Change Your Image
birdonthehorizon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last Run (1971)
Okay, could have been better, but still plenty to like.
Some of the reviews have noted what they see as flaws, so I won't go into that area or try to refute the criticisms. Yes, it would be good to see a John Huston version, but the Richard Fleischer version still has plenty to offer. Cinematography is stellar. Settings are spectacular (it's southern Europe). Sound track score as well. Acting is generally fine, including Musante's psychopath turn. George C. Scott of course dominates the screen--impossible for that not to happen--and he carries the film. One reviewer said he looks too old. But he is supposed to be old--that's the character he's playing. Van Devere is fine, nothing remarkably great or bad; maintains a kind of blank or frozen emotion that jibes with her backstory. Dewhurst is believable. Scott, portraying an aging man, a man emotionally wounded but still walking, communicates his sorrows and grievances with minimal (for him) overt demonstration. In sum, it's a fairly taut, tense, fatalistic tale, well above just about anything issued today in theaters, cable, whatever.
The Blue Lamp (1950)
From 7 decades away, it looks good and holds up well
Tough to understand the gripes in some of these reviews. The film is no doubt less than perfect. But from this distance, it holds up well as a plausible crime melodrama that is well acted and well directed in both the human relations and the action scenes. It may be more of a 9 than a 10 but merits the higher number for the glimpse it provides into the time and location (London just five years away from defending itself against the Nazis). A real bonus is Tessie O'Shea appearing as herself in a fairly extended music hall scene.)
Blast of Silence (1961)
Got a lot for the money
Hearing Eddie Muller before and after the film showing on TCM enhanced both understanding and appreciation. Among other things, Muller explained the reasons for the director acting the main role and for the 2nd person perspective voice over. He also provided details about the author and the speaker of the narration, Waldo Salt and Lionel Stander. Given the practically nonexistent budget and the bare bones production process, the film is a phenomenon. It is grim and chilling. But it is a nearly perfect production.
Hermits (2015)
Labor of love and more than that
Considering the work required to make such a film, the effort alone merits high praise. Beyond that, particularly for readers of the excellent book, but not them alone, the film offers rare insight along with splendid images of the rarely seen locations.
The Maestro: King of the Cowboy Artists (1995)
Pretty amazing
Les Blank, in this viewer's view, never made a bad film. He fixed his lens on artists and cultures that would have been (were) otherwise largely ignored and would have disappeared, with time, without a trace. The subject here is quite a character as well as an impressively talented painter, sculptor, songwriter, musicians, and spectacle-maker. The film is a delight.
Red Joan (2018)
Compelling tell well told
It's a compelling tale, however faithful it is to the events that inspired it. Well paced and well acted. The moves from back then to the her and now come off smoothly, probably more so than in most such set-ups. The persuasiveness of Joan's self-styled principled position stated at the end is up for grabs, but the spiel works in the context of the plot and her characterization. In sum, professional work on an important and engaging topic and well worth an evening's viewing.
The Way West (1967)
Shoulda, Coulda, Woulda . . . been better. Still . . .
Wagon train drama on route from Independence MO to Oregon in 1843. Stellar cast, accomplished director, striking cinematography. The script, alas, is pretty much paint-by-the-numbers western. Noteworthy, perhaps, for a worldview practically 100 percent at odds with current sensibilities (of the majority, at least). No chance of a "no animals harmed" declaration. Bob Mitchum in one of his more laconic and minimalist turns (which is saying something). Kirk Douglass and Richard Widmark more than adequate. Sally Field and Lola Albright shine, as might be expected. (Too bad the latter didn't do more movie work). Several much-employed character actors in good form (Jack Elam, Stubby Kaye, Harry Carey . . . ) as are others in the supporting cast.
The film gets an extra point here for the location shots. It would be worth watching if only for the spectacular scenery. {Extra credit for not taking the wagon train through Monument Valley.)
Body Heat (1981)
No-Fault Throw-Back-and-Forward
Instant classic without a fault. Tribute to, echo of, classic film noir incorporating color (subtle enough for the genre) and post-censorship license. Acting is flawless and plenty subtle for the most part. Sound track is superb. On the whole superior to current film production standards.
Long Shot (2017)
Excellent documentary, incredible and amazing
The adjectives "incredible" and "amazing" have been so over-used that they have lost most of their punch. But the events and their presentation in this short film revive them. It is a well written and well paced account that exposes apparently endemic deceit and chicanery in the LA legal system. At the same time, it provides an object lesson in the importance of smart, dedicated legal work and honest, clear-eyed judicial temperament and practice.
The low scores--even attached to some positive reviews--and the cursory.dismissals are difficult to understand or credit. The film tells a mind-blowing story and tells it powerfully.
Hearts of the West (1975)
Underrated is an Understatement
A delightful film with young Jeff Bridges and Blythe Danner. Plenty of good turns by Andy Griffith, Alan Arkin, Not a money-maker when released, but well-liked by critics and those who saw it. Since then it has grown in esteem and taken its rightful place as one of the most enduring gems of its time.
The Guns of Navarone (1961)
One of the best WW II dramas
Surely one of the very best of the WW II films. Direction, acting, special effects--all are stellar. Gregory Peck gives a terrific performance, as does Irene Papas, and the other cast members are right there with them.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
It rings true.
Have not read the book but will get around to it soon. I am a person of age who has seen quite a bit of life in a variety of settings and social levels, done a lot of reading, watched a lot of films. This one rings true.
Danger Route (1967)
High quality spy film replete with 60s style tones
Quick-paced suspense film in the mode of Bond but without the bells and whistles and gimmicks or humor. Music, decor, titles, etc. bring back mixed memories of the 1960s. The cast is terrific from protagonist Richard Johnson to his cohorts and antagonists including the four women. All of the latter (Carol Lynley, Diana Dors, Barbara Bouchet, and Sylvia Syms) inhabit their roles and reward the camera in every scene they occupy. Probably more 8.5 than 9 but certainly well above some of the lower ratings posted here. Excellent entertainment.
Dead Man's Walk (1996)
Doesn't Get Much Better, If at All
It is better than good. Excellent and deep cast: F. Murray Abraham, Harry Dean Stanton, Jonny Lee Miller, Keith Carradine, Gretchen Mol, David Arquette, Brian Dennehy, Molly McClure, Tim Blake Nelson, Jennifer Garner. . . . Carradine, particular, delivers a powerful performance as a fatalistic veteran of the western wars. Brings McMurty's vision and tone right up off the page.
They Live by Night (1948)
As Good As They Get
An adaptation of Edward Anderson's novel, "Thieves Like Us" (also filmed, later, by Robert Altman, retaining the book's title. "The Live By Night" is just right in all areas--script, cinematography, atmosphere, acting. The character actors (Howard DaSilva, Jay C. Flippen, Will Wright, et al., don't get any better. The cars, the back roads, city streets, and low-rent motor courts depict the period literally and atmospherically. It's impossible to imagine better casting than Farley Granger and Cathy O'Donnell as the principals. O'Donnell, particularly, is a wonder of unconstrained yet deep emotion in appearance and delivery of dialogue. Marie Bryant is spectacular in a cafe rendition (with excellent band) of "Your Red Wagon," an underrated classic of the period.