Change Your Image
mensanot
Reviews
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
Wow, what a waste of my time.
I am usually will leave a more detailed review, depending on the details, motive etc. The hype over this movie was obviously written by reviewers who actually think Space Balls was really serious. This had horrible acting, plot and scenes that made no sense. One scene? How about the whole ceiling collapsed and there was no dust and the drywall edges were obviously cut with a straight saw or Sawzall. Please, there are good editors and terrible ones. This movie had nothing worth mentioning. CM Punk should go back to the real attempt of fake acting,, the arena.
Don't waste your precious time.
The Tangle (2019)
There is no figuring this one out early on.
Christopher Soren Kelly's genius has been proven in this very odd Sci-Fi. The plot filmed in a manner like Dunkirk takes you in so many different directions that you can't tell which end is up, yet at the same time, I was glued to my couch wanting more and praying that the end didn't disappoint. It didn't. I took a deep breath at the end and thought that this was a first of a kind in this genre despite it's lack of special effects that we are all use to. This movie proves you don't need a huge amount of technology , space ships, advanced weapons and scenery ( in addition to fantastic plot) to make a movie special. This movie was beyond special and for a Tru-Blu diehard Sci-Fi fan like myself, I'd rank it in my top 25.
I look forward to CSK's future movies.
Dauntless: The Battle of Midway (2019)
WW11 Fans! Dont miss!!!
Yeah, it's cheap to rent or buy. I bought it for a few bucks more. From the get go, it's the best Pacific based WWII movie of 2019 and they are far and few between. Great graphics, detail( of you are a purest and pay attention to every detail and complained about Band of Brothers, The Pacific or even Saving Private Ryan, dont watch because no one really cares about every tiny detail!!! I loved this movie and I am an avid A quality WWII buff. Great flick and All of the actors did great. Some upcoming stars in thos one. Judd Nelson? That was a bonus.
Dauntless: The Battle of Midway (2019)
WW11 Fans! Dont miss!!!
Yeah, it's cheap to rent or buy. I bought it for a few bucks more. From the get go, it's the best Pacific based WWII movie of 2019 and they are far and few between. Great graphics, detail( of you are a purest and pay attention to every detail and complained about Band of Brothers, The Pacific or even Saving Private Ryan, dont watch because no one really cares about every tiny detail!!! I loved this movie and I am an avid A quality WWII buff. Great flick and All of the actors did great. Some upcoming stars in thos one. Judd Nelson? That was a bonus.
Prospect (2018)
What a refreshing movie!!
As a true Sci-Fi buff of those not associated with Star Wars or Star Trek ( I like both of course) but always looking for that out of this world experience like Sunshine, this move was really good. Rent at $5 or so on Amazon or do like I did and for just $10, its yours. It was a crap shoot(pun) but really good! Read the trivia from Amazon while watching. It really adds to the movie. Just a few actors and some great special effects combined with a truly out of this world experience will bring the real Sci-Fi buff back for more from this cast, producer, writer etc etc etc....I loved it. I will watch it several more timed to pick up more clues and details.
WWII: China's Forgotten War (2015)
WWII Buff? Watch this!!
Wow, you would have thunked as an American who is 54 y/o would have really thought they knew most of WWII history has seen it all. Nope!
I have always had this guy feeling that something was missing and this is it. What a great documentary. You cannot help but feel the pain suffered by the Chinese from this film. Funny ( not really) thing about this is its fantastic narration done not by some left wing American Liberal or even a Chinese man. Its narrated and researched by someone who really has no connection but brilliantly done. It fills in the missing pieces and really should move you. I dont care if you are left or right ( I'm a moderate). If you are not moved in any manner, you are not human in any manner. Even of this Documentary is skewed in any manner towards the Chinese or agaisnt the Japanese, you can really grasp the struggles of nations not really so far apart other then pure appearance in a face. Different for sure, but the same underneath. Missing piece of the puzzle filled in. I always felt it but this finished it. Great Documentary eitherway. WWII or history bluffs, dont miss.
Angel of the Skies (2013)
Not bad but some major scene errors!!
I liked the movie.....but......what is up with the super crappy editing? Right before the Angle of the Skies belly lands, one engine is stopped but not feathered. The Captain calls for more engine changes and feathering ( when a constant speed prop is turned to prevent drag when not spinning). Well, right before ground contact, all of the engines are on and props spinning. This is a major screw up and any pilot knows this was completely overlooked and distracts from otherwise seemingly good footage. Does anyone these days care about the small details???