Change Your Image
nfire-29741
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
American Rust: Ponderosa (2024)
A good story line, but...
This episode, and most of season 2 has focused on gay love and drama. This does absolutely nothing to further or enhance the story.
Most of this season could have been done in 5 episodes. It feels like they wanted to extend the season, make more episodes (and more money), and filled it with useless scenes.
This episode was soft gay porn, with a couple scenes of police drama added.
Clearly, Hollywood added the gay scenes to check boxes. It was distracting from an otherwise enjoyable storyline.
Hollywood continues to self implode.
This season was a major disappointment.
Too bad, Jeff Daniels did a great job as Del. Some other good acting and plots.
Hollywood ruined another one.
Bosch: Legacy: A Step Ahead (2023)
This season sucked
I have enjoyed Bosch and Bosch Legacy (season 1). Any crime drama is gonna have its moments of inaccuracy and unbelievability.
BUT, Bosch Legacy season 2 sucks! Every part of every episode is so unbelievable and ridiculous. Very laughable and irritating. The characters were not developed well.
It feels like the acting overall is so much worse than other seasons (with the exception of Welliver). It feels like the writing is worse as well.
Couldn't wait to just get through the end of season 2. Kinda hoping all the characters would just die.
We are gonna pass if they make a season 3.
Good luck.
Joe Pickett: The Question Why (2023)
Disappointing
First season started out great. There were some plot flaws and some mediocre acting, but overall worth watching.
The end of the first season took a nosedive.
Way too many plots left open. No closure or even mention of some of the characters of events.
Some of the scene DRAGGED on way to long. Felt like they were just trying to stretch out the episode.
Season 2 - Started out very weak.
Lots of scenes like it was a musical.
Scenarios and plot are Ridiculous.
I bet real game wardens can't even watch this show.
Joe Pickett's character is SO pathetic! Spent most of the episode yelling at the TV.
Can't watch anymore.
The Rig: Episode #1.6 (2023)
Horrible ending to a horrible series
This was horrible from the beginning.
Worst ending for a series since Lost. That is pretty bad!
Ridiculous dialogue
Poorly written
With a couple exceptions, poor acting.
Character development was bad and inconsistent
Cinematography - Horrible! The graphics and stage sets looked like a something on sesame street. Hope they save a bunch of money there.
At the end, I was rooting for EVERY character to die. There wasn't one likable character in it.
I can't imagine it would get picked up for season 2. But if it does, I won't bother watching it.
Don't bother with this one. You are welcome!
X.
The Rig (2023)
Horrible - Don't watch it, wash your cat instead
Horrible all the way around.
Writing - Horrible, just horrible.
Storyline - weak, plot holes, ridiculous at times
Characters - A few good characters, but development was weak and extremely inconsistent.
Acting - With the exception of only a couple actors, the acting overall was sad. Part of that blame can fall to the script/storyline.
Cinematography - Horrible. Looks like it was filmed on a cheap set in someone's basement. Made the film even more unbelievable.
I just wanted to see EVERYONE die. That would be the only way this film had a happy ending.
X
xx
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
xx.
Tin Star: Loves Young Dream (2020)
I lost a bet
I lost a bet with my wife and am forced to watch this series. This season sucks more than the first two.
Horrible plot, no story line, bad acting, terrible characters.
I am only watching because I want everyone to die.
Tin Star: The Bagman Cometh (2019)
Horrible
Season 2 is horrible. Most of the scenes in this episode are unnecessary. The story line is weak. The character continuity is non existent.
It is boring.
Hand of God (2014)
So So...
Started off strong with a good plot and storyline. Then it turned into soap opera. Got boring half way through season 1.
Good acting: Dana Delaney, Garret Dillahunt, Andre Royo.
Bad acting: Ron Perlman (again)
Writing/script just gave up on season 2.
Deadwater Fell: Episode #1.4 (2020)
Disappointed
This series had potential. Started out interesting, and then flat.
Characters were ok for the most part. Acting was mediocre to good.
Writing was horrible. Directing was horrible.
Some scenes were useless - did not add anything to character development of plot.
Overall...Meh!
The Old Man: V (2022)
Great series, so so episode
Dan Chase and Zoey's scenes are horrible. It feels more like a psycho-analysis during a Dr. Phil show.
There are so MANY different ways to learn about Chase's past and develop his character. Choosing to do it through Zoe...Bad decision. The scenes are boring.
The acting (Lithgow and Bridges) is top notch and one of the highlights of the show.
Peaky Blinders: Sapphire (2022)
Disappointing
I feel that ALL the episodes for this season DRAG on. Scenes are twice as long as they need to be. Like they needed to fill some time.
I truly enjoy the series. Just disappointed in the final season.
The Northman (2022)
Horrible movie
Waste of time. Save yourself...do not watch!
Horrible acting (especially Skarsgard)
Boring storyline. You can anticipate what is coming next.
No true plot.
No back stories.
Spend the 2 hours washing your cat instead.
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
Disappointing
After seeing the previews, I was truly excited to watch this series.
After 2 episodes, I am calling it quits.
I expected a murder case drama. This is not it.
This is more of a psychological profile of the Mormon theology. The characters are overboard in their beliefs. I can imagine Mormons being disgusted with this series.
Bummer.
Outer Range (2022)
Started out good, then drifted off into...
1st couple episodes were good. Story was interesting, acting was good.
Then about episode 5 and 6, it just got silly. Even laughable at times.
Too bad, it had some potential.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Horrible - Don't waste your time
Horrible story. They yell and scream the entire movie.
There is no plot.
Acting is subpar.
Save the time and go wash your cat instead. It will be more enjoyable!
Outlander: Sticks and Stones (2022)
The writing this season is so disappointing
Disappointed in the writing this season. It sucks. It's predictable and boring.
The acting is better than average for most characters.
The storyline is boring.
The only reason I am watching the entire season is to hopefully see some of the horrible characters die off. Including Claire.
Dead to Me: Where Do We Go From Here (2020)
Truly enjoying this series.
Great writing, good twists, and funny.
Christina Appplegate - I don't think I appreciated how great an actress she is. New fan. Looking forward to season 3.
Zone blanche: The Shadow and the Preys (2019)
Terrible episode, terrible season
Adjectives that come to mind:
Implausible
Ridiculous
Laughable
Difficult to watch
Poor writing
Absurd
Pathetic
Preposterous
Brainless
And no closure. With the characters that survived, it looks like they will make another season. I will NOT waste my time watching it.
Zone blanche: Like a Dog (2019)
This series gets worse every episode
Horrible story line.
Horrible plots.
Acting is average.
Film editing at times is horrible.
Only watching to see if everyone dies. I sure hope they all do.
Did I mention that this is horrible?
Nashville: Pilot (2012)
Good episode.
This is a good episode. Looks interesting. Good characters, good story line.
Worth watching.
Enjoy the music
Powers Boothe was a horrible actor (rip)
The Sinner: Part I (2021)
Season 4 is very good
Season 3 was absolutely horrible. Horrible!
Fortunately, Season 4 is well written, better acting, better storyline. Good characters.
Good twists and thought provoking.
The Sinner: Part VIII (2020)
Season 3 sucks!
Enjoyed Season 1 & 2.
Season 3 was absolutely horrible.
The writing was the worst part. Long, drawn out diatribes of ridiculous dialogue. The writing was laughable. It was hard to get through the season.
The story line was ridiculous.
Waste of time.
If season 4 starts like this, I won't continue.
The Sinner: Part V (2020)
Another horrible episode
Just like episode 4, horrible.
Story line is horrible. Characters are not realistic. Seems like the same things over and over without any furthering of the storyline.
Very boring episode. And very ridiculous.
The Sinner: Part IV (2020)
Worst episode yet
Enjoyed season 1 & 2.
Season 3 started off so-so. Episode 4 is horrible. Bad writing, bad storyline, not believable.
At times, just dumb/silly.
Hope this gets better...
The Sinner: Part VIII (2018)
Good season!
Enjoyed season 2. Good characters, good plot twists, good acting. Except Natalie Paul. Do not think she did a good job portraying Heather.
Looking forward to season 3.