Change Your Image
detlic
Reviews
You: Good Man, Cruel World (2023)
What is the purpose of this episode?
Well, not only the episode, what is the purpose of this entire season?
What, are they trying to shock us and show us that Joe is deranged and a serial killer? Well, we kind of figured that out after three seasons, duh!
Lazy writing, cheap tricks... Oh, and a specially crappy trick taken from the Witcher: Blood Origin; tell in the first few minutes exactly what will happen in the show...
If they were going for "subverted expectations", they are, once again, doing it wrong! Well, I guess this is, after all, modern day Netflix and the only thing you can realistically expect from them is to ruin anything they touch.
You: The Fox and the Hound (2023)
Massive disappointment so far...
Most likely, another great show ruined by modern day Netflix...
This doesn't even look remotely like the show you watched so far. Feels like you are watching some show with the same actor, accidentally same name as the last role, but nothing even close to what is supposed to be.
I really don't understand why they do these "bait and switch" BS... Completely changed to what we saw in first three seasons.
Instead of Joe we are used to, we watch some cheap rip-off of Agatha Christie novel being adapted for "modern audiences" by a semi-literate person showrunners accidentally caught in the street while going to work...
Seriously, why? Hope it gets better, but I lost all hope after so many other letdowns like Witcher...
Vikingulven (2022)
Better than most Hollywood
It does have its flaws, but as I stated, best than most Hollywood flicks on this subject, especially when talking about modern flicks.
Well paced story, characters good enough to get invested in them and have a concern about them, not generic, mindless chase with a bunch of special effects that really mean nothing. Somebody tried really hard about this movie, using the best of resources they had. Commendable.
Still, certain woke elements inserted here that kind of bring it down, but to be honest, it is not too bad; those elements are far from being the focus like in modern Hollywoke. Women are great, they are in power, they get job done, while males are weakling and a-holes. But at least they didn't get too far with this and they had a feeling when is enough and, as I stated, not focus of a story, for a change.
Decent movie, I liked it though not great, but compared to the rest BS - more than good enough.
Daeho (2015)
Excellent with a few flaws
Rather surprised with this movie and where and how the story took me.
Well made film, with emotions and a lot of hard work. Characters are well developed and relatable, makes you really care about them. Very cruel, but touching story about life, all of its beauties, but also hardships and horrors. A good dose of respect for the nature and the world we live in.
Technically, flashbacks are well used and fully functional all the way to surprising development.
It is maybe a bit too long and has that Korean mark of tragedy. A bit exaggerated at moments. CGI is pretty good, but not all the times; it occasionally becomes lacking.
Overall, such a great movie that a few flaws can easily be forgiven.
Glass Onion (2022)
After first great movie this?!
Where do I even begin...
First of all, it's too long. First hour or so is so boring and uneventful, basically nothing happens, only show of this rich guy (who might it be) and all his space property.
Then something happens, but it's so pale. And what? It is OK to destroy the greatest work of art in the world for one's personal revenge? We should applaud that? Finally, pay-off, if we can call it so... Literally nothing! No evidence, no reason for anyone to turn their backs on him. On the contrary; they have all the reasons in the world to keep covering him up!
BTW, how did they even survive that massive explosion and fire intact?
It does have its moments, some mystery, but overall, rather bad.
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
What is this supposed to be?!
Seriously, what is this?!
A prequel nobody asked for, with characters nobody cares about, a story told that needn't be told, especially not in such a bad and stupid way that most of fan fiction seems like Academy Award worth writing... Awful! Fight scenes and choreography are laughable! I mean, you can clearly see that even actors don't know what they are supposed to do and just swing those weapons randomly, away from the opponents they are supposed to hit...
As if butchering the original lore and source material wasn't bad enough... But hey! At least we get more identity politics showed down our throats even though we didn't even want any of it...
Story is laughably bad and makes 0 sense, once more deviating even further away from what is supposed to be... Inconsistencies (the source material is not famous for) are so glaring, especially when set into the canon...
I mean, seriously... How can one F this up?! So far, that anime is best part of the installment, and even that is not really good. Massive disappointment, but not a surprise!
Eight for Silver (2021)
A decent horror, for a change
Approached watching this with extremely low expectations and to be honest, I'm glad I was wrong. This is actually a decent movie in every regard. As a movie on its own, as a horror and as a theme for this kind of monsters. Let's be honest: a good werewolf movie is a rarity!
A little hint of Geuvaudan beast, maybe a bit out of place and definitely out of time since timelines don't match (the Beast of Gevaudan attacked in 18th century and this is much later).
Apart from that anachronism, quite good. Well written, decent acting... Somebody tried to actually make a movie worth watching! There is suspense, creepy elements, mystery and some gore (which I'm not a fan of), but done properly, with measure and some style at least.
Far from being a top of the line movie, but even farther from being a garbage we are showered with lately. Definitely worth watching.
The Hunting (2021)
Mixed feelings...
Rather uneven.
First part of the movie was somewhat decent; setting up the plot, introducing characters... Could be better, but ok. Some logic problems: "wolf girl" surprised to hear about other victims, despite photos shown to her earlier. And some others..
Second part is just rushed and totally modern predictable: family of werewolf hunters, oldest plot line in the book (twins)...
Acting is lackluster most of the times. The creature looks awful. If Dog Soldiers could do it right years ago, so should these guys here. No intense moments, just some basic gore.
To watch with a bag of popcorn with low expectations, it can do. But expect nothing more than that at all.
Werewolf by Night (2022)
Makes no real sense...
So... We have monster hunters killing each other... Why? To have even less people to hunt monsters, thus helping the things they want to kill?
Story is pretty thin, rather unconvincing, shallow and really making no sense.
Rather predictable and not really tense, just straight line...
The very monster design is pretty bad. The werewolf itself looks like a gorilla. One might expect that a company as big as this could invest more and show more in the effects area and monster design and actually make it wolf-like.
I did, however like that black-and-white tone and feel of classic horrors, but no soul there. The transition into color was also interesting. But it failed to deliver...
Beast (2022)
Reminds me of a movie I already watched, but...
At first glance, this movie is extremely similar to an older one called "Prey"... A family caught in a car, surrounded by lions wanting to kill them. But while Prey focuses on claustrophobia of several people caught in a car and surrounded by animals intent on killing them, here we have a focus on characters and their development rather than horror elements.
And it largely works. You get to know these characters, understand what motivates them to act as they do and you actually get to care about them.
It is well written, despite some minor flaws. Occasionally, characters do act against what we learned about them. However, it is tense and worth watching. Some cases of "Chekhov's gun" and it works cos it's well implemented...
Overall, not a great movie, but a pretty good one, worth watching. However, I must also recommend the one I previously mentioned, called "Pray" cos it is basically the same setup, but from different angle and on different bases...
Wolf (2021)
Too weird for me
Yeah, the movie does have a bit deeper message and makes you ask a few questions, but the way it was delivered is just too weirs and not understandable...
A mental sickness used to show the extremes and thus the very essence of us as beings on this planet is a valid choice, but this... Don't know...
It seems too specific an issue to identify. Well, at least for me...
People identifying as animals is too specific and a small group we don't see every day and don't really feel that way and can't really identify with them. So, the story is the miss from the very start of it all...
I do believe that the idea behind this all, this movie was great, but how it was way delivered is a true miss... Too bad... An idea wasted of too narrow an audience which makes the movie flop and fail. Might have been a way better movie with better writing and better delivery...
This way, anything higher than the mark I gave it is, in my humble opinion, too much...
Such a waste...
Samaritan (2022)
I'm pleasantly surprised!
Someone finally came up with something new, not xyz sequel getting worse...
Yes, it is flawed, but I liked the freshness and new idea. Somewhat OK story for a superhero movie with a nice twist to it. The kid can be really annoying. The motivation behind the actions of the main villain are unclear and so on... But I still liked the movie. Which is surprising for me lately, since i disliked almost all I've seen.
Very good idea, definitely needs some tweaking and has a lot of room for improvement should there ever be a sequel. This is not great, but better than most rubbish shoved down our throats lately.
No political preaching, no identity politics... Just fun to watch with a bag of popcorns.
I may have over marked it, some might disagree with me here, but I don't care. It was entertaining enough and is different to all the preachy BS we are served lately.
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
Watchable so far... Surprising!
Said I wouldn't watch this, but here I am...
So far, not disappointed. Not thrilled, but not disappointed.
Not bad written, characters developing OK, some identity politics and feminazi ideas, but not so bad... Done with the style and properly, established in known historical facts, so it's plausible. Keeps attention...
A bit too much politics, but I guess it is necessary to set up the frame properly. Too much gory violence, more than in the original and a bit more than necessary.
Overall, a pass for now. Let's see how this develops further on, this is just the first episode... Next episodes will probably set the tone right and intended, so we wait and see. I just hope this will not be yet another "bait and switch" BS we are sooooo used to lately with writers and show writers blaming the fans they dislike a bad show they have created as some others have already done...
Prey (2022)
Just as expected, unfortunately
So, this girl is capable of killing it? A bunch of trained Indian warriors and hunters couldn't do it, a bunch of guys armed with firearms couldn't, but a girl weighing less than 50kg could?! Something that advanced and strong enough to bench lift a bear? SRSLY???
A lot of "Oh, she is female, so she is smart and all of the others are stupid" woke nonsense filled with "she told them so"... As expected...
Firstly, if she had those ideas and said and did those things 300 years ago in a society as that, the ideas would literally been beaten out of her head! Or worse! Secondly, once again, a little girl taking blows from this thing and still going to kill it with primitive weapons?! Oh, but she is capable of using firearms the first time she takes one into her hands without any practice! C'mon...
Fight sequences are good, though, well coreographed, effects are pretty decent. But lazy written and predictable story and hard to make it even plausible moments even for an SF fantasy ruin it completely, as well as political preaching.
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
The worst season, sadly
Last 2-3 episodes were watchable (with 6 being great), but overall... Meh...
Political preaching ruined it. Was there really a reason to insert those gun protesters in the end of this episode? What was their purpose? How do they fit into story and superhero genre? They don't, just some American internal politics (I couldn't care less about as a non-American) and preaching. BS...
At the same time, lazy and dragged storytelling, character inconsistencies, unclear motivation for Soldier Boy's actions towards Homelander... There were even good character arcs, even with Homelander and him being close to human side, even redeemable, but just reverted split second in the end... Pretty pointless...
Sadly, not up to first two seasons...
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Finally a decent episode!
It took them quite a while... All the previous episodes had material for an episode or two, but the dragged it and inserted a lot of American internal politics and woke garbage I couldn't care less about as a non-American.
Finally an episode in this season I actually enjoyed watching! Finally something meaningful happening!
The Boys: Barbary Coast (2022)
Kind of getting woke...
But still watchable, for now...
Compared to first two episodes, this is getting us somewhere. Some action, intriguing directions of storyline, apart from hinted soap-opera BS around Starlight.
Hope they snap out of it and turn more towards what made first two seasons great.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Fun but very flawed and overhyped
OK to watch, but so many flaws... Too many Deus Ex moments and inconsistencies, eve straight out nonsense...
The mission is the copy of "Iron Eagle 2" movie. And what, the enemy can afford 5th generation fighters, but still uses 1960s Soviet SAMs? Get shot down and enemy sends one chopper for search? Oh, and there is also a conveniently parked F-14, fueled and armed with nobody attending it, not a soul?! 5th gen fighter uses thrust vector only once and then forgets he has it. Following an F-14 through canyon when he doesn't have to. Sneaking from behind on a fighter that has rear looking radar? Deploying flares to jam radar guided missiles?!And so on, too many utter nonsenses to count...
Still, it is entertaining to watch, no SJW messages shoved down your throat. It is a breath of fresh air.
Reacher (2022)
Finally a good show!
Surprisingly good, I must say! Action packed, but still with intriguing story and likable characters that do develop as episodes pass. Decent amount of humor, too. Very entertaining to watch! Full recommendation!
Great to see something "old school" rather than woke agenda shoved down your throat, whether you like it or not...
Love, Death & Robots: Jibaro (2022)
Total confusion
Rather confusing way to tell the story, through chaos. Not really into characters, "wobbly" camera doesn't help...
The story does make sense as well as its ending, but there is just too much of "side noise" to make this an enjoyable and memorable story.
Love, Death & Robots: In Vaulted Halls Entombed (2022)
Ending killed this episode for me
Or rather, lack of ending...
Pretty decent one, not a bad story, decent way the story is told, well established characters for something this short...
BUT...
Too many questions left unanswered and eventually makes you ask yourself "what exactly was I watching here and why"?
Love, Death & Robots: Mason's Rats (2022)
Weird, but it works
This episode is totally unexpected and awkward, but for some reason, it works and is surprisingly enjoyable to watch.
Goofy, crazy and entertaining with a decent "moral" in the end.
Love, Death & Robots: Night of the Mini Dead (2022)
Too weird for my taste
Looks and sounds like an old record meant to be played on 33 rotations is played at 45 rotations...
Everything is mini and despite the large screen, I had to strain my eyes to see anything. And as for the story - didn't work, in my opinion.
This one is a fail, but I have no doubt some people will like it for the very effect of "weirdness".
Love, Death & Robots: The Very Pulse of the Machine (2022)
If it has deep meaning, I missed it
Kind of pointless and makes little to no sense...
Not quite sure what they meant with this one, TBH... Maybe it's just me and I missed the point, but this one seems dull and boring.
Love, Death & Robots: Bad Travelling (2022)
Pretty grim one
Nice story telling, though the story is pretty bleak. However, it is interesting enough and worth watching. Unless you expect a total happy end... In that case, skip this.