Change Your Image
MetroSkunk
Reviews
Resurrection (2022)
This movie had potential,
If for anything the actors. But it's awful. Hall's character runs around manic with her hair on fire and continues to avoid telling her daughter why she is so paranoid. That bit is so frustrating. Then Roth's BS about their son being inside him is so stupid. The ending by far is the dumbest part. Don't watch this movie.
Escape the Field (2022)
I didn't hate this movie ..
... as much as others here. Plot was flat and lazy, but I didn't think the script or acting were so terrible. What I don't understand is the scene when Ryan tells Carrie and that college kid it was OK to come out, but when they do Ryan introduces her as Denise.
Red Woods (2021)
Another movie w a stupid ..
... character you just hope would get killed. In this movie it's Jax, this idiot who everyone thinks has a spiritual connection with the dead and nature. Just dumb as hell. This movie is awful in every aspect of film production.
Red Woods (2021)
Another movie w a stupid ..
... character you just hope would get killed. In this movie it's Jax, this idiot who everyone thinks has a spiritual connection with the dead and nature. Just dumb as hell. This movie is awful in every aspect of film production.
Crazy 2 Crazy (2021)
This was not as bad as other reviews ..
... suggest. What makes the movie is the perfectly bat#@!$ crazy Leave it 'to Beaver 1950s family. Acting is not fantastic, with the worst performance coming from the wife. Script is not the worst I've heard. I didn't mind this movie.
What Lies Below (2020)
Not getting all the rave reviews of this movie.
Time between boyfriend is introduced to realization what's happening is WAY too long. Movie lacks a plot and moves really slow, and not slow in a good suspenseful way. Slow as in this movie sucks.
Lake Mungo (2008)
Good movie but the ending ...
... everyone is raving about is a trick taken from the 1950s French mystery "Diabolique".
Devs (2020)
The espionage aspect of this ...
... show is far more interesting than the sci-fi part. Two things annoyed the hell out of me watching this. Lily is the most lifeless, boring character imaginable. Everything she says sounds like she's out of breath. Did she smile once the entire series? Second, there was too much artsy-fartsy stuff thrown in for looks and no purpose. Best example, that giant statue of his daughter. Just dumb. Also, the loud orchestral music during the roaming environmental scenes was irritating. There was too much effort making this series seem more thought provoking than it needed to be.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
Movie is a mess from credits to credits ...
Story was all over the place yet there was zero character development. What was ben Affleck's character? CIA? State Department? Willem Dafoe? Was he a gambler? Gun runner? Smuggler?
Dafoe's character's dialogue at the hotel bar when he's introduced was the worst part of all the script.
The whole part when Hathaway is forced to cover the campaign was so unnecessary to the story. Was it ever clear to anyone that Hathaway was being set up? I know Affleck's character was interested in her at start of movie but it didn't deceitful.
Curfew (2019)
Really liked this show ...
The trailer made it look iffy but we gave it a shot and really liked. Reminds me of something I would have seen growing up in 80s.
Black Summer (2019)
This is a good show. I imagine many ...
... of the viewers posting bad reviews are upset this show didn't focus on ridiculous human drama that has plagued The Walking Dead now for seasons. In Black Summer it's total chaos as it would be in a real post-apocalyptic scenario, minus zombies of course. The characters barely get comfortable with each other and anyone can die at any moment. The fact that some characters make terrible decisions, regardless to the annoyance of viewers, only makes it all more believable. Also, I like the fact that the survivors still haven't discovered the trick to killing the zombies without wasting so much ammunition.
Assassination Nation (2018)
Not a bad movie ...
.... takes on teenage issues/pressures in age of social media, but adults are targeted, too, for the secrets they store digitally. We rented it using a gift card we got for Christmas and watched after seeing the trailer. Liked it for the most part.
Bird Box (2018)
Really liked this movie.
I do wish a little more time was given to the world losing its marbles before the camera zooms in on 8 people in a house.
The Being (1981)
I saw this movie in the theater ....
.... when it first came out. I still remember it being awful. But I told my friend it was awesome and recommended he take his girlfriend. He did and they both hated it as much as I did. Story still makes me laugh.
Perdida (2018)
Didn't mind this movie at all ...
It was a tad predictable but the story and script was solid. Plus the landscape scenery was amazing.
The Package (2018)
This wasn't a bad movie ...
As others have already stated the plot was filled with cliche teen-movie humor. The cast of talented actors who I've never seen before (with exception of Workaholics guy) really pulled it off. I thought it was well written for the genre.
El aviso (2018)
This movie was pretty damn good ...
Great cast, great story and the ending threw me off balance. I really liked it.
Extinction (2018)
I gave it a 7 because ...
... the first 2/3's are interesting. Was disappointed with the twist. However, I was suspicious early on when seeing the "aliens" walking on two legs like humans.
Extinction (2018)
I gave it a 7 because ...
... the first 2/3's are interesting. Was disappointed with the twist. However, I was suspicious early on when seeing the "aliens" walking on two legs like humans.
Romina (2018)
Awwwwful.
This movie sucks. It is awful in every aspect of movie making, from acting and script, to plot and setting. You could spend 114 minutes or so staring at your living room wall and feel more entertained.
The Maus (2017)
Yea ... about that movie.
I'm not sure which was worse, the movie or reading the reviews praising the movie. It was terrible. Great premise made bad by a plot way too slow to develop, confusing plot motivators, and a total WTF? ending.