Change Your Image
mnarcis
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
Very very good , was mind blowing .
Wow , now this is something , i am speechless , i never read the book but the costumes , the plot and the acting are flawless , very good actors , from the historic point of view it brings you back in that era very easy . I loved every second of these 2 episodes .
To tell u the truth i was never so hooked to a series but this one is different , it was that good , it takes very big efort to acheive such perfection . I would've give 11 stars if it was possible , i realy liked Breaking Bad and Sopranos but this one is way better , i look forward for this masterpiece , hopefully the rest will be as good as the first two . 2 quality hours i spend this year .
The Irishman (2019)
As a big fan I try to watch this thing 3 times , no success .
Huge fan here , HUGE !!!, my favorites producers are Quentin , Coppola ,Scorsese and Spielberg. , actors Pacino , De Niro, Pesci , Nicholson and Day-Levis , this movie have absolutely nothing to do with 10 star masterpieces like Goodfellas ,, Departed , Raging Bull , Cape fear , Taxi Dr , Aviator and all the rest of the mind-blowing movies that Scorsese genius produced over the years , this movie is a waste of everything and just plain BORING ! , bad acting , very slow and poor dialog , just a very long movie with no purpose . The friggin' thing goes nowhere , disturbing awful and non watchable.
As bad as a late S. Segal movie that my young kids watch , not joking !
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
1 star because after 3 episodes I've stopped watching
I am a huge Star Wars fan which means that I am extremely indulgent but this is not watchable , maybe because I expected something like The Mandalorian which was very very good , this is pathetic , for me is not watchable and as I've said , I grow up with this saga.
The Northman (2022)
Panful to watch after a while .
I had big expectations especially after seeing the big IMDM ratings , but if i had to compare with any episode from Vikings series this movie falls far behind , i mean it was just plain boring , the fight scenes are atrocious , it makes me remember Jean Claude Vandame movies from my childhood , i mean they where all like = hit , then 2 seconds pause , then scream , then two seconds of mean eyeballing then someone dies , wow i felt really stupid for just watching this abomination , dialogue was very poor , just plain nonsense all over the place ,the only nice stuff in this movie are the spectacular mountains and general nature scenery . Watching kids for two hours play basketball in front of my house was a far more enjoyable experience .