Change Your Image
tudorpsih
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
So strong women or Harley centric?
This movie failed on every level for me. The action scenes were somewhat decent, but the editing is on par with Suicide Squad at times. The story is told out of order, which would work if it had an interesting one. The portrayal of the characters was somewhat adequate, but the focus on Harley just showed how insecure this chick is about her career.
I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone with reasonable standards.
The Witcher (2019)
Toss a coin to your witcher
This has the potential to be a great show. So far I'm impressed. Season 1 feels a little disjointed, but knowing the source material, it's understandable. Henry Cavill is Geralt of Rivia, Anya Chalotra clicked as Yennifer and Freya Allan has the potential to grow into her character. Some of the design of the monsters is questionable, but overall I very much enjoyed it.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
It's finally over
This trilogy feels very disjointed, with no organic continuity whatsoever. Most decisions feel forced throughout, classic characters don't feel like themselves, fan service has gone from overwhelming (J.J. Abrams) to underwhelming (Rian Johnson). The lack of attention to detail and careful planning remains the final nail in the coffin of what once was one of the greatest cinematic franchises.
Disney, give George Lucas his IP back and everyone will be happy.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
A nice epilogue to Breaking Bad
I wasn't expecting much and didn't get much. The runtime could've easily been cut shorter. Nothing special came out of this movie, other than seeing some of the best characters in television again. All in all, a decent addition to this franchise and a welcoming epilogue.
Batwoman (2019)
The HERo Gotham doesn't deserve, need nor want.
I've officialy stopped caring about the CW Universe. This show lacks the essence of Batman/Gotham, but more importantly, avoids the mythos that built up that world and focuses on the smallest things instead. Nothing stands out in this show and they expect me to care about the insignificant dramas of these characters. Stop trying to manipulate your audiences with this circular reasoning. The girl who plays Batwoman has to shine where the show fails. Does she succeed? Of course not, because she has other problems to deal with. Good luck with that, CW.
Gemini Man (2019)
One of the weakest scripts and directions I've seen
The poor writing made Smith's acting horrendous. A decent actor can elevate the material, but to a point. This movie is cringe worthy, not even laughably bad.
Joker (2019)
Masterpiece
Truly gripping from start to finish, filled with layers and depth, Joker is the best movie I've seen in a very long time. It's basically the Breaking Bad of movies.
Midsommar (2019)
If critics would've given it bad reviews, you'd also be more objective
I am constantly searching for modern horror movies, I've enjoyed some of them (The VVitch, The Babadook, It Follows), but this is just trash. I'm sure people will try to find symbolism in the setting, clothes, what they eat in the movie etc., but it's just a bad movie.
I get it that art is subjective, but as a movie this is beyond dumb.
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
I salute you, Starz
For me it fell from grace around season 4, when the new actress playing Naevia, the crazy eyed one, ruined any immersion I had. She also brought down Crixus' character, making him reckless and emotional over the smallest things. Other than that, Starz parallels Spartacus' rise with this show, which I consider to be a very special one.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
A mediocre flick
I was not immersed at all in this movie. It's drawn out, boring and feels like Tarantino lost a bet and had to direct this one.
If you fell for it, take out the director and the main cast and see if you'd still enjoy it.
The Boys (2019)
A breath of fresh air after all of the Marvel nonsense
I was so skeptical about this show at first, but now it's one of my favorites of this year. It has a clear personality, with colorful characters and tense plots that keep you guessing where it will go next. In my eyes, this has the potential to be one of the better shows I've seen.
If you're tired of the MCU nonsense, this is the superhero fix you've been wanting all along.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
When the post-credit scenes are more interesting than the movie
It's a subpar addition to the Spidey franchise, with underwhelming villains and a bland tone. The last act mostly makes up for that, but taken as a standalone movie, there's nothing special about this story.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A love letter to the MCU, but a weak movie
From a fans' perspective, this has a lot of rewatchability value, but the plot holes bring down the whole franchise retrospectively. The directors took some creative choices that, for the most part, paid out, but watching this movie after the others in this franchise is a let down. Some heroes act out of character and although I felt the tension in the first couple of acts, the third one really didn't do nothing for me.
Infinity War was better constructed, but this had more heart.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
John Wick: The soap opera
I like Keanu Reeves as much as the next person, but the way the story keeps on prolonging, with no real consequences, is a disappointment. Felt like a filler episode with some good moments.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
If you respect the X-Men, avoid this movie
Similarly to Suicide Squad, this movie is a mess, but with less personality. The way Xavier is treated in this one ruined his arc in Days of Future Past, Magneto has the same plot from most of the movies in this franchise and Mystique gets put front and center when she's on the screen.
Also, the agenda in this one didn't help.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Not a masterpiece, not an average show
I'm 2 and a half episodes in. There are better child actors here than in Stranger Things (someone had to say it), a couple of really effective scares and the usual S to the J to the W (three interracial couples, where the white people are the damaged ones, one LGBT scene).
So far it's manageable and it shows promise. A little too much use of flashbacks for my taste, though.
Doom Patrol (2019)
DC done right
So far I've seen 2 episodes and this show hits all the right beats. The creativity alone does justice to these characters. Hope we'll get more of the same.
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
Same old sequel problems
Very poor compared to the first one. You can feel the heart behind part one, but this one is just a mess with some good moments.
Captain Marvel (2019)
It's a Bird...It's a Plane...Oh no, it's Brie Larson
Terrible casting choice, mediocre movie, dull plot. It requires serious skills to produce such a mediocre movie.
Captain Marvel (2019)
It's a Bird...It's a Plane...Oh no, it's Brie Larson
Terrible casting choice, mediocre movie, dull plot. It requires serious skills to produce such a mediocre movie.
Pope: The Most Powerful Man in History (2018)
Found it a bit ignorant and then realized it's produced by CNN
I'm sure there are more reliable sources on this topic.
Supergirl (2015)
Too much S to the J to the W in this
It had potential, all the right ingredients, but CW's agenda ruined it.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Boring & forced drama
It started slow with not much promise and still went downhill. All the drama seems manufactured in a writing room as opposed to some sort of realism that transpires through the screen. Also, Ellen Page isn't suited for the role.
It was nearly unbearable to watch this show.
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Same ol' story
The pacing is a real problem with this one and not having Tarantino or Sorkin as the writer, you can feel the attempt at meaningful dialogue, but at the end fell even flatter.
However, the critics will always give a high score to a movie like this, because "pick your card". How about we celebrate real cinema?
Glass (2019)
How to ruin everything
I guess only a few directors know how to make good movies with realistic aspects in them.
David Dunn got the Luke Skywalker treatment. All the build-up and potential were for nothing.