Change Your Image
glorfindal-67169
Reviews
Napoleon (2023)
Unfortunate
I waited all year for this, Ridley Scott and one of the greatest historical stories, what could possibly go wrong.
It's hard to work out what went wrong. It just didn't connect, maybe the story was too big to fit into a film, maybe some miscasting, maybe convenient circumsized versions of the battles and just a pinch of poor acting (in one or two characters).
However there were still a few elements worthy of note and it kind of covered Napoleon's entire career. I found the Josephine element interesting however I'm not sure how accurate as this is a pert of history I'm unfamiliar with.
Hopefully this is an aberration for Ridley.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Funniest parts were in the trailer
Mildly interesting albeit silly at the start.
However just when you thought it would be saved by the Game of Thrones star ..... it doesn't
We got to the end but felt like a wasted night.
Chosen (2016)
Not the worst
Nicely shot and well acted, however it didn't always flow and lacked depth.
It felt like a big story was compressed into a series of convenient and simple events.
Having said that, it was still worth a watch - just don't expect an epic.
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell (2015)
What a wonderful surprise
After looking for some entertainment I came across this older title. The premise seemed silly but I grudgingly decided to watch.
In a time where most stories tend to be repeated, I found this to be quite unique. Further, this original story was wonderfully executed and just when you couldn't see a plausible way forward, they pulled a left field Hail Mary.
To be fair there were a couple of slow patches which felt frustrating but it all gathered steam will a rollicking finale.
Highly recommended.
The Mauritanian (2021)
Could have been an epic, but settle for a very good film
The complex background of what lead to these events could have offered a deeper experience however as a film it was still satisfying and well worth watching.
The Current War (2017)
It's a movie, get over it
I found this to be a very entertaining film.
Now, to be transparent I know the history well and this film takes some facts and kind of messes them up. However if you remove the emotion (especially the greater story regarding Tesla) its worth a Saturday night viewing,
I think acting is good, even though it's a mismatch when it comes to Edison. Ultimately it's an interesting story around the origins of grid supplied electricity but it's approachable for non tech heads.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Exactly what you expect
Put your brain in neutral and go along for the ride. If you take this seriously you will be disappointed.
However Chris Pratt holds it together with his likeable comedic style.
Bad Day for the Cut (2017)
We'll worth watching
Slightly original take on a well used story. However it was entertaining from start to finish.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Just because it's different doesn't mean it's good
I was looking forward to this. Black and white, 4x3, setting, scenery, actors all get a tick.
But what a load of Arthouse nonsense , it seems all you have to do to get a good rating is not make it mainstream.
Do not waste 2 hours of your life.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Great fun
Wasn't expecting too much, but when you laugh out loud and feel like you are on a ride with no dead spots how can you not enjoy.
Remember it's a comedy Don't take it seriously and go along for the ride - you will be rewarded.
Away (2020)
Such a shame
Great effects, great concept but silly soap opera stories week to week. Worse these shallow predictable stories suffer from some pretty poor acting set in totally illogical and unrealistic backdrop.
I'm only half way through but my wife wants to keep watching 😞
Peppermint (2018)
Dumb Hollywood Action
If you like illogical action you might like this, if not don't bother.
Silence (2016)
Too long and slow
I think the idea was for the viewer to feel the lengthy suffering of the priests. If you are religious you may like it otherwise drink coffee.
A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014)
A worthy watch
No silly Hollywood craziness!
A simple well paced story executed and acted well.
Beneath Hill 60 (2010)
Honest example of great story telling
As many have written, a well crafted believable story. It gets 9 cause I've watched the film and read the book multiple times, always enjoying it.
True History of the Kelly Gang (2019)
What were they trying to do ?
The best I can say is that they touched on a number of the historical pointers but for every plus there was a minus. I would say the first 30 mins looked intriguing then all exploded into a mix of art mixed with b grade movie making. Such a shame but a call out to Neds mother and Harry Power.
The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019)
Not disastrous but slow
Mildly interesting until we stopped it, for a break and never was interested enough to restart.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Not sure why I didn't rate a ten
This film had everything, tight direction, story, acting. It was funny, thoughtful and based on real history and it even had realistic action.
One of the best films this year, even my wife loved it.
Joker (2019)
Just felt sad from start to end
Wow impeccable timing and acting pulled off something special.
Have to recommend this film despite how it makes you feel.
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (2019)
It gets an 8 because I would watch it again
Up front I love history and know this story quite well. So for me I felt I was flicking in and out of a documentary verses a movie. Normally this is ideal for me but while still impressed I felt it stopped short of all time great.
I will be watching again mainly to figure out what was missing but still a great film for anyone who loves reasonably accurate and terrifying historical situations. The battle scenes were incredible and the linking of the NZ artillery was exceptional.
I don't view historical films as a statement on the rights and wrongs of the time so it felt real to me from the perspective from which it was told.
The King (2019)
Very Solid
The best Netflix film to date. I didn't expect a lot but was pleasantly surprised by the pacing and the performances. As a lover of history I was ok with the story which had to fit a 2hr window. I would have given it 10 if the battle scene was a little more detailed and longer, but most audiences can't sit still that long.
Outlaw King (2018)
Solid
Well above average without being an all time great. Worth a Saturday night.
Outlaw King (2018)
Solid
Well above average without being an all time great. Worth a Saturday night.