Change Your Image
thedrisdelles
Reviews
The Black Phone (2021)
Ethan has redeemed himself and is back!!!
After Zeros and ones I was conflicted...should I boycott Ethan? It was literally-that bad! Good thing I didn't. This movie was excellent. A new idea and great acting from all the cast. Finally, kids who can actually act well. Fresh type of horror. Good scares, good writing, great cast chemistry.
Wolf Like Me (2022)
Surprising, excellent!
This show is smart! Charming, witty and rare! A real pleasure compared to what we get these days.
Great writing, great acting, great score. Takes a couple episodes to get you, but hang on- it's worth it!
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Sad and depressing to Star Wars fans..
The directing and editing just seems amateur. The main characters all did a good job acting, except Laia. Literally the worst character/actor in this series. She's not cool or clever, but annoying and bratty as heck! Not too sure if it was her, a bad actor or the way she was written. But, overall-dissapointing. Ewan is a great actor, but what's with making Obi-Wan seem like a washed up Jedi?
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
She was a victim, until she wasn't...
I believe she truly was a victim of a complete con artist manipulator. But, after years go by she is no longer the victim, she's part of her own demise and tradgedy and blame. She let that crap go on for too long, she saw the signs and yet continued to stay w him as her business, employees, friends, family and investors got effed over and over and over. Eventually, you became JUST as much to blame as him.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Pieces of... stupid
I love Toni in almost everything but what the heck was this? It was literally a show on what not to do The daughter was the most unintelligent, bumbling idiot that I couldn't keep watching this because of her chsarqcter. Was this writing intended to make fun of a millennial and portray them as morons? If so, then it succeeded!
Zeros and Ones (2021)
The title rates itself
What was Ethan thinking? This is a terrible movie, in fact...it's utter rubish, probably one of the worst I've ever seen.
And btw, no one wants the see a bunch of actors with diapers on their faces. What an absolute joke!
Zero and One (2012)
My review was for another movie/sorry
Apparently one cannot delete a review. My original review was for the Ethan hawke movie not this one. Who knew 2 movies could have a title like his : /
Emily in Paris (2020)
Lasagna noodles
Am I the only person who has problems watching this because of her hair? All I see are wavy lasagna noodles falling from her head. Literally the worst hair in any tv show....ever lol. I can't watch any further and now I can't unsee it, I'm doomed!
Invasion (2021)
Ignore the negativity...
This show...so far is great. Well made, well acted, good writing! I'm not too sure why there is so much negativity.
Invasion is refreshing and special and clearly isnt supposed to be about the aliens. The show is about humanity; humanities mysteries, beauty, hatred, confusion, ignorance, etc...and that we need to start to work on 'us' and our planet before we start worrying about whether or not we're alone.
You (2018)
Season 1&2, awesome, 9 out of 10. Season 3...political garbage
All I have to say is wow...can't believe the writer actually had the audacity to pull a vaccine agenda, and shame on everyone involved who went along with It. Won't be watching further.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Really enjoyable and crafty...
Well written, well acted, good score and fun... but I must admit, some of the dialogue scenes are so painfully drawn out, you can literally cook dinner or clean your house and not miss a thing!
La nuée (2020)
Is it necessary to kill animals in movies still...?
Not worth the watch...surprised that writers and directors deem it necessary to add a splash of animal cruelty in movies still these days. Any movie that supports this should not be worthy of a good review.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
No 80's music, in an 80's movie?
Wasn't the worst movie, certainly wasn't the best. I don't think it deserves a 1 out of 10. And, there wasn't any 80's songs...in the entire movie (ok except 10 seconds of Frankie) I was looking forward to some good songs. Was hoping for some Atomic Blonde meets Wonder Woman drama :( Sadly disappointed.
Life in a Year (2020)
Giving it a 10 to balance out the low reviews
What's with the hate? Firstly, the acting was good.
Second, who cares if it's been done before, so has everything else.
A cute, sad and romantic teen movie. Totally watchable!
Ava (2020)
What did I just watch...?
That was unfortunate...with such a great cast I am saddened to say I just watched something similar to a made for TV movie. How disappointing!
Down to Earth with Zac Efron (2020)
Genuine and inspiring
Not too sure why some people are saying the hosts are shallow or ignorant, I felt the complete opposite. They seemed grateful and genuine. There are some great ideas of sustainability that us idiots in North America are so damn ignorant to, and good life messages in this show. These messages are ones that many people need to hear and need to know, to at least try to be a better human. Anyone giving a negative review; 'what the hell are you doing to live better, be better, do better?' 'What exactly are you doing for OUR world and for others?'
Dark (2017)
A masterpiece
This has got to be one of the best shows I have ever seen. The writing is brilliant. In my opinion, this show is a work of art and a one of a kind! Get ready to watch some episodes more then once as as its hard to follow at times. All seasons are amazing and the ending is bittersweet!
Hanna (2019)
Season 2...WT?
Would have given this 8 or 9 stars based on season 1 only. Couldn't get through season 2, literally the most boring thing I have ever seen. After 3 episodes, if they can't get the viewer to be even remotely interested, then you lost this one!
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Flashbacks didn't do it
The movie was decent enough, but the flashbacks were ridiculous, they were the exact same age, 50 years earlier which made it hard to watch.
The Snowman (2017)
What is in a name...
The characters name is, Harry Hole. Really? Did Michael pick that name to mess with us lol
Planet of the Humans (2019)
Too many people = too many problems
Clearly the people commenting here saying this offered to solutions, didn't watch the same movie as I did. The problem is clear, this world has too many people and it clearly states that in this movie. This is a great documentary, a sad and heartbreaking, reality check. We (humans) are the problem and we won't stop and there are simply too many of us destroying this world.
Marcella (2016)
Season 1, great. Season 2. Nope, total garbage
Rating is based on season 2 and my promise to give a 1 star to literally everything that has animal cruelty in it. Can we stop with it in every freakin movie and tv show now? I stopped watching after her son squished his pet mouse...for fun! 🙄
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
Yeah...no!
Literally, I will give everything that depicts animal cruelty, an automatic 1 star. Getting sick of it in every basic movie nowadays. Enough already
Goliath (2016)
Season 1 & 2-amazing
The first 2 seasons were brilliant and captivated you to keep watching. Season 3...what the heck was that mess all about? Hoping season 4 will bring back what we all loved originally!
The Crow (1994)
Do Believe in Angels
A masterpiece that will never age...rain is beautiful, love is eternal and crows are freakin amazing. When a crow encounters a mean human, it will teach the rest of its friends to identify 'that' human...Crows don't forget a face, and we'll never forget you, Brandon!