Change Your Image
francesmhill
New York based now but arrived some years from a little old town called...well, I forget, thank God.
Reviews
Infinitum: Subject Unknown (2021)
Low budget but awesome
If you like cerebral sci-fi that requires patience and puzzling things out then you'll like this. If you're not the patient type, or came to the movie thinking it's some big sci-fi extravaganza then I wouldn't bother, you're not going to like this.
I think this is going to find a good audience of people who like their sci-fi a little less obvious - you really have to do the work to keep track of the subtle different timelines that can be happening at any one time, whilst they simultaneously feel like one. Amazing indie filmmaking.
And to think that just the two of them shot this on an iPhone during a covid lockdown is STILL blowing my mind. I don't even want to tell you what I managed to do during the last year but it was nothing compared to what these two have managed!
Sure, people will find fault, but what film is perfect? There's maybe things that I would like different, but when it was just the two of them at a time when nothing was open and everything was restricted, what do people expect?!
This is also a movie that needs at least more than one watch, which exactly what Ian McKellen said - and he's in it! But I think the more you watch the more you'll realise is in there and that is the mark of a great film.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Could have been great
I so wanted to love this. I liked it, but couldn't love it no matter how hard I tried.
I know they had problems with Singer leaving and Fletcher having to take over and I don't know how much of an impact that had, but it did feel disjointed to me.
I loved Rami Malek and honestly can't think of a better person to have done this job apart from the great man himself. It's worth it for his performance alone, but I walked out of the screening just wishing it could have been what I'd been dreaming it would be for the last few years. The music of Queen was epic and this movie should have tried to at least keep up with that sense of grandeur and magic, but it just couldn't quite do it.
Worth a watch, just don't go in with hopes too high, and maybe you'll enjoy it more than me.
Smallfoot (2018)
Dragged along but enjoyed
I had to go to this for a work thing (don't ask), and was not overjoyed by the prospect.
But I really enjoyed it. I don't know what they were trying to achieve, maybe just entertainment and there's nothing wrong with that, and I left felling light and smiley, but if I look back at the movie now, I'm not sure I really remember much of it.
Not sure that's such a bad thing, not every movie can or has to be ground breaking or thought provoking, but I do wonder at the huge amount of dollar spent on something like this for it just to be "ok".
Maybe the kids will like it more, I'm way beyond being a kid, and if they get just a few hours of enjoyment, maybe it's worth the money.
The Purge (2018)
Really wanted to like it...
But I just couldn't. Like others on here I tried to give it a good go, got through a few eps, but there's just not enough imagination behind it for them to get through whole series' of the stuff.
I couldn't get behind the characters at all, kept forgetting who was meant to be whom and why they were doing what they were doing. Not great writing at all, which surprised me actually. I thought this would be a great op for some interesting political ideas, but no, it's just a very base structure sewn together with the loosest of plots.
Shame. What's next?
A Star Is Born (2018)
What a beautiful movie!
I just don't know how to start this. I'm a movie maker and just sometimes along comes a movie that I love so much, wish I'd made so much, that it makes me want to stop making movies! Just because I think maybe I'll never produce something that beautiful.
Maybe I'm looking at it from a very personal point of view, which skews my thoughts on it, but whatever way I look at it, this is a rare movie that only comes around every so often (and yes I know that this is a re-telling of a re-telling etc), but it was so carefully put together that you can see that care and love in every frame and every line of dialogue.
It may not be for everyone, although everyone who I know who's seen it feel as I do, but for the most part, this will be a movie that goes down in celluloid history.
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
Not that bad, actually
I expected this to be trash. And it's pleasantly OK. The cast give it a damn good go, and I had moments of genuine caring for what they were going through.
There are some really weird reviews on here for this but I think it's worth a watch if you're after a silly evening, and we all need those sometimes.
Breaking Bad (2008)
The Most Perfect TV
This kind of TV comes around once in a generation. It is as addictive as the substance they create in the show.
Every line, beat and thought is so perfectly thought through that it's exact definition of the sublime.
I don't think any review will ever do this show justice, it is just one of those things that no matter who you are or what kind of TV you like, you must watch BB. It will enhance your life but also leave you with a hole, which very few TV shows will ever be able to fill. And that's OK, because you will have experienced this, and therefore life is complete.
The Dark Tower (2017)
Not bad, but not great
Again I don't want to say too much here as I've been asked write some stuff on it, but I don't think some of these reviews are entirely fair. It's not great, and they smashed too much together too quickly, but as a standalone film, thinking it's not part of a series, it's a fun watch.
Ski Patrol (1990)
Trash but I love it!
I saw this movie years ago, when I had no idea what was going on, and I loved it. I've just watched it again for an article I was writing and damn, it's trash!
But it's wonderfully sill trash and everyone with a silly 90's sense of humor will enjoy it. It's not as funny as it should be, and they miss so many tricks that I think are obvious, but hey, it's all easy in hindsight I suppose.
I won't write too much here as it'll ruin my article!, but it really is worth a watch if you don't take things too seriously!