Change Your Image
bhodgkin
Reviews
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia (2020)
So funny I couldn't breathe
Such a great show, had me and my husband laughing non stop. The last 1 or 2 episodes definitely aren't as funny but given the type of show/experiment it is that's understandable. Hoping they come out with a season 2!
Malevolent (2018)
This is a great movie!
I was shocked to see how poor the reviews were after I watched this movie. It was great in my opinion. An easy watch with some scares, yes it didn't make you jump out of your seat or poop yourself but it was good. Very original, good acting and a surprising ending to the movie I thought. I liked it and would watch again.
Togo (2019)
Such a beautiful movie
A beautiful movie, the filming was amazing and the actors were brilliant! Very moving!
The Cry (2018)
Excellent show - it really draws you in!
I just watched the first 3 episodes today and WOW! Such a good show!!! Great twist in episode 3 that I didn't see coming. It seriously is fantastic! The actors are all great and it has a really solid plot, I'm gonna have to go buy the book and read it! You get hooked from the first episode.
Offspring (2010)
One of the most fantastic shows I have watched
Offspring has been one of my most favourite shows I have ever watched. Nina Proudman is a strong character that is an amazing role model for women today. This is one of the reasons why I love this show, Nina Proudman (played by Asher Keddie) has inspired me so much in my life as a woman. The show is full of comedy and focuses on relationships and the importance of them, which I think is fantastic. It is fully of emotion and the acting is so fantastic, the show has made me cry and laugh. I hope it continues to go on for many seasons as this to me is an iconic tv show for Australia full of great values and life lessons (and comedy).
Parks and Recreation (2009)
One of the funniest shows - on par with The Office
I don't understand how there are people who don't like this show! I'm devastated there are only 7 seasons of it. There are so many shows where they keep dragging the series out and you just wish it would end but this is not one of them!
Life of Kylie (2017)
Interesting insight into the life of a teen celebrity
I think reading a lot of these reviews, people claim that Kylie is being fake, making an attempt to pretend that she does not want to be famous. I actually believe this is the case. We see all the time those who were/are child or teen celebrities go completely off the rails, get into drugs and bad lifestyles. Some eventually come around, others don't. One thing they have in-common is that they all struggled dealing with growing up different and in the spotlight. I think its fantastic hearing it from someone who is actually feeling like this, but rather than going off the rails, has her head on enough to continue to manage her life and be successful, whilst showing everyone how that whilst what she and the rest of the Kardashians has is great, it is not necessarily the case all the time.
Rostered On (2016)
Seriously hilarious and bloody accurate
This show is such an easy watch and absolutely funny...probably could tone down the character Brett he is pretty cringe worthy, but the rest of them are hilarious. Hope they make a second season with more episodes.