Change Your Image
whosurpopi
Reviews
The Making of America's Most Dangerous City (2020)
Audio is terrible. Story so so.
This is only about on little gang on one street in Camden, and Camden was dangerous everywhere. You would think that if it wasnt for these guys, its a great place to raise a family. It is also really hard to understand what anybody is saying in this production.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
This has no business attaching itself to the Sopranos.
It was bad right from the start. No real story line, nobody interesting enough to care about. Most of what happens was guessed less then half way through. The only interesting part was when they referenced things from the series, but even that could have been so much better.
The Resident (2018)
Stated out ok, just kept getting worse and worse.
Outlandish scenerios,, then got all woke in season 4. If you dont want to hear how unfair everything is to "people of color" for a whole year, dont bother. The first couple seasons are ok, but no where near the entertainment value of House. Malcolm J is really good.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
I did like it, and would watch it again.... But.
The movie is hilarious. But the last scene the girl has 30 minutes on a timer goes from dark, to dawn to bright sun to hurricane type storm, and she still has 4 minutes to go on the timer. Dont get me started on the stupid helicopter scene. Other then that, it was great.
The 100 (2014)
A lot of action and plot twists
It never got boring. I started watching it because the concept of sending kids back to earth after it being destroyed had a lot of potential. It gets a little confusing for a little in season 6 but by the end, everything makes sense.
My Spy (2020)
I was pleasantly surprised.
It was funny, with fresh jokes. Yes it was a little "been there done that" but the characters were new and fresh. I didnt expect a lot, and the little girl was fantastic.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Best movie I have seen in a looooong time.
I had a little trouble understanding some of the dialog because of the English accents, but it was simply brilliant. I cant believe I have never heard of this movie. I found it just scrolling through movies to watch. I couldnt have picked a better one.
Ballers (2015)
The first two seasons were good. The last two were barely watchable.
The first two seasons were good. The last two were barely watchable. The racist stuff gets old also.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
It was OK, not great. Way too many characters.
Some of the acting is terrible. Ruffolo is way out of his league, while others were fantastic.
Westworld (2016)
Season one was fantastic, 3 stars is for season 2
The gun fights between humans and hosts are so stupid in the second season, it has become difficult to watch. You can have a host totally surrounded by militia armed with fully automatic weapons, and they are taken out by a host with a revolver.