Change Your Image
ebenbanban
Reviews
First Cow (2019)
Slow but it HITS you in the heart
At first, it was slow and a bit confusing on what is happening, but I think maybe it is building characters and the relationship between two main characters, and in the end, I don't really want it to end. It is a combination of sweet, comedy, and sadness. It is not a kind of movie that you will watch it again and again, but the "Friendship" message does really hit you. It does not miss and go in vain.
However, when it's dark, it is much darker than any horror movies I've seen. You can't really see what's happening. (But extra points from me: John Magaro's voice in this movie is so smooth and even hypnotic, Lol)
Elvis (2022)
I'm afraid people would miss this. DON'T!
I was so excited for this movie and I'm not disappointed. It was like being at Elvis' concert. Austin becomes Elvis and he wasn't acting at all. I learned a lot about Elvis as well. Austin and Tom Hanks did a brilliant job portraying the characters. I can't wait see it again.
Redeeming Love (2022)
God's Love in a humans' story
This is the most inspirational movie that has such a huge impact on me. When you watch it in a shallow view, it's just a love story, but the message is so deep that even though we sin and run away too many times, God's love never change and is still waiting for us.
The only problem I had is the unnecessary bedroom scene for a faith based film, and it would've been more effective if the movie starts with a scripture about forgiveness rather than William Shakespeare's.
The Last Champion (2020)
INSPIRING, FAITH, AND FORGIVENESS
Even though most say they don't like it, but I did enjoy it. It's a simple inspirational sport film with such a BRILLIANT acting from Cole Hauser (even my sister said it out loud). I'm surprised when I realised this movie lasts for 2 hours because it did not felt like 2 hours. I really recommend it.
Old (2021)
Pretty Cool!
This is absolutely great except some silly dialogues. Very intense and effective. Not the best but a must see. With twist and turn that you do not expect.
Wish Man (2019)
Great Story. Knowledgeable. Worth it!
This is a very great, emotional and feel good film. The main and supporting actors are pretty amazing. Had a bit problem with the kids' performances and the first half act BUT as it goes on, the second and third act are brilliant. The score is like a time bomb, works at its perfect timing. Have a go and watch. Don't miss this.
Kagittan Hayatlar (2021)
A Fantastic Film! A Must Watch!
This movie is such an EMOTIONAL and AMAZING movie. Great acting, great chemistry between characters, beautiful cinematography and storyline. There were moments which are a bit too fast or disconnect with the scores, however, overall, this is such a wonderful and fantastic Turkish film.
Long Story Short (2021)
A Beautiful Rom-Com with a MESSAGE
They say "Rom-Com are toxic". They are sometimes. But this one is the opposite and has an important message behind it. The message that we all know but don't care enough. This will remind you that.
The characters chemistry is perfect and the actors are so good at their roles, Rate Spall, Zahra Newman and Ronny Chieng.
This is such a beautiful, funny with emotional film. You won't regret it.
In Your Eyes (2014)
The Feelings are Still Here!
This is an amazing, lovely and underrated movie. I'm sad that most people don't know this. The acting is great, both of the main characters. They feel real and makes me really want them to be together. Not like some other awkward films. The feelings I got during and after watching this movie are still here. Love, joy, fun and sadness.
Trust me, don't miss this. You will feel "LOVE" again after watching this.
The Dry (2020)
Please Do Watch This!
Well, I am speechless. Who love mystery will sure love this. Everybody will love this because it won't make anyone bored. Actings are great. (To be honest, I was SO happy that I couldn't even start my care back home.) Please, really, go watch this movie.
Siyah Inci (2017)
This needs GREATER recognitions
The story is great. The acting is brilliant. The main actress Hande Erçle's acting becomes better than the ones before this, and Tolgahan Sayisman is so good. The two look good and real. The ending is nice but it doesn't just contain much details as the other episodes, as it should (in my opinion). But that doesn't mess up the whole thing. We all, as a family, love it so much. You should check it out.
Dirt Music (2019)
A Beautiful Story with Music and Scenery
First of all, this is clearly NOT a bad movie like critics said. It really is a "Dirt Music" and it finds its right key. The acting, the music and the scenery will take you through and engage you emotionally. No regrets for me. Take a step and have a look!
Black Water: Abyss (2020)
Better than what they said!
This is a fun ride with not much crocodiles. Most of the tensions work. It is not perfect but the experience is better than what they said!
Trust (2018)
A fun ride with its deep message for our faith
It's hard to put trust in God and accept that it's all His plan if we're going through like this man or Job. This film is beautifully made for this.
It's a standard film with beautiful shots and natural acting. I'm very satisfied and blessed I watch this, and so excited to see next Angus Benfield's film.
Bypass Road (2019)
A Fun Ride!
For the ones who love murder mystery and who the killer is, it is not perfect but a really great movie. A great story and very loveable. Watch with somebody and solve the mystery.
Escape and Evasion (2019)
A must watch! Loved it!
Josh McConville is so good. A Myanmar (Burmese) being in Aussie, watching this film and hearing Josh McConville speaking Myanmar (Burmese) language is like fantastic. I can relate to some of the scenes that happen in the film. From start to finish, the film is amazing.