Change Your Image
ivokeepapp
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 5 (2024)
Enough with the smear campaign! Great TV
I don't understand the elaborate smear campaign against this show? It's quite good, creepy, tense, well-acted and the secrets are not revealed until the last episode. I almost gave up on the show, just because of the episode ratings, which are totally not true. Me and my wife are baffled as to why are so many people giving this show a hard time. Yes, it's not the first season, because the first season is a total classic and won't be ever outdone. Just enjoy this season and give respect to Jodie Foster's work.
I think that every single episode was better than the previous and the mystery is getting more and more twisted before the final act. Enjoy the show and stop listening to people, who are visibly biased against the show for other reasons than entertainment. 10/10.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Why are people always hating on Zack Snyder's movies?
First of all, a very cool movie!
I don't understand why every Zack Snyder movie is getting so much unnecessary hate, people probably just don't like him that much...
After watching Rebel Moon, i do think it offers the viewers great visuals, cool story and also interesting characters. Overall, a true blockbuster with epic proportions. Well done, Netflix!
Really hope that the bad reviews don't reflect negatively on the development of the second and third installments. I don't understand the poor reviews here and I don't get what people want from a big budget movie nowadays...
Most reviews here suggested that the story and characters are very weak, which is absolutely not the truth. Rebel Moon has similar vibe and style like Rogue One in my opinion and should be considered in the same category.
Hopefully, people start watching and enjoying movies more, because right now most enjoy only critiquing everything that comes out. I was about to skip this good movie only because of the poor comments and rating. Glad i didn't!
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
10/10 for De Niro's performance, 7/10 for the movie
I was really looking forward to Killers of the Flower Moon, given that it's directed by Martin Scorsese and stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Robert De Niro probably for the last time. However, I came away from the film feeling a bit disappointed.
De Niro's performance as William Hale was the highlight of the film for me. He was truly menacing and convincing as the ruthless businessman who is suspected of orchestrating the murders. His first scene, where he tells Di Caprio to call him "King Hale", lays the foundation for his charismatic performance. He should be considered for an Oscar for this portray. Unpopular opinion, his "death stare" in this movie was even more menacing than his Goodfellas one 😄 Gave me the chills.
However, I found DiCaprio's role to be underdeveloped. His character was all over the place and wasn't as interesting as Hale (De Niro), and his motivations and state of mind were missing almost the whole movie. Nothing like his brilliant role in The Departed for instance.
The film was also too long and slow-paced. There were several scenes that could have been cut without affecting the story. I was ready for a long movie, but the story of Killers of the flower moon was unnecessarily stretched. This could have been a great movie if it was 2 hours and 20 or 30 minutes.
And finally, the film lacked a sense of mystery. We know who the killers are from the start, so there is no suspense in trying to figure out who committed the murders. It's presented more like a documentary and less like a true crime movie.
Overall, I think Killers of the Flower Moon is a well-made film with strong performances, especially from De Niro. However, it is too long and slow-paced, and it lacks a sense of mystery. Also, there is no moral at the end of the story, it just ends because the murders were solved. DiCaprio's character was confusing to me even after the final scene... he just does things throughout the movie and no logic or understanding of the character's state of mind were presented to the audience. Was he sorry for what he had done, wasn't he, did he love his wife and kids or was it all just a scheme, was he remorseful, was he just a cold-blooded killer, was he a patsy... you just don't receive these answers at the end of the movie and DiCaprio's performance additionally confuses the audience. He overdelivered some scenes and in others he was just nervous, then he didn't care, than he cared a bit, than he overdelivered again... really all over the place. Maybe not the greatest part for him in this movie.
I expected more, but still a good movie, just not the classic i was expecting from Scorsese/De Niro/DiCaprio and this interesting story at firat glance.
Misanthrope (2023)
Amazing thriller!
To Catch a Killer" (2023) is a thrilling throwback film that will keep you on the edge of your seat. With an outstanding performance by Sharleen Woodley, this movie delivers a gripping storyline and superb acting. The film successfully captures the essence of classic thrillers with its intense atmosphere and cleverly executed suspenseful scenes. "To Catch a Killer" is a must-watch for fans of the genre, offering a nostalgic yet refreshing experience.
The movie skillfully combines elements of mystery, suspense, and psychological tension, keeping viewers guessing until the very end. With its cleverly crafted scenes and nods to the iconic Zodiac killer era, "To Catch a Killer" offers a thrilling and nostalgic experience for fans of the genre.
The Company You Keep (2023)
Great! Should have a higher rating
I recently stumbled upon an amazing new TV series called "The Company You Keep" that quickly became one of my favorites. It has a cast of likable characters and an interesting plot that reminds me a lot of the popular show "Prison Break." Despite its low score on IMDb, I believe it deserves a rating of 7.7 or higher. The show grows on you quickly and I hope it gets renewed for a second season.
If you're hesitating to watch it because of the low IMDb score, don't let that deter you. "The Company You Keep" is a fresh and likable TV series that is definitely worth checking out. The characters are engaging and the plot is intriguing, keeping you hooked from episode to episode. I highly recommend giving it a try and forming your own opinion. Trust me, "The Company You Keep" rocks!
House of the Dragon (2022)
Getting better, Episode 9 was fantastic!
I stopped comparing it with Game of Thrones and I really began enjoying the show. GoT is an incomparable classic and House of the Dragon is a story from that universe. We should all stop comparing every character from the new show to the ones from GoT. In my opinion, if we should compare House of thr Dragon to something, probably we should compare the show to all modern shows, which are currently running. In that case, it looks great!
Episode 9 was very well produced and directed. The story wasn't that complicated and was easy to follow and the ending was amazing. The acting and the effects are pretty good also! Give it a chance and watch it as a part of the universe, it can't be compared to GoT, it's just a different show with very very different characters. Of course, the atmosphere and the aura of the show are close to the original, but how can someone get into the story, if every time somrthing interesting happens, it's immediately compared to a scene or storyline from GoT? Watch it with an open mind, stop thinking about Jon Snow and Daenerys and it's actually very good tv.