Change Your Image
cyorke-34660
Reviews
Benidorm: Episode #5.2 (2012)
It makes no sense!!!
Michaels street dance, Liam and Trudy, Janice and Jack/Mick. All these dances in the final were MILES better than Gavin and the Spanish girl, but somehow they won. It's actually laughable that with THAT poor 30 second dance (if I can even call it that), as they had no chemistry and no movement. How did they win the competition? It actually makes my blood boil. It makes no sense. It's sold as amazing but it's awful, the crowd all stand and cheer but it's awful, and worse yet, Cyril says "the pros are in tonight" but it's the worst dance of the lot, had she not gone into the table, Noreen's twist was also miles better. Tbh it's made my blood boil since it first aired, and watching it again today just made me feel the same. Weird episode, not a very good season, and in my opinion the start of the Benidorm decline (seasons 1-4 being amazing and from 5 onwards being AWFUL, GUTTER, UNFUNNY, CRINGE tv). 1/10 stars. Mainly for the god awful dance contest.
Wish you would've done better, Benidorm.
Breaking Bad: Ozymandias (2013)
Sensational television!
This is the pinnacle of television, the high point for TV series. This episode is truly spectacular from start to finish and therefore deserving of a 10/10.
Doctor Who: Flux: Chapter Four - Village of the Angels (2021)
What is going on here??
The episode "Blink" with the introduction of the weeping angels is in my opinion one of the best episodes of any tv show of all time. It is so simple, yet so scary and amazingly brilliant. Since then, they have taken away all the scare factor of the angels and adding in more rubbish and it's just lost the element of brilliance it once had
Also, the acting by the three main cast members is awful.
Friends: The One with Ross's Wedding: Part 2 (1998)
Good episode, but have any of the writers been to England??
Nowadays you'd get "wagwan bifting" from a 13 year old on a bike doing a wheelie, smoking one of his dads cigs wearing chav clothes. Back then in the 90's you'd have LG and oasis crew calling you a "yank prick" as they've just popped their third pill.
What I'm trying to say is, English culture has never been represented so poorly than in this episode, in any TV show ever. I wish I was as high class as they make us all out to be!
Friends writers really shouldn't have been racist and actually cared to actually visit England or better yet, listen to one song by a uk artist and you'd know instantly when you don't hear a violin and a harp that this isn't how we are!
Rubbish episode.
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (1999)
YES YES YES
This is just what I needed to watch, it's got me through the hard times and made me enjoy the good times more. It's so good. Honestly please give it a watch, all the performances are top quality and I NEED to watch this in the west end again!
Thanks.
Rick and Morty: Gotron Jerrysis Rickvangelion (2021)
Awful
Again another awful episode. This season started out so well I have no idea what has happened but could this be the start of the downfall of Rick and morty? Possibly!
Rick and Morty: Amortycan Grickfitti (2021)
This ain't it
Wow this season has suddenly gone downhill. I loved the first 3 episodes, but this one was very boring in my opinion. I think it's within one of Rick and mortys most forgettable episodes and just hope the next episode goes back to its best.
Rick and Morty: Mort Dinner Rick Andre (2021)
Great start to the series
Apart from a couple of exceptions, last season was not great. There was lots of inconsistencies and some episodes that IMO I just didn't find very funny. But this one has hopefully shown us that this season is gonna be back to the best of the show and if so we are in for one hell of a season!
Our House (2018)
All fell asleep, avoid
This movie took 80 minutes to do a 2 minute job of describing a plot point and then 5 mins for the reaction, finale etc which was very very below par.
Awful
Awful
Awful.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Maybe this year isn't so bad after all
This film was everything I expected, and in 2020 the humour of this film on my screen just makes it so much better, hopefully this can be the start of this sort of humour bringing its way back, yes people will complain because they have nothing better to do with their lives, but if you're like me and enjoy laughing then don't hesitate to watch this movie
VERY NICE
Ted Lasso (2020)
Really grew on me
So I originally started watching this because I like Jason sudekis, love football and thought the plot seemed like it could really work. After the first couple of episodes I wasn't too impressed and was gonna stop watching it. But I carried on and it improves massively as it goes along. Now I'm eagerly anticipating the next episode. Honestly really recommend you watch this
Joker (2019)
Masterpiece, unbelievable
First thing I'll say is, I am not a huge DC fan. The dark knight I found a good film however not as good as people make out, so I went into this movie thinking I'd enjoy it but not really talk about it, my god how I was wrong. This movie is an absolute masterpiece, the character development of the Joker is the best I've ever seen, and it had me on the edge of my seat at moments. Easily say this is in my top 3 favourite movies of all time and after my second watch (later tonight lol) I'll decide for good if it's the top spot, which it could well be
Treat yourself and watch it
Rick and Morty: The Vat of Acid Episode (2020)
Best episode yet
This season was a weird one for me, I didn't hate it but it was definitely my least favourite so far. Then this episode came along. This has to be the best episode of rick and morty yet and without a doubt one of my favourite episodes of a show for good. It was funny, unique, had twists and was just a great watch. Think I'll show someone this episode if I'm introducing them to this show
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Would rate 0 if could
Okay wtf, if you are looking for a decent horror movie do NOT watch this. I have wasted 1 and half hours of my life, I will never get this time back
Inside No. 9: Dead Line (2018)
Crazy
This is genius. A live show that appears to go wrong and then the haunting of the studio they're filming in is shown, plus some very scary moments. Would've been better to watch live but nonetheless still worth 10/10. Watch it on Iplayer now
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Please ignore reviews and give it a go
Honestly I was so unsure of this movie at first due to the terrible reviews, but personally I actually loved it. Watch the first 10 minutes and you'll see from that if you'll enjoy the full movie or not. If you're looking for a laugh and nothing too serious or complicated then watch this, it's just a film to make you smile and should be appreciated for doing this. Definitely will watch again
The Royle Family: Barbara's Old Ring (2012)
Another amazing royle family special
What I've learnt from this show is it has fans and haters, you need a certain sense of humour to enjoy it. I have this sense of humour and I absolutely love it. This is the last episode of The Royle Family and again it is another timeless classic with very funny jokes and a very funny plot. Just watch it and give it a go, I swear you won't be disappointed
Black Panther (2018)
Let's be honest, this film is terrible
I am a HUGE MCU fan, and this is by far the worst movie in the MCU and the worst movie I have seen at a cinema. It's a huge shame because this movie was labelled as "historic" but it was just very boring with poor action scenes and bad chemistry between most of the actors. The villain in this movie I struggled to see as a villain, without spoilers he had been through a lot of bad things which made him want revenge, doesn't this sound Moreno like a good guy than a bad guy?
On a whole, terrible film and if you're watching all the MCU films then just skip by this one.
Get Out (2017)
Oh my god. This movie
This movie is just incredible, nothing else can be said about it. If anyone gave this movie a bad review then it's because they are dumb and probably didn't understand the plot. This movie makes you uneasy a lot of the time, it makes you feel trapped. And a movi that is able to do that to a person deserves full credit. Amazing plot, every small detail is huge and the movie is better every time you watch it. Easy 10/10
The Week Of (2018)
This movie just isn't good.
I am a big fan of Adam Sandler movies, (Click, Big Daddy, Happy Gilmore, Wedding Singer, Bedtime Stories, Grown Ups, That's my boy are some of my favourite movies) but this movie just isn't funny. I chuckled now and then but really I lost the plot of the movie very early on and couldn't get into it. Unlike movies like Infinity war, they couldn't work with as many characters as there was present so a lot of characters you don't remember their name (even the main one for me) and this movie will definitely be forgotten the day after you watch it
Final conclusion: Don't bother with this movie. It's just a boring mess and something nobody will remember.
Project Almanac (2015)
Severely underrated
This movie is one of the most underrated movies I've ever seen. I've seen a few reviews saying "why would they go to a concert", as a teenager I'm not gonna lie I would go to a huge festival if I could go for free, get next to nothing VIP tickets and regretted not going in actual time. Also this movie sticks by time travel laws and (although I haven't analysed the movie) I don't think there are any plot holes or if so not major plot holes. This movie has you hooked and if you want to watch a movie which has comedy aswell as tension and drama then I highly recommend this movie
This Is the End (2013)
THIS IS THE END... of me watching Seth Rogan movies
This movie was just terrible. It was supposed to be a comedy but I didn't laugh at one part, not one. The story is stupid and very dark, and this movie was so awful that even the Backstreet Boys couldn't save it.
Seth rogan owes me an hour and half
Jersey Boys (2014)
One of my fave movies of all time. Heavily underrated
This movie is literally the musical theatre production on the big screen. With amazing vocals by John Lloyd Young and a story which you feel the highs and lows, this movie is definitely for someone who wants to discover good music or have a sing and a dance. This movIe changed my music taste completely 10/10
The Blues Brothers (1980)
The only movie that will make you get up and dance
This movie is just awesome. The music is phenomenal, the cast is amazing and the story is great. The music legends in this movie are also great. They aren't just a random big name extra, a lot of them play a big part in the movie. In conclusion,
I recommend this movie if you want to have a sing and a dance aswell as a laugh.
10/10
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Just don't watch it seriously
You may think my 1 star review is unfair but seriously, I would give it minus stars if possible. I was really considering turning it off around an hour into it but I thought I'd watch the other half as it must get better with it having great reviews, NOPE! Nothing in this movie makes sense, you can't follow the plot and therefore not be able to relate or care for the characters. There is comedy in there but nothing I personally found funny (I watch a lot of comedies and have a huge sense of humour). And it was just a waste of my time, 2 hours long! Avoid if you hate terrible movies