Change Your Image
clarkrobertson-36881
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jack Ryan: Triage (2023)
Incomprehensible
The first episode of season 4 is incomprehensible. Hopefully, further episodes (if I bother to watch them) will clarify things. Seasons 1 and 2 were, I thought, excellent. Season 3 was not as good but still okay.
Another problem is that much of the action that there is is so dark you cannot tell what is going on. This seems to be a thing as other shows I have watched have had the same problem. Is this an example of cutting costs or just poor editing?
I also don't understand why Prime announced before Season 4 even aired that it was the last? Don't they wait for ratings anymore? Or had Prime executives watched Season 4 and decided it was a flop?
A Discovery of Witches: Episode #3.7 (2022)
The dramatic arc of the entire series was ruined by the abbreviated last season
The dramatic arc of the entire series was ruined by the abbreviated last season. The last season needed 10 episodes rather than seven.
The last episode was far too rushed. Taking care of Satu, Peter Knox, Benjamin, and Gebert all in one final episode was a mistake dramatically. This should have been done over 3 or 4 episodes. Instead, we are left feeling rushed. Also, it makes no sense that once Matthew and family understood that Gebert had helped murder Phillipe that they wouldn't have immediately sought revenge.
Overall a great series with an especially strong start but marred by a rushed ending.
All the Old Knives (2022)
Boring
Very slow. I kept waiting for something to happen, but it never did. The big surprise near the end wasn't a surprise at all. The scenes were often so dark that you couldn't really see what was going on.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Skip season 4
The 10 rating is for seasons 1 & 2. Season 3 is okay, skip season 4, which I rate a 4 at best.
Seasons 1 & 2 are really one long season, much like the first 2 seasons of Stranger Things. The 2nd season finale was really excellent, and the show was never that good again. The season 4 finale was downright stupid.
Without Remorse (2021)
Solid action movie
I don't understand the negative reviews. This was a solid action movie. Too bad it stoops to cliche regarding the ultimate bad guy. The person I had early decided was the ultimate villain turned out not to be, so props for that.
Falling for Vermont (2017)
VERY similar plot to A Christmas to Remember
I actually liked this a bit better than A Christmas to Remember, but aside from it not being Christmas, the basic set up was virtually identical. The two leads had quite a bit of chemistry.
Sand Dollar Cove (2021)
This movie gets an extra star...
For not having a manufactured misunderstanding in the next to last scene. I have seen many Hallmark movies that verged on being very very good that were marred by adhering to the Hallmark formula that there is always a misunderstanding in the last quarter of the movie. This was a refreshing change.
Wynonna Earp: Old Souls (2021)
Hallmark comes to the Ghost River Triangle
A reasonable conclusion to the series, but this episode was not in character with the rest of the show. The opening sequence where Wynonna puts on Waverly's wedding dress should, I think, have been more central to the episode.
My Secret Valentine (2018)
Hallmark's version of You've Got Mail
About half way through, I realizes that this was a version of You've Got Mail, only with a chalk board instead of email. Very cute.
The Christmas Note (2015)
A Hallmark Christmas movie that's not a romance
Nevertheless, a very sweet story. Unlike most Hallmark movies, I didn't know where this movie was headed until towards the end. I wish more Hallmark movies were this original.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Raising the Dead (2020)
So so predictable
The writers seriously need to work on originality. I knew where this was going from the minute Keni walked into the prison to interview the bad guy.
Time for Us to Come Home for Christmas (2020)
Disappointing conclusion
As is so often the case, the resolution of the mystery is far less interesting than the mystery itself. Here's an idea, leave the mystery unresolved.
Hunters (2020)
They should have stopped at episode 9
Pretty good thriller, albeit with some weird interludes from time to time, and episode 9 was really edge of your seat, but the season finale in episode 10 spoiled the whole series for me with preposterous surprises and confusing threads left unresolved. I will NOT watch season 2 if there is one.
Luchshe, chem lyudi (2018)
Both subtitles and audio dialog are messed up
Subtitles don't match dialog, and audio is not synchronized with mouth movements. Very distracting to the point I found it unwatchable.
Carnival Row: Some Dark God Wakes (2019)
Too dark, literally
Interesting beginning, but the chase scene is so dark that much of the time you just see a black screen.