Change Your Image
tillwesen
Reviews
The Nowhere Inn (2020)
Annie Clark On The Road To Nowhere
Has some good humor in it. I only watched this because of Dakota Johnson (hot), but this St. Vincent chick turned out alright. She's a Texas gal and has some decent, heartfelt tunes. Too bad she and Dakota broke up during the making of this documentary. I really hope it gives Annie (St. Vincent's real name) the inspiration she needs to make another rad record. Maybe she should use her real name, though, St. Vincent sounds like the name of a hospital. The chick who wrote the movie plays in a punk band called Sleater-Kinney. Maybe the St. Vincent moniker was her idea.
Tokyo Vice (2022)
Spoilt American brats...
...getting hard on the nerves of Tokyo police and Yakuza crime bosses. Rachel Keller as Samantha isn't that bad, although her quick budding from Christian girl-scout to sexy Tokyo nightclub owner seems slightly construed, but Ansel Elgort's character is so full of himself, and so devoid of any self-reflection, that I'm starting to think this isn't intentional. The Yakuza seem to be very nice people, because Baby Journalist is still alive after smugly grinning into the face of danger for 8 long episodes. Samantha has saved enough money in two years working as a singer / table-girl to open her own club in Tokyo. Really makes you wonder what she had to do for that, and it's definitely not shown in this series so far.
Euphoria: Ruminations: Big and Little Bullys (2022)
Overkill.
I like this show, and I don't know whose idea this was, but 25 hits from the 80's in 15 minutes is at least 23 too much. And even two different hits by the same band? And overall the use of music in this show is getting too excessive. Feels like there were at least 50 different songs played in this one single episode, which is a missed opportunity, because the use of music has been very effective in the last season.
Stalker (2014)
Terrible Soundtrack!
Would be an okay show if it wasn't for some terrible whiny wimpy cover song at the end of EACH episode, that makes me want to smash my tv with a sledgehammer EACH and every time. Seriously, that bloody Nouvelle Vague album was 2004, this show is ten years later, whose horrible idea was that? Ruins every episode at the end. Really. Why? Further on now, sorry, this is crap.
The Fall (2013)
Painful.
Ridiculously unrealistic story in which the actions of all protagonists are defined by smashing incompetence, in Anderson's case combined with constant whispering. Pretentious bs.
Evil: D Is for Doll (2021)
Beyond Belief.
Did anybody notice that this series has no coherent plot? It jumps back and forth between several story lines that don't add up at all. This is terrible writing, it doesn't make ANY sense.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
WTF?
I liked the Law & Order franchise in general but...
Gosh. This is really bad.
Soupçons (2004)
Jeez!
This "documentary" could've been much shorter. The only things that are mysterious about this case are the terrible job that the prosecution has done, and the question why parts of the family and adopted family of Peterson, as well as his lawyers, believe a man that is lying so obviously. Apart from his 911 call, and some invisible fake tears that he brushes away in the final episode, this man shows no emotions about his wife's cruel death at all. He's telling stories, that's all, presenting an empty shell of a person that terribly fails at trying to produce emotions that would be expected of a husband having lost his "soul-mate". But he's not even trying very hard and keeps up a disturbingly cheerful mood the whole time. Long story short, the leading role is one of the worst actors I ever had to witness on a screen. The story could easily be told in half of the time, and the music is annoying.
All Good Things (2010)
Don't Take Me Alive.
Lots of Steely Dan featured in this movie. That's the best thing about it. If you're interested in the case, watch "The Jinx - The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst", the real thing is much better.
Shameless: Civil Wrongs (2013)
Consenting Animals.
Great, perfect writing! 50 minutes of pure, entertaining pleasure!
The Good Wife (2009)
Good show...
Good show, good actors, good writing,...terrible soundtrack.