Change Your Image
ollivernick
Reviews
The Greatest Beer Run Ever (2022)
wait what
Honest review, i thought this would be a great sory but the more i watched the more questions i had, why did the main character barely talk and was like yeah im just in the war bringing u a beer, cool bro? Yeah cool. No how did u get here, the beers where did they come from, how many where warm and flat and what is the point, what is the actual point in this story.. i kind of understand but at the same time im still like what, why? Why does this story need a movie when there are so much better ones to tell. I turned this off after an hour and was like ummmm no. This movie is so forgetful i actually forgot russell crow was in it.
Good Mourning (2022)
why does this exist
Just plain boring, not funny. Megan fox yes she is hot but thats all this movie had. MGK cant sing and cant act. Im shocked people have given this 10 stars. Dont waste your time watching this dribble.
The Pentaverate (2022)
classic myers
I was watching some of his old gems, the cat and the hat and i missed mike, his style of slap stick comedy and poop jokes have missed in this netflix world of c grade comedy
defiantly not for the serious people who take themselves too serious.
Ambulance (2022)
typical michael bay
Classic bay - all over the place action, american hero's saving the day, predictable and anoying.
So much cutting and moving around i felt dizzy.
...................................................
Bel-Air (2022)
nope
This is so bad it hurts. Instead of recycling old good shows can we not create something new. Its so self centred of will to make such dribble........................... pass this.
Blacklight (2022)
2 generous stars
I switched off and started listening to music after 20mins, this same old story and the action was more like a ruby rose movie than liam. Disappointing is how i felt after watching this predictable plot weave.
Peacemaker (2022)
what the heck
This is written by a teenager
dont get the high rating cause its trash, makes no sense and overdone humour. Cena cant make lead a role its cringe.
..
Eternals (2021)
thats no
The scenery was great, but the actors didnt gel well enough, it was like strangers first meeting each other with powers and the some of the acting was shocking.
Then harry styles at the end! What a drop kick to the balls.
Hawkeye (2021)
too much disney
This was like a very PG under 13 disney edition of hawkeye. They could of made this great when he was dark and went into ronin - instead they went down a light road and made it cheesy going the direction of most marvel themes into political correct versions making the leads female or from different cultural backgrounds - hard pass.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
not for new fans
This is nostalgia 101 a trip back to the sci fi classic
this is not action packed but a trip back in time to see what happened to neo and the free world. Its a trip and bloody good one. Dont understand the bad reviews, maybe they have seen to much ruby rose flicks.
I would love however a different take on it directed by Denis Villeneuve or christopher nolan.
Hawkeye (2021)
too much disney
This was like a very PG under 13 disney edition of hawkeye. They could of made this great when he was dark and went into ronin - instead they went down a light road and made it cheesy going the direction of most marvel themes into political correct versions making the leads female or from different cultural backgrounds - hard pass.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
poor acting and very uninteresting work
The acting was very poor and movie dragged on far too long, very boring flick, pass.
Hard pass. Im not really sure what i was watching as it was unfolding but i turned off halfway as it was just irratiting.
Ava (2020)
missed by a loooooong way
First off, great main actors involved, but the action was a nit pathetic. Great idea but a bit all over the place. Plus diana silvers cannot act to save her life, looked dumb struct as an "assasin"
if you want a good chick action flick check out Kate.
Apex (2021)
what did i watch
Apex is most possibly the worst film i have watched and definitely the worst movie of 2021. The acting, the script, the ending had me so confused of how the house blew up then suddenly he is outside. Bruce Willis has gone from one of the best action stars to quite possibly the worst.
Do yourself a huge favour and DO NOT watch this film, my mistake can warn you.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
more of a childrens movie
I enjoyed the idea, going for a crouching tiger, hidden dragon vibe but it just lacked authenticity. Really bad over acting and cheesy action with dated CGI i swapped over to listening to music while watching it and i enjoyed it much better.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
unique story
This was a very unique story and i liked that it was unpredictable, much better than most reiveiwers. I watched army of thieves and i liked this a million times more.
Army of Thieves (2021)
missed the mark
This was a better idea than army of the dead which was an absolute joke. But was let down by the terrible acting and comedy which was not funny at all, it was actually uncomfortable. Predictable and rubbish characters that you cant get behind. Not to mention how easy it is to rob a bank, i feel like i could do it now.
I cannot believe people gave this 10 stars, i cant imagine what people like that have in there top 100 movie list - most likely twighlight.
Night Teeth (2021)
poor just poor
Just bad bad acting, good concept, but very poorly acted. Passed the time, but will forget it the next day. I dont know what they where thinking.
D
d
d
\u
,
b.
The Card Counter (2021)
far too slow
Story moves fast but at the same time the scenes are boring and slow. Now background build up just random scenes
turned it off halfway thru.
Free Guy (2021)
predictable but fun
This had amazing CGI felt like i would of loved this as kid, as an adult when you just want some silly fun this is great. Its obvious and predictable but great to switch off the brain with a few lol's.
Breaking Bad (2008)
impressive but anoying
This was a great idea but it anoyed me a lot, the cutting of scenese where they just stare at each other but dont talk such a high pressure situation would not occur like this. Skylars character was horrible and jesse was soo keen on the money but once he has it he throws it away its a bit silly. It dragged on too lng.
Old (2021)
what the
Great idea, but the acting made me feel spaced out. Do they know that there that bad... the script was all over the place.
Taskmaster NZ (2020)
yikes
How did so many people give this 10 stars this show is hot garbage.
Kate (2021)
john wick esk
Great action. With mary delivering a role that suits her. This reminded me of john wick with the action and dark vibes. Great setting and visuals. Love all the violence.
Kate (2021)
john wick esk
Great action. With mary delivering a role that suits her. This reminded me of john wick with the action and dark vibes. Great setting and visuals. Love all the violence.