too.
'A Fitzgerald Family Christmas' has an ensemble of great actors, witty dialogue, and a realism that holiday films need more of. Most Christmas movies are unrealistic, glossy nonsense, and while some of them are fun, they don't represent what real families go through.
The themes of loss, abandonment, aging, and loneliness are well represented here, as well as some good humor to balance it out. This movie won't necessarily cheer you up, but will give a sense of real family life and issues. Hopefully this movie will catch on over the years as one of the best of the holiday season. It sure deserves it.
San Andreas (2015)
Just Awful
The only reason to watch this movie is to see Alexandra and her Daddarios bouncing around every single step she took. Aside from that, don't bother. You're telling me that some British goof she just met one minute earlier is going to risk he and his little brother's lives to save her, just because he thinks she's hot? Give me a break. That's more absurd than anything else that happens in this movie. Aside from some CGI effects and stellar surround sound this movie was as bad as they come.
I didn't care about, or feel sorry for, one single person in this movie. Even Paul Giammati's wasted talent couldn't help matters. The outlandish scenarios like the Rock and his wife actually coming across and finding their daughter in an entire crumbling, flooded city are topped off by a musical score motif that is a literal note-for-note ripoff of 'Cast Away' with Tom Hanks. Alan Sylvestri should have sued the composer.
And after everything that happens in the movie, I just wish The Rock, along with John Cena, would admit to the world that they're on steroids and how both cheated their way to the top, and drop the nice-guy acts. Neither one of these non-actors belongs in film, let alone the Rock being the highest-paid actor in Hollywood. What a joke.
She's the One (1996)
Awesome
This is Ed Burns' best movie aside from 'No Looking Back' and 'Sidewalks of New York.' It drives me crazy that people don't know his films. I think they're phenomenal. I wish they were all on blu-ray.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Just Another Silly Superhero Movie
When are they going to stop making this garbage in Hollywood. It's pathetic that this type of movie is what has become top box-office attraction for the past twenty years.
Aside from good cinematography, 'The Dark Knight' is little more than an episode of 'Law and Order' with goofy costumes. I never cared about Heath Ledger, and Joaquin Phoenix did a way better, more believable job as The Joker. Heath Ledger did nothing but lick his lips every five seconds and overact the rest of the time. The only reason I watched 'Joker' was because of all the crazy press it got about how it was going to cause anarchy across the country.
People actually put 'The Dark Knight' on a pedestal up there with actual real cinema like 'The Shawshank Redemption' and 'Dances with Wolves.' Years from now people will look back at how lame all these superhero movies actually are and wish they never wasted their time and money.
Gravity (2013)
Terrible
How in the world did this movie get these astounding reviews? I honestly cannot believe it. I watched it a couple times to be certain that if you want to see a well done space film, watch 'First Man' or even 'Apollo 13.' Gravity has unrealistic physics movement and bad CGI, on top of just being a plain boring movie. Not recommended at all.
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
One of the Best Horror Movies Ever
I can't believe this movie doesn't have a higher rating, when garbage like 'Get Out' and 'Hereditary' are considered phenomenal horror movies. Not only is this movie creative with several scary moments, it also has some laugh-out-loud, over the top funny parts. The acting is also done very well. It's the most classic Sam Raimi movie next to his Evil Dead movies. I wish he would make another film like this nowadays. Easy 10 out of 10 for me.
Blue Valentine (2010)
Heartbreaking
This is a fantastic movie with realism, great acting, and dialogue. No matter what
nice things this guy does, his wife just pushes him away. Movies like this are the reason I never want to get married.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Awesome movie
It's so irritating seeing all these bad reviews. What in the world do you people want?! Go make your own movie and blow everyone away if you think it's so easy, then have them trash all your ideas and hard work.
Alien Covenant is the best Alien film since Aliens in 1986, and it easily has the best action since then. Michael Fassbender is the man, and his dual screen roles were extremely well done and believable. The movie has some really intense scenes, sickening gore, and the story evolves way more than Prometheus ever did. Covenant actually makes sense this time around with a great conclusion. The ending is fantastic, too, and you'd be lying if you say you knew what was going to happen. Very well done, Ridley Scott.
Jack Reacher (2012)
Awesome
I cannot believe this movie doesn't have a higher rating. This is one of the best action/thriller movies ever made. It's clever, funny, and the car chase is one of the best. There are few modern films that are this much fun to watch. Tom Cruise is fantastic as always, plus the lawyer woman is hot.
In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
Now this is a real movie
'In the Heart of the Sea' is way too manly and good for the wimps in this unfortunate day and age. We see so few real adventure stories anymore, which take place inthis type of environment and time period. The acting, cinematography, authentic banter - I honestly don't have a single complaint about it. One of the best aspects is that once they are at sea, they stay out to sea. No switching back to land to hear from their whiny families like every other movie does. Imagine if JAWS kept cutting back to the shore constantly once they boarded the Orca.It would have been awful. Ron Howard and Chris Hemsworth did two unbelievable movies together, 'Heart of the Sea' and 'Rush.' No less than a 10 out of 10 rating.
No Looking Back (1998)
Awesome
I love this movie, and it's really too bad that hardly anyone's ever seen it because it's absolutely fantastic. The dreary setting is perfect for the depressing subject matter. It's a pretty heart-wrenching, realistic movie, just too indie for most moviegoers to appreciate.Other than 'She's the One,' this is easily Ed Burns' best movie.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
Awesome
To me, the original, the 2003 remake, and The Beginning are the only TCM films that matter and are worth watching. The rest should not have been made. This one is down and dirty like the remake, and is much more brutal. It is truly deserving of the chainsaw massacre name. Also, the characters in this one are not annoying, either. I think The Beginning is gory, grimy, filthy, and a great horror movie to watch.