Change Your Image
ceciljohnson-59092
Reviews
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Worthwhile comedy from the Viewaskview Universe
Kevin Smith returns with a new movie starring the two omnipresent characters from his viewaskview universe- Jay and Silent Bob. If anyone has seen any of Smith's films you'd have seen these two unique characters. Unfortunately, while the content is no less potentially offensive or crude than anything offered in Smith's debut, Clerks, the writing isn't as sharp and the jokes aren't as consistently hilarious. There are times when Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back offers from-the-belly guffaws, but, in comparison with Smith at his ribald best, too much of this movie seems like a pale imitation. The plot is simple- our two intrepid heroes (played, as always, by Jason Mewes and Kevin Smith), leave their beloved state of New Jersey for Hollywood when they learn that a movie is going to be made about their comic book alter-egos, Bluntman and Chronic. Since they're not getting a cut of the rights money paid to Banky Edwards (Jason Lee), they have decided to ruin the production. First, however, they have to make the cross-country journey - a process that is difficult because they have no money. Along the way, they encounter a number of interesting individuals. Not as heartfelt as Clerks or Clerks 2 but still worth a watch.
Anne Frank Remembered (1995)
Hauntingly touching documentary
Anne Frank Remembered interviews a number of people who knew Anne, either before or after she was sent to the concentration camps. Miep Gies, one of the quartet who concealed the Frank family from the Nazis in Amsterdam for over a year, offers extensive recollections of Anne, her father, and the war. Anne's lone surviving relative, Bernd Elias, expresses his feelings about his cousin. Excerpts from 1976 and 1979 interviews with Otto Frank (who died in 1980) are included. Together with many other testimonials, these form a compelling picture of events not covered by Anne's diary. Anne Frank Remembered is as important for what it will preserve for posterity as for the story it tells today. The message emerging from the Holocaust has always been "Never Forget", and films of this quality make it impossible not to remember. If the story of each of Hitler's victims was told with the sensitivity and power of Anne Frank Remembered, there would not be enough buckets in the world to hold all the tears.
Bad Influence (1990)
Curtis Hanson's early 90s Neitzche influenced feature
Bad Influence is a nice Curtis Hanson movie about a yuppie who gets influenced by a socio-psychopath and swirled in a bad life. Starring then young hot shots Rob Lowe and James Spader who play well against one another Bad Influence has a decent enough 80s soundtrack and a nicely paced screenplay. It could have been so much more had it been directed by a more assured director (maybe Curtis 10 years older) because the subject matter is so damn fascinating but this is a good enough effort to wholeheartedly recommend.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Steven Spielberg's take on HG Wells
This is the second collaboration between Tom Cruise and Steven Spielberg after Minority Report. I think most of you would be aware of the source- HG Well's famous book and this is a worthy addition to the many adaptations the famed book has had. Featuring typical Spielberg traits War of the World is a big budget adaptation with enough scenes to whet your alien appetite. If there is one thing I wish they'd have done is they'd tone Dakota Fanning down a few notches. The pacing is excellent as are the special effects. This is a great science fiction film by a master filmmaker. A must watch.