Change Your Image
magee-42745
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
IF (2024)
Wanted to like this movie
I was expecting more. Great cast and promotion but the movie falls flat. It's very very slow in the beginning. The end was cute and heartwarming. Not much in the middle. Should have moved faster and been a little more funny. Depending on the day you could fall asleep in this movie.
Great idea but not put together well. I do not think children would like this movie. Maybe older kids. It barely kept my attention as an adult. Now that I reflect on this movie I'm not sure who the target market is. It's just an ok movie. Will maybe watch one more time with my kids at home when it hits streaming but I wouldn't waste money seeing it in theaters.
Turning Red (2022)
Not for kids
This movie has a few funny moments and I wanted to like this movie BUT .... It's not for children. This movie literally glorifies disobeying your parents so you can be your true self. Worst family values I've seen in a kids movie. There's also weird out of place comments that shouldn't be in a kids movie. Like the main characters 'sexy drawings' she does in her notebook. If you have young kids, skip this Disney movie for sure.
Blackpink: Light Up the Sky (2020)
Wonderful Doc
Just got into BLACKPINK this summer. This doc does a great job showing who they are, where they came come from, and what they are all about.
Miss Americana (2020)
Loved this documentary
I laughed, I cried, and I enjoyed every minute. Taylor Swift is a human too. Must watch.
Frozen II (2019)
MAGICAL
Magical and the songs are like really good. Loved the story and the humor. It'll warm your heart and make you wanna hug someone !!!
The Mandalorian (2019)
Can't get enough
Love this show. Every episode brings something new. Fresh and doesn't feel like Star Wars. Love that music and western feel to the show. Also, love baby Yoda - best idea Disney ever had.
Lady and the Tramp (2019)
Cute but boring
Worth one watch. Cute but entirely too long and gets boring. Needs some move comedy and to cut out a half hour.
Descendants 3 (2019)
Descent End
Nice end to a trilogy. Lacks the magic of descendants 2 but still a great watch with a couple great songs.
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019)
Surprisingly refreshing
Way funnier than expecting. Doesn't take itself seriously which works out in the movies favor. Loved it!
Cats (2019)
Weird Cats, Great Music. Give it a chance.
So many negative reviews. I mean the movie is weird. Their people cgi'd to look like cats. But the music and dancing is wonderful. It lacks a plot but has more of a plot than the musical.
I walked away saying that was weird but enjoyable. I'd watch it again
If anything, the movie needs more Taylor Swift! She does a phenomenal job in her scene and there's only like ten minutes of her character.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Great Ending! Plenty to love !
So many negative reviews which I don't understand. It's a great ending to the saga. Yeah it's not as good as 4,5,6 but 7,8,9 are clearly better than 1,2,3.
You'll laugh, you'll cry, and your heart will be warmed. Give it a chance and don't be a snob :)
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Best pg13 movie to come out in a while
Seriously funny, adorable, and just the right amount of cheese. Loved it. And it's definetly got major rewatch ability. Ignore negative reviews and have a good time watching !
Glass (2019)
Should have been better
Was expecting more. It did keep my interest but it is a long movie and slow at times. Some parts of the beast were honestly laughable even though it was suppose to be scary.
If you like Split you will at least enjoy this movie. If you loved Unbreakable you'll like this movie. Or if you are like me and like split but think unbreakable is way too slow then you'll leave with mixed feelings.
Tangled: The Series (2017)
Best Disney Channel Animated Show!!!
Fun, funny and entertaining. Disney needs to air more of this show. I've rewatched season 1 and 2 twice so far. Hopefully more coming soon !!!
101 Dalmatians (1996)
Wonderful movie
Funny scary and full of cute Dalmatians. A must watch for dog lovers!
The Upside (2017)
Smart funny and heartwarming
Best dramedy I've seen in a long time. I laughed. I cried. And I smiled a lot. Loved this movie !!!
Escape Room (2019)
Great suspense movie
Suspenseful but kept my attention the whole time. By the end I wanted more. Hope they make some sort of sequel.
Dumplin' (2018)
Wonderful Netflix Movie
A must watch. Funny and cute. And the love story is good too!
A Quiet Place (2018)
Great suspense movie
Great concept. Entertaining and suspenseful. Amazing that you can make this good of a movie without barely any dialogue. A must watch.
Venom (2018)
Thank you more
Funny super hero movie. By the end you'll want your very own parasite to live inside of you. Yes Tom Hardy has a bad accent but it almost works. Honestly a really enjoyable film.
Bird Box (2018)
Ignore the bad reviews - it is good
Excellent suspense film. Don't compare it to other movies - just enjoy a wonderful amazing performance by Sandra Bullock. Also the kids are pretty adorable.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
Was expecting more
Should have been better for all the hype. I did enjoy the movie but it was missing something. Cute and a little sad by the end.
Disney please do better. Thank you!
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Funny but not great
Had funny moments but was expecting so much more from a Will Ferrell movie. Was very lacking and some of the humor was super weird.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Best Spider-Man Movie Ever
Forgot the live action Spider-Man's - this animation is amazingly entertaining. And the soundtrack is lit !
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Almost good
Magical but very long movie. Cut the middle out and watch the beginning and end.