Change Your Image
melissahmcgrath
Reviews
Maestro (2023)
Old School Hollywood Nailed
This movie has everything
The performances by the two leads was outstanding.
The cinematography, the musical score, everything was top class. Superb editing, all scenes are relevant.
We are only given a movie of this quality once every few years. I think Cooper did a really good job but something kept telling me that possibly an English Actor was needed - thinking Jude Law.
That being my own personal preference.
That is me done ... we are always asked for an unrealistic word count in IMBD reviews. There is nothing left for me to fill remaining 100 words
Go see it. Experience quality movie making.
Emily (2022)
Dark but brilliant
The script is superb, complex. The sort of movie you present to a Yr 11/12 English class.
Every Actor did their jib well.
I felt that they didn't need to portray Emily as quite so dark, so insensitive as perhaps she wasn't? But every movie semi-biographical takes poetic licence.
Also. At times the music was almost annoying. The church bell tolled on one occasion far too long; in another scene the orchestral music was too deep and dark for too long (we pressed mute)
Overall - a very well done portrayal of a talented woman in this difficult period of time.
I have written so much here, yet still they require further wording, so this last sentence is superflous.
Emily in Paris: Ooo La La Liste (2022)
The terrible Australian accent
There is nothing worse than when a show or movie casts a non-Australian to try and do an Australian accent. And that is what happened in this episode. The Actor was clearly New Zealand. The episode apart from that was fine. It was good to finally have new characters introduced - like the boarding school friend. The rest of my review is just talking for sake of talking now as they require you to have a ridiculous character count of 600, which is 4 times any normal review.
I am not sure what else they want. The scenery was great, the conflict introduced between Emily's boyfriend and an old friend was great.
Poker Face (2022)
Pleasantly surprised
Interesting script, couldn't stop watching and I watch a lot of movies so not easily impressed. I'm an English teacher so I look out for interesting elements and it had plenty.
Men and women alike will enjoy I believe. Its there for entertainment, not to be some epic drama like Crowe is known for.
Nice scenery, a mix of characters each bringing their own thing.
Not quite sure what those putting it down want. You will definately enjoy more if Australian due to all the Aussie actors but overall anyone appreciating suspense won't be disappointed. We have to write a ridiculous amount of words here thus why I'm still typing.
The School (2018)
Great set, good child actors, worth a look
This was correctly promoted as a fantasy / horror. It isn't a horror so for those after that they would have been short changed. It had some genuine scary moments and the main character did a great job. Set design, make up and costumes great. Worth a watch
Escape and Evasion (2019)
Interesting, real life and visually appealing
This is a very good movie depicting post traumatic stress of returned soldiers. The main Actor does a great job. Not a big American production, but certainly a decent effort for an Australian feature film. Worth a view
Palm Beach (2019)
Great light hearted movie
Gorgeous Sydney scenery, solid cast, cool little story. Mumma Mia without the annoying outbursts of songs
The School (2018)
Great set, good child actors, worth a look
This was correctly promoted as a fantasy / horror. It isn't a horror so for those after that they would have been short changed. It had some genuine scary moments and the main character did a great job. Set design, make up and costumes great. Worth a watch
Out of the Shadows (2017)
Great Australian scenery, good acting and a few scares
The movie has several themes which lets it down. A bit of a thriller, bit scary, bit investigative. But its worth a watch. Good Australian cast