Change Your Image
makolina
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The L Word (2004)
Groundbreaking
This show was groundbreaking for the time. It brought up many women's issues and lgbtq+ issues. First 3 seasons are amazing. The last 3 seasons became rather soapish. I got tired of all the Bette and Tina drama that was constantly going on. Bette is a pretty dispicable character even a tree can bend with the wind, but Bette was unbending and a serious control freak with anger issues. Alice and her big mouth and her never knowing when to shutup. Shane absolutely never changing and thinking that her whole playa attitude was smooth and hey it's just how I am attitude about it. They ruined a great plotline with Max. Instead of creating a positive storyline for someone going through the choices and changes he's making, the creators make him borderline abusive with Jenny and then his boyfriend and to top it all of his self deprecating attitude. The whole Denbo storyline was stupid in season 5. And I guess since the first 3 seasons Jenny Schechter wasn't living up to her evilness. First 3 seasons once per season there was at least one negative comment about Jenny from her friends, but no evidence of this person until season 4 when she says she was a liar. I'm not sure what she thinks she was lying about, maybe her childhood trauma or her being gay or something else, but the first 3 seasons she was just getting used by everybody. And then the whole Stacy Merkin storyline the character really did become this terrible character. She kind of redeems herself when stuff starts getting better for her, but in season 6, it's a train wreck of a season for Jenny with her living up to her dispicable reputation and it ends terribly for the character and when you find out what actually happened to her (not through this show, but in the l word generations) it's disappointing and ultimately stupid. The character creates all this petty drama around her friends for the sake of herself even though it's probably all related to her childhood trauma and she's pushing everyone away so she can commit this terrible act against herself and create suspicion around everyone else. Terrible terrible plot lines for Jenny and not very helpful in creating positive awareness for people with mental health struggles.
Shameless (2011)
Shameful
This show is just a depressing look at the dredges of humanity and what happens to people when they don't have anyone to show them a different life. All the characters have the typical ghetto life and none of them seem to want better except for Fiona who only tries a little. Lip and Debbie's stories are the worst as far as what typically happens. Lips story was the worst. In season one they basically said what his character was going to be like the series. Sad and pathetic. And Debbie, why would you want to have
baby just to have it grow up like that. Show was a train wreck. If you like train wrecks you'll find this show right up your alley.
This Is 40 (2012)
I am 40
And I literally wanted to puke in the first 5 minutes of the movie. The wife freaking out about Chico's and Viagra is pathetic. Just because you turn 40 does NOT remotely even mean anything about what she's crying about. Ever hear of doing stuff to makes you happy and what freaking rulebook did she read that said any of the crap she thinks has to happen at 40. She is a stupid and horrible role model for getting older. Didn't want it waste anymore of my time than 5 minutes watching this garbage. The rest of this is just filler so I can fill the required amount of characters. I don't want accidentally watch any of this again.
The Notebook (2004)
I used to love this movie
It's been since I was in my very early 20s that I first watched this movie and 20 years later rewatching it after most of my family and my other halfs family and dealing with their dementia, this movie is a horrible depiction of people with dementia/Alzheimer's. If you want to bring light to a cause research it. Ally completely forgetting everything, like playing the piano or unable to remember that a story he's telling to her is actually about her, is completely inaccurate. Things that don't change or are from extremely early on people with dementia tend to remember since that is where they are living in the past. Some of the moments they show in dealing with cases of more severe dementia are accurate, like her forgetting the grandkids they would have happened way to late in life, plus them changing makes it harder for some dementia patients to remember some of their family or some of her anxiety is pretty accurate, but for the most part it's not a great portrayal of this disease and watching such a bad interpretation is hard to do now and ruined what could have been a great love story.
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004)
Let the fat jokes continue.......
This movie is even more disappointing than the first one. It's not helping anyone by insulting a perfectly normal weighing woman, by continually saying she's fat. She says it and so does everyone else. Which doesn't help anyone's view of what an actual healthy weight is. I googled how much Bridget Jones supposedly weighs and 130 for the height of 5'5 is perfectly acceptable and within normal BMI ranges. This is just another Hollywood hot mess that promotes false realities. What's even more insulting is that any woman would allow themselves to be so self depreciating. No wonder many women have bad body image when Hollywood plainly says even though you weigh a perfectly acceptable weight within your BMI, you're still fat. What a way to create a bunch of effed up people and to continue to promote a completely unhealthy and unrealistic view of how the world should look.
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Pretty good movie
If it was only portrayed as fiction. The guy hoodwinked everyone into thinking he was someone and most of his claims had been disproven even before Spielberg made this movie. The fact that they still try to pass this off as as "autobiographical" in the credits should be edited to actually tell the truth that Abagnale was just a really bad liar with a petty criminal record who actually didn't do any of those things portrayed in the movie. Everything portrayed was a gross exaggeration of the truth with the the pilot claims to be the most true even though those were an extreme exaggeration and the lawyer claims to just be an outright lie that investigative journalists proved to be a lie. What makes this more sad is this guy was named an AARP champion against fraud when even his fraud is fraudulent. Good lord what a sorry excuse for a human being.
From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014)
Really wanted to like this
But it's a no go. Sad because the movie is amazing. It's not the fact that Rodriguez expanded the movie in show form. And it's a little wierd that they aren't vampires. Yes they suck your blood but they're like some weird snake hybrid. It's a lot to do with the acting. The two actors playing the Gecko brothers are awful. I want to fast forward every time they are on. They are cringe worthy. The one who's doing George Clooney is waaaay over the top. And the Quentin Tarantino brother doesn't play crazy well at all.
Young & Hungry (2014)
First 3 seasons are mostly great...
Till the end of 3 then it loses its shine. It's alright the rest of the seasons, but I think it's because Gabi never really changes in any positive ways. It's always the same Gabi antics like does she ever learn. And the relationship between Josh and Gabi is always the same and that really starts grating on you after 3 seasons at least season 5 most of the drama between them is gone, but it wasn't really a great story direction for the characters. Elliot and Yolanda are great sides that needed more air time. Their chemistry is spot on.
Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce (2014)
Mean girls
Everyone on this show is just a mean girl, especially Abby. If these are supposedly best friends I hate to think how they treat people who aren't their friends. No one thinks before they talk, everyone is vapid, superficial, and acting like they are still in highschool. Everyone gets absolutely everything they deserve in this show. And NONE of them live in the real world.
Mahô shôjo Madoka magika: Puella Magi Madoka Magica (2011)
Too much hype
Boring, childish, also extremely anti gay. In the first episode the mom doesn't give her daughter a kiss but she gives her a high five after kissing her little brother and father, like there is something inappropriate about kissing your daughter goodbye is how it seemed since the high five scene was super highlighted, and the next episode their friend is freaking out about a love that cannot be because the girls are acting strangely, didn't bother to watch more. The art was not good made me think you need a lot of drugs to enjoy it was like a kaleidoscope of blocky bright art but not nearly as cool as one. Probably designed for children but I wouldn't let my kid watch this.
New Year's Eve (2011)
Way to much going on
Sorry but there isn't enough of any one story for you like anyone let alone care about the characters. Too many things going on in a couple hours that don't relate. It would be one thing if in the end you saw how they all interrelated but no you get 5 minute stories that aren't really related at all other than they are all happening at the same time. If you want to make a movie like this then make it shorts not a jumbled disjointed mess. The only nice thing was seeing all the famous actors in this movie which is really probably what this movie was about. Seeing how many famous actors he could get for his movie. Could have been good if there was much more focus on less.
Downton Abbey (2010)
Great period piece
One of my favorite period pieces. Well written, well acted. I love the costumes and sets. Every show makes me feel every range of emotion. Every actor plays their role perfectly.
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
First 3 seasons were pretty good
But throughout the series some very major plot holes in the series appear, a lot of drama caused by people doing stuff they know they shouldn't, a bunch of characters that are completely unlikable, only really 2 people change throughout the series via character growth otherwise most of them are completely selfish and they act like they're trying and care but ultimately they all act immature. It grows old all the drama and how bad most everyone ends up being is disgusting overall and limits the series in my opinion. Watching characters grow and change is a part that makes most dramas good but seeing as how there is almost none in the series it ends up overall just being your typical teenie bopper soap opera.
Star Trek (1966)
Was as groundbreaking then as it is now
It does have some sexist tendencies, but overall has surprisingly stood up well to the test of time. It had a diverse cast which was unusual for that time as well as some moments like Number One in the pilot being a woman. Also the graphics have stood up pretty decently as well. Overall a classic worth watching.
Broadchurch (2013)
Too drawn out
I watch the first season and the show had an interesting begining and a surprise ending. I can't even imagine what the other 2 seasons are about. The show however could've been done in 4 episodes. The middle was super drawn out and managed to make the other suspects they had not even look remotely guilty. They had 8 episodes for me to like or hate someone and they managed to fail. There was nothing interesting or shocking that kept my attention in the middle. They could've spent more time with character development. I feel like I didn't even remotely have sympathy for anyone especially the victim or his family. Just seemed like a typical small town trying to hide secrets that aren't even interesting except to the people involved.
Stargate SG-1 (1997)
Pretty good show,
But could have been less aggravating. There are definitely some episodes worth watching that are actually pretty thought provoking, however mostly the characters make bad decisions running through each mission with half baked plans. I guess the amount of stupid decisions is an actual reflection of how if we really did get something this technologically advanced, how we really would go off half cocked, selfishly thinking only of us and not even of us as a human race, just one country. The amount of stupidity that the characters mostly display is pretty annoying. Many of the decisions they make are a perfect examples of how good intentions are the pathway to hell. They enter many situations ready to shoot first even though they are supposedly peaceful explorers. They try to help and it almost always goes badly and many times Jack O'Neil runs his mouth insolently and then is proven he's an ass once more. They thoughtlessly go to different places trying to spread their views like everyone needs to think like them creating many problems in the wake of their adventures. One example I can think of that stands out as a stupider moment of the show. Sam Carter is usually extremely thoughtful one of the better characters and in this episode the gate malfunctions, sending them to a second gate on Earth. Sam hasn't even really explored but makes the assumption that this planet was dead and died from a polar ice age. They were in Antarctica. Many, many episodes displayed similar moments. Also the experience of terrible cutting. In the middle of a scene they put in a black spot. Yes I understand that this was for commercials but makes for a pretty jarring experience while streaming. All in all it holds up fairly well and is a pretty good representation of the reality if there were a real situation like this at this point in our evolution.
Pretty Little Liars (2010)
The drama......
The premise started out interesting, but as I continued to watch the decisions that these girls made got dumber and dumber. I mean come on how idiotic do they want to portray the characters. I can forgive some stupid decisions, but in every episode it was cringe worthy at least 3 or 4 times. It reminded me very much of a soap opera.
Also some of the "secrets" that these girls had were silly and should never have been kept a secret. The show was also interminably long and drawn out. The subplots were definitely not interesting enough to keep me liking the characters either. I wanted to like this show but it was ultimately a no.
Juste la fin du monde (2016)
About a horrible young man that doesn't deserve his story to be told
This movie is about a thoughtless, self-centered man who basically disavows his family for no real reason, other than his own disinterest in his family. He's gay, but that has absolutely no real meaning or merit in this movie. I thought perhaps this was why this young man left home with minimal contact for 12 years, not coming home for any reason, birthdays, holidays, even his own brother's wedding, but not even close. His family wants to know him, cares about him, wants to take care of him, be involved, even impress him. Throughout the movie it shows them trying to get to know him, make an effort and no they aren't perfect, but noone is. His sister reaches out to him, telling him details about her life, questioning him about his. His brother's wife tries to share intimate details about her kids and their lives. His mother shares a moment with him telling him to try to reach out to his family, they need him, even if it's a lie. She loves her son even though she knows what kind of person he is. And his brother, forever angry at him because he knows what kind of person his brother is and he lashes out at his sister and wife because he doesn't want them to get hurt by trying to get to know him. So at the end this young man can't even show a simple kindness to his family by even telling them he is dying. He is having dessert and he tells everyone all the lies his mother wants him to. They're all touched and having a moment and then he says he needs to leave and his brother hears the truth and he wants his brother gone and not leaving a trail of heartache behind, even though the trail is already made. Everyone runs off to their own corner, and he leaves, walking out of their lives forever not bothering to even try to get to know his family or let them know him.
This is a movie about a character that doesn't deserve to have his story told. Everyone has normal family awkwardness and to think you're better than your "dysfunctional" family is trying to place yourself on a pedestal. Everyone has their own demons to deal with and yes sometimes family can be a hard pill to swallow, but this family wasn't anymore dysfunctional than most and didn't deserve his attitude towards them.
Heaven's Gate (1980)
I wanted to like this movie
I really did. It was long winded. To the point that I decided to read about the actual factuality of the movie before I even finished it. I like to do that with movies that are based on events just to see what was different, what was left out, if the movie actually portrayed what the story is supposed to be about. There was very little factual involvement and the changes did not better the story in any way. The movie lacked real direction and lagged on and on. About the only decent thing was the costume and set design. I watched the 2 hrs and 40 mins version and I'm not sure if that was long or short version but it was too long at that length.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Should never have had biography as a description
This movie was entertaining and reminded me of the circus. The dancing, the animals, the costumes and of course Hugh Jackman singing his heart out. Unfortunately him singing his heart out isn't on good songs. There are some positive lyrics, but overall the music doesn't even remotely fit with the movie if they're going to call it a biography. How it could be called a biography amazes me. Using a couple historical figures doesn't mean biography. On top of that I don't think they could make an historically accurate movie about P.T. Barnum in these pc over charged days anyway.
Other than the entirely false misrepresentation of how P.T. Barnum became P.T. Barnum.
The other biggest lie is Jenny Lind. Why they would want to tarnish the name of an actual iconic historical figure who was a champion of charity is beyond me. She donated the equivalent of millions to charity in part because of the tour with P.T. Barnum. She never broke contract, leaving of her own accord due to her uncomfortableness with his aggressive promotional techniques. She didn't bring financial ruin to him, he did that several bad investments. But most importantly, she neither loved nor had any romantic feelings for him, never causing the photo that nearly ruined his marriage. She was a hero for charities, basically funding public schooling in Sweden amongst other things and they cheapen her while making him seem even more heroic. All for the sake of a story. Don't use her name then if you're going to fabricate everything else.
What this movie should have strove for is not what it tried for. It should have just stuck with a fun movie based on circus life circa now. But wait that's all gone now. So now we just have a sub par circus "biography."
Race of Life (2015)
Race for Life: Catchphrase Gone Wrong
I normally love watching documentaries about animals. I watched the first two episodes of this series. This series is fraught with inaccurate facts (the ocean is deeper than 10 kilometers, it stated the ocean was as deep as 10 kilometers, stated platypus were part mammal, part marsupial and part something else, not even sure how that can be scientific fact) and terrible footage (I don't think they recorded it themselves and they use many repeated scenes). The catchphrase "race for life" was used at the end of every other sentence instead of trying to make better use of the 25 or so minutes each episode is. Also the episodes felt disjointed. They hardly spent anytime talking about any animal, just as you were like yeah (insert animal), they were done talking about it and the narrator used his best monotone voice each episode the entire time. I wish I could say this series does animals justice, but alas, an epic fail.