Change Your Image
ryanwmullally
Reviews
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (2009)
Remember, No Russian
Even though I feel this game isnt as good as the first, I still think Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 is a brilliant standalone game that continues the story of Price and Soap. Despite being a direct sequal, this game is very different in it's mood. While the first game arguably had a very dark and disturbing depiction of war, this game is a complete action-packed Micheal Bay fess. But just beause it's different, doesn't mean it can't be good too. I personally think this sequal is a hit-or-miss, but I overall enjoyed playing.
Campaign:
Taking place five years after the first game, it follows Soap who has now earned the rank of Captain since the previous game, and is now leading his own group of soldiers, along with Simon "Ghost" Riley who are all members of Task Force 141, a special task force formed by General Shepard, who had previous lost thirty-thousand men as a result of the nuke in the first game, and has now presumably dedicated his life to hunt down wanted terrorists from all around the world. You first play as Joseph Allen, an American soldier recruited by Shepered to take down the Ultranationalist terrorist, Vladimir Makarov, a former associate of Imran Zacheav who has been responsible for terrorist attracts all over Europe. Joseph Allen is assigned to go under cover as one of Makarov's men during a massacre at a Russian airport, killing thousands of civilians, in the most controversial level in video game history "No Russian", and is probably even more shocking than the nuclear explosion in the first game.
Just before they escape, Makarov shoots Allen, knowing he was a spy, and leaves him to die. And after the Russian's discover Allen's body, they believe America is responsible for the attack, and immediately declares war on the United States. Soon after, Russia starts dropping paratroopers into Washington D.C and while you play as Ramirez trying to stop the Russian invaders from invading America and capturing the White House, it is up to Captain Mactavish and his team to hunt down Makarov, bring him to justice, and to finally prove America's innocence. But in order to find Makarov, they need to find Makarov's worst enemy who's locked up in a gulag somewhere in Russia.
And that's all I'm gonna talk about, because if I reveal any more, I would ruin it. All I can say is that this game's story is an extremely interesting idea. Kind of like a what if scenario, like if the Cold War turned into an official war or something. And I gotta admit, it's both awesome and horrifying to see America being attacked. Definitely one for the books.
Multiplayer:
I'm usually a Campaign guy, but I don't mind playing Multiplayer now and again. And will say that this game has pretty good Multiplayer, with every map being different and big to run around in, and having a bunch of cool weapons. Not to mention the cluster strike where you can use missles to kill enemy players. Pretty good in terms of multiplayer.
There are some stuff that I like about, and some stuff I don't like about it, but I ultimately enjoyed it and don't think it should be overlooked.
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (2007)
The Game That Saved Call of Duty
Call of Duty 4 Modern Warfare is a masterpiece from start to finish, and was the first game in the series to break away from it's World War II setting, and be set in present day. Like man other fans of the series, I can
agree that this was the game that catapulted the series and introduced it to a wider range of players, who still play today for its fun action, intense and emotion sciences, and probably the most well written story in the entire series (other than Black Ops).
Campaign:
The game takes place in 2011, when the leader of an Untranationalists terrorist organisation named Imran Zacheav try to take over Russia and wish to return the country back to what it was during the days of the Soviet Union, starting a civil war between the Goverment and the Ultranationalists.
Meanwhile, a coup occurs in the Middle East
orchasteated by Khaled Al-Asad. You play as both Soap Mactavish in the British Special Forces, fighting alongside Captain Price, and Paul Jackson in the U.S Marines. Captain Price has become the most iconic character in the entire series, and is a total badass filled with plenty of sarcastic and witty dialogue. I'm aware that he appeared in the first Call of Duty game, but this was the game whers the character really got a chance to shine.
Once you've finished training, your first official mission is to hyjack a cargo ship in the Bering Strait after recieving intel courtesy from a Russian informant, who we will later learn is named Nikolai. After you and your team kill everyone onboard and receive the package, the ship is suddenly attacked by enemy helicopters, resulting in you, Price, and the rest of your team having to make a daring escape in the now sinking ship. It is a great mission and prepare you for the action-packed game your about to play.
Not long after, Khaled Al-Asad sends his sinister message to the world by executing President Al-Fulami on national television, finally causing the Americans to invade the capital city in search of Al-Asad. But the mission ultimately fails when the realise that Al-Asad had already escaped the city before they arrived, and had walked into a deadly trap to all be killed in a giant nuclear explosion, including Jackson.
While that happens, Soap, Price, and Gaz travel to Russia to meet with Kamarov and his loyalist rebels and to save Nikolai who's been held captured by enemy lines. As they attempt to leave after saving Nikolai, their helicopter is of course shot down, and the team have to fight their way through the Russian countryside, killing a bunch of Untranationalists, before finally being rescued.
When Price and his team learn about the nuke in the Middle East, they attempt to track down Al-Asad at his safehouse, where they learn that Al-Asad had been collaborating with Imran Zacheav. And Price tells his men about the time when he was a leftenant under the command of Captain Macmillan in a top-secret mission to assassinate Zacheav in Chernobyl, which leads to one of the best missions in Call of Duty history "All Ghilled Up". The assassination attempt fails, and Price only manages to blow off Zacheav's arm, and then him and Macmillan must make a daring escape.
The reason why I think "All Ghilled Up" and "One Shot, One Kill" are such important missions is because it puts Price in the same position that you play as Soap, which I feel makes Price way more relatable, and portrays him as a human rather than a larger-than-life hero.
Back in present day, Soap, Price, and the rest are rescued by the Americans after killing Al-Asad, and from then on, the U.S and British form a joint operation to finally kill Zacheav. When they realised that Zacheav's son, Victor Zacheav may be their ownly lead, they attempt to track him down, but unfortunately, he shoots himself before he could reveal the location of his father. Outraged by the death of his son, Zacheav threatens to nuke the whole east coast of America. In order to prevent Zacheav from starting World War III, Price and his team must invade to launch facility. But before they could enter the facility, they witness two missles being launched, heading directly towards the United States, but fortunately the team find their way into the facility and manage to stop the nukes from reaching their targets, saving America from annihilation.
Afterwards, they see Zacheav escape in one of the helicopters, and the team decide to follow the helicopter and take it out. But before they could do it, Zacheav's helicopter destroys half of the bridge, forcing their truck to crash, and defend themselves against enemy reinforcements. After Soap and Price are injured, they can't do anything but helplessly watch their fellow soldiers being killed.
But when they come face to face with Zacheav on the bridge, Price slides Soap a pistol to finally kill the mudak once and for all.
With Zacheav now dead, Price and Soap lay there dying, before Kamarov and his men come to the rescue to bring them home.
I will say, even though their both so old now, I still think that Modern Warfare and World at War are greatest games in the series, and still feel that every recent Call of Duty games that is released every year still fails in comparison.
To me, and many others, this was where it all began and why the series has become so popular, and as always, I highly recommend it.
Wolfenstein: The New Order (2014)
Shooting, Stabbin, and Stranglin Nazis
Wolfenstien the New Order is an AWESOME video game. Even though it may not be the most historically accurate game, it still brilliant and has a unique and almost special gameplay, in the vein of Captain America and Inglorious Basterds.
Definitely being one of the craziest video games I have every played in my life, it's full of surprises. From being extremely violent and humourous, to being emotional and deep. So despite being a larger-than-life hero who kills dozens of Nazis in the most brutal ways possible, the story never loses its heart.
The game takes place in an alternate history where the Nazis won World War II, and have conquered most of the world. You play as war hero B.J Blascowitz who attempts to stop the ruthless scientist General Deathshead, who has created advanced wonder weapons, such as giant robot dogs and mutants who slaughter Allied soldiers on every battlefield, causing Germany to get an upper hand in the war. In order to recover from certain defeat, the Allies plan an massive assault on Deathshead's compound in 1946. During the assault, B.J and his fellow soldiers are captured by Deatshead himself, and B.J is given a difficult decision to chose one of his friends to be experimented on. Fergus or Wyatt. Whoever the player chooses, B.J watches helplessly as his friend is mained at tortured by his arch nemesis. After Deathshead leaves him and his friend (whoever the player let live) to die, they make a daring escape before the lab blows up. Unfortunately, a peice of concrete from the explosion cuts into his brain, leaving him in a vegative state. After being discovered by fishers, Blascowitz is brought to a mental hospital in Poland where he remains for fourteen years. Working at the mental hospital is a beautiful woman by the name of Anya, who takes care of B.J while he's in a vegative state. The year is now 1960, and B.J finally wakes up from his state when Nazis start massacring the patients and staff at the hospital, including Anya's parents. After fighting his way through the hospital and kidnapping a Nazi officer, he escapes with Anya who takes him to her Grandparents's house, where he learns about the outcome of the war. Now learning where the Allies have lost, he interrogates the Nazi officer he took hostage, and threatens him to tell him where the Resistance fighters are, to which he tells B.J that they're in Eidenwald Prison located in Berlin. After recieving this information, B.J travels with Anya to Berlin to free the Resistance member in order to start his revolution of freeing the world from Nazi oppression, and to finally face his opponent Deathshead once again in the ultimate showdown.
I must say, I'm truly impressed with this game. Having never played the older Wolfenstein game, judging by this one, it makes me really wanna. The action is awesome, the story is extremely well-written, and perfectly blends science fiction in this alternate World War II narrative.
Believe me, you're in for real treat.
Call of Duty: World at War (2008)
One of the Best Video Games EVER MADE!!!
All the way through, Call of Duty World at War is an absolute masterpiece that every fan of the series should play. Even though it was released quite a few years ago, I think it's aged perfectly.
Not only do I recommend it to Call of Duty fans, but also any WWII buffs out there. It's both satisfying to play, but can also get people not familiar with WWII interested in researching the historical events and battles seen in the game.
The game is very accurate in it's brutal depiction of war, and I honestly can't think of another game this unapologetic with it's source material. It has the balls to avoid being safe, and instead decides to show the true horrors of war. And because of that, it's why fans prefer this game instead of Call of Duty WWII, because this game is not afraid to take risks and go to some pretty dark and unexpected places in it's gameplay, such as killing surrendered soldiers, body parts being blown off, and showing actual graphic footage from the war.
Campaign:
The game depicts two sides of the Second World War. You play as both an American soldier, fighting the Japanese in the Pacific, and a Russian soldier fighting the Germans in Europe. It is interesting to finally have the Japs as enemies in a Call of Duty game, and the gameplay in the Pacific is fun to play, but I thought the story and characters should've been written a bit better. In my opinion, the gameplay in Europe is far more better. And Gary Oldman is AWESOME as Victor Reznov, a character so beloved and iconic that they brought him back for Call of Duty Black Ops. The European campaign also improves in terms of story and characters.
Multiplayer:
I found the multiplayer in this game very fun and enjoyable, and the maps are nicely designed, and are big enough for the player to explore. And is cool the use WWII weapons in multiplayer. It was just as fun and simple as it needed to be. This was back when multiplayer was still fresh and good, mind you.
Nazi Zombies:
Being the first Call of Duty game to include zombies mode, and think they nailed. It's extremely fun to mow down undead German soldiers, using a bunch of cool new weapons like the Ray Gun. The story in the first mission, Nacht Der In Toten is very simple to follow. You play as an American soldier who's planes been shot down, and you have to take refuge in a bunker of sorts, defending yourself against a bunch of Nazi zombies. It was very fun to play, and when I'm ever playing this game, it's mostly spent in Nazi zombies, so that's saying a lot.
One of the Best Games of All Time, and I highly recommend it.
The Blob (1958)
One of My Favourite Monster Movies
The Blob is a 50s B-movie directed by Irvin S Eathworth, and starring legendary Steve MQueen as the hero. It's very entertaining, very interesting. And very different from 1988 remake which seems like a Tarantinto bloodbath compared to this.
The story is a classic monster movie trope. Two teenagers discover some kind of rock mediator that fell from the sky. An old man discovers it first, and his hand is attacked by slimy jello thing inside the rock which is the blob. To make long story short, the more the blob eats people, the more it gets bigger, and all the teenagers must team together to stop it.
It's a classic that I really love, and so can you.
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
An Extremely Entertaining Film
The Creature from the Black Lagoon is a a classic 50s monster movie I ever saw directed by Jack Arnold, starring a decent cast, and is very intense and very underrated.
It's about a scientist who discovers a fossil the Gill Man/The Creature in a black lagoon somewhere in Europe, so he comes back with a group of archeologists to find more fossils, but they end up finding something much more. Many people are killed a ripped to she ears and results in yet another grudomes and intense climax, which is one of the greatest endings in horror movies.
Other than that, there's really not that much to say about it. It's higly entertaining to watch, and if you like classic monster movies as I do, watch it.
The Invisible Man (1933)
Classic
The Invisible Man is a horror-comedy drifted by James Whale, starring Claude Rains as the title's name. It's hilariously creative, brilliant story, cheesy diologue, and probably the greatest of the universal monster movies.
I don't really need to really explain. The Invisible Man is about The Invisible Man, who goes all across England having fun with people and killing them as well. As he becomes more murderous and insane, the police send search parties all over the country to look for him and kill him, resulting a great climax.
The special effects are sensational. I think today people are a little obsessed with CGI, but this all practical and very impressive effects they did for movies back then. So, if you hate CGI like I do, watch this movie. You'll love it.
This film isn't about a monster, but the monster inside us.
It's also a special treat for horror fan and movie fans in general, and I highly recommend you watch it. You'll have fun time.
Forrest Gump (1994)
An Outstanding Achievement
Forrest Gump is a charming work of art by Robert Zemekis, starring Tom Hanks in one of his best and memorable performances as Forrest Gump. You need to watch this film closely to truly appreciate and understand it. It has a nice message, but has a lot of humour to entertain you.
The story is about an man in Alabama named Forrest Gump (Tom Hanks), who has been told his entire life that he's dumb, stupid, and can't do anything right. But he dosen't care what they say, and shows them what he can do. And Forrest Gump achieves many things in life throughout history, he met three presidents, and became a war hero for his combat in Vietnam. But, out of all the things he accomplished, the only thing he truly cares about is a girl named Jenny, which he has loved since they were kids. They both have different lives, he become a Vietnam war-hero, while she protests the war, but dosen't seem to keep their romance separate.
This is a brilliant story, funny and very emotional that tells you to don't care what anyone says and accomplish the impossible, because if Forrest Gump can do it, so can we.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Wes Anderson's Masterpiece
The Grand Budapest Hotel is a brilliant film by Wes Anderson and probably his greatest. There is no other directior that has a more distinctive style than him, so only he can handle this film perfectly. It's very entertaining to watch, and not only is this a nostalgic throwback to the 1930s but also a charming and nice story that gives justice to the source material.
In 1932 in the fictional Republic of Zubrowka, The once famous hotel called the Grand Budapest owned by the legendarily funny and interesting Gustave. H. The person who plays Gustave H., is probably one of the greatest performances I have ever seen in a movie, he's funny, rude, mysterious, and hilarious, he should have been nominated for an Oscar. And the immigrant lobbyboy Zero is also very funny and interesting. They both form a friendship as the movie progresses. Gustave's girlfriend dies tragically so, he goes pays respect, but her family is evil and rude, so he and Zero steal a very important Oil painting. And then the movie becomes an action adventure, and things get Tarantino-style violent.
The reason why the characters are obsessed with the oil painting is because it's the only thing in the movie that isn't Wes Anderson style. BTW Wes really gets carried away with the symmetrical framing and warm colors, but that's what I love about his movies, his movies are original and creative.
The actors who play Gustave and Zero do respective jobs, but we also get equally hilarious performances from Adrian Brody, Jeff Goldblum, Willam Defoe, Edward Norton, the list goes on.
This film looks like an oil painting. Brilliant work of art.
Masterpiece.
The King of Comedy (1982)
It's Better to Be a King for a Night Than a Shmuk for a LifeTime.
The King of Comedy is an underrated cult classic about society, fame, and dedication starring Robert DeNiro and Jerry Lewis, and directed by Martin Scorsese.
A television comedian Jerry Langford (Jerry Lewis) is a funny and nice person when the cameras are on, but a completely different person when the camera are off. He's a typical celebrity, he treats fans like dirt, he likes to be alone. An obsessive fan Rupert Pumpkin (Robert DeNiro) asks his advice to become a comedian. Jerry says to meet him at his building. And Rupert's in Jerry's building like an idiot waiting for him, it turns out Jerry was at his golf house the entire time. Furious, Rupert Pumpkin kidnaps Jerry with the help of another obsessive fan who loves Jerry. She's probably a celebrity's worst nightmare. So, they kindnap Jerry so Rupert can go on the Jerry Langford Show, because as he said "That's the only way I can break into show buisness" and he's probably right. Many other wannabe comedians will most likely be rejected by the medium, you have to do it yourself right or wrong. Especially in a World that's too hard to entertain.
This film is about the World we live in, and asks the question "Why can some people be famous, while others are just rejected and wannabes" Anyone could be famous, you just need to have what it takes.
New York, New York (1977)
Most Underrated Scorsese Movie of All Time
New York, New York is a great and interesting musical by the legend Martin Scorsese starring Robert DeNiro and Liza Minnelli. Scorsese's love and passion for New York is mostly clear in this movie.
On V-E Day 1945, World War II has ended, a man (Rober DeNiro) and a woman (Liza Minnelli) meet each other on the exact same day. To make long story short, they fall in love and become singer in the golden age of jazz. But things start to fall apart when she becomes pregnant while they're on tour.
It's a brilliant and nostalgic movie when the war was over and the World was falling in Love again
Bottle Rocket (1996)
An Innocent Hilarious Remerable Comedy.
Bottle Rocket is Wes Anderson's first film debut starring Owen Wilson, Luke Wilson, and Robert Musgrave. It was pretty impressive for a directors first film compare to me, I made a shit film when I was 9 called "Ryan V Grace". I can't find the movie anymore, but believe me, it was AWFUL. Bottle Rocket is very smart, very clever, and very fun Crime flick that turned actors Owen Wilson and Luke Wilson into Hollywood stars. Even though I've seen way better performances than this, it was still pretty good for a first time. I'm a big fan of Wes Anderson so I discovered this movie and watched it.
The Story is about three friends in the Crime business. Dignan (Owen Wilson) is eccentric, quirky, and very obsessive in wanting to become a gangster. His friend Anthony (Luke Wilson) just got released from a mental hospital, but he dosen't really want to become a gangster, because he already got into trouble and had to go to a mental hospital to pay the price. But he joins because he's his friend. The third friend Bob (Robert Musgrave) is their getaway driver for their robberies. Both Anthony and Bob neither want to be a gangster, but they join Dignan because their still his friends, and friends need to stick together. The three go on crazy adventures together.
Pretty much, the only problem I have with this film is, the acting isn't really that great, but what you'd expect for first time performances.
Bottle Rocket is a charming story of friendship and following your dreams.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
A Study of The Ugly Truth and What War Actually Does to Men
Stanley Kubrick's Vietnam war epic Full Metel Jacket is a outstanding movie even visionary. I provably consider it to be the second greatest war film. No only be it's so powerful and disturbing, but also because it explores things that many war films usually don't. What it takes to be a soldier to fight in war and what does it do to the human brain? The question is "not good". It shows the dehumanizing of war in a way nothing could top it. It kinda fellas like two movies. "The bootcamp and the actual war" as James Rolfe said.
The Story is basically through the eyes of a soldier nicknamed Private Joker while in bootcamp he witnesses his drill instructor Gunner Sergeant Hartman (R Le Erney) scream and abuse an overweight soldier nickedbamed Private Pyle. It starts off comediac and funny when Hartman pushes him to the limits and yells at him with his unbelievably hilarious rapid fires, but it soon gets dark and very horrific when Hartman turns his fellow soldier against for stealing a donut. They all have to do extra work because he can't do it. So one night they beat him up in his sleep in a gut-wrenching and powerful moment. This drives Private Pyle insane and he kills Hartman in revenge, and then kills himself.
The second part is when Joker finally joins the war in Vietnam where we see what America has done to the country. And the soldiers Joker comes across are sick psychopaths, especially Animal Mother, because the training they had to go through before becoming soldiers.
It's a brilliant movie, and R Le Erney gives a phenomenal performance that should have won him an Oscar.
So, another brilliant film by Stanley Kubrick.
Raging Bull (1980)
This Film Must Not Be Ignored
Raging Bull is probably Martin Scorsese's second greatest film. It's very emotional and powerful. Sometimes it was a little hard to watch. It's like a nostalgic throwback to the 1940s that only Scorsese can truly tackle, and Robert De Niro gives the performance of his career that won him an Oscar.
It's based on the real life story of boxer Jake LaMontte from his golden age to his downfall. He was a very famous but also struggling boxer, that struggles to have support from his love ones from the way he treats them outside the ring. Jake LaMontte and his family have many tantrums throughout the movie, and really makes me wonder what it must've been like living with him. After attacking his own brother played by Joe Pesci, he gets his teeth punched inside the ring. He quits boxing, and through more powerful emotional scenes we truly see a broken down man he's become as he tries his hardest to redeem himself.
I think the violence that was in the ring was a metaphor for the violence at home, since he beats up his loved ones at home.
It's truly an inspiring movie that sadly didn't win Best Picture.
One of Scorsese's greatest pictures if not one of the greatest pictures ever made.
Barry Lyndon (1975)
A Brilliant Work of Art
Barry Lyndon, directed by my hero, Stanley Kubrick, is probably one of the greatest movies I've ever seen in my life. Despite Jaws, I don't think there is an other experience I had watching a film than this. Almost ever single frame of this movie can be painting. It's art come to life. I think 2001: A Space Odyssey and Barry Lyndon are Kubrick's masterpieces. I don't understand how this isn't ranked up with Citizen Kane, Goodfellas, or The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly.
The Story is about an young Irish man named Redmond Barry living in 18th century Ireland. When he kills an English soldier in a duel, he must leave until the steam blows off. From there, Redmond Barry goes on all sorts of adventures through Europe. Then he meet a rich English lady named Lady Lyndon. They fall in love and marry, and Redmond Barry becomes Barry Lyndon. He soon becomes the emporer of England, but Lady Lyndon's son think he's only marrying her for her money, and tension grows between him and Barry throughout the years that result in a shot off leg.
This film basically tells the same story as Citizen Kane. Charles Foster Kane and Redmond Barry both start off as nobodies, and they then become the richest people of their day, and then they realize it's not the answer.
This film needs to be seen. It's a film you've never seen before. Masterpiece.
Le voyage dans la lune (1902)
A New Meaning for the Word "Imagination"
This is an absolute masterpiece. The effects are phenomenal, back then and still now. The effects were mostly good because George's Meiles himself was a magician so he had a clear vision and knew exactly what to do. Today, it would have all been done by CGI and it would look like crap. This film is timeless, that's why I love.
The Story is about a group of scientists who travel to the moon to go on an adventure. They battle aliens, and then they escape the eart triumph.
That's pretty much it, but what do you expect from a short film. But it keeps you interested all the time. This a treat for anyone with a good taste of cinema. So, if you're sick of all the summer blockbusters, watch this. Masterpiece.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
A MASTERPEICE
There Will Be Blood is an absolute amazing and intense film with a great performance from Daniel Day-Lewis as anti-hero Daniel Plainview. This is a gripping story with family, religion, greed, and milkshakes.
Many people say that Daniel Day-Lewis gives the only good performance in the film, but Paul Dani also gives a great performance as Eli Sunday.
The movie is about an oil prospector named Daniel Plainview (Daniel Day-Lewis). He dosen't care about ANYONE except himself. When one of his workers die he adopts his son H.W, and uses him as a prop to make him feel like he's a nice family man, when he's actually a ruthless monster. And that's all I'll say about it, because I don't want to spoil it, because if you haven't seen this movie, see it.
Daniel Day-Lewis won an Oscar for best actor, and he deserved it because his performance is so convincing and amazing, that it's scary. He's the only actor ever to win 3 oscars.
This film seems heavily influenced by Stanley Kubrick, due to the music at the end, the atmosphere, the hidden and mysterious messages that go over your head, and Plainview beats Eli Sunday the exact same way the apes beat up the skeleton with the bone in 2001: A Space Odyssey. I think the reason why is because the director Paul Thomas Anderson actually met Stanley Kubrick. And he was nice Paul Thomas Anderson when he found out he directed Boogie Nights, but he was much nicer to him when he learned he wrote it.
This is a masterpiece and really wonder what Paul Thomas Anderson does next.
The Room (2003)
Ryan Mullally
The Room is literally the Citizen Kane of bad movies. The acting is terrible and lots of subplots. But, before I watched this film, I heard somewhere on YouTube and saw the title "The Room" so I assumed it was just some crappy horror film and forgot about it. I had no idea who Tommy Wiseau was, until The Disaster Artist came out. So as you can guess, I got curious. And I watched the film. It was NOT what I thought it was. It was just so weird and odd. It's not just Tommy Wiseau who's odd, every actor in this film seems odd.
The film is about a successful banker named Johnny (Tommy Wiseau) who live happily in San Francisco with his fiancée, or "future wife" Lisa (Julliete Dannielte). Until she gets board for no reason, and cheats on him with his best friend Mark (Greg Sestro). From there on, nothing will be the same.
This is one of those films where it's so bad it's good. And I am a big fan of this movie and can't stop watching it. Tommy Wiseau himself has stated that this film was always meant to be a comedy, so I guess it was never actually meant to be taken seriously.
Now, I've talked a lot about the bad stuff, but let's talk about the good stuff.
I think the reason why people still watch this film is because it brings people together. All over the world there's midnight screenings of it and people love it and laugh together and throw footballs to each other. It's very funny and I highly recommend it.
When I watch The Room today, and don't see a funny cult classic. I see a reflection of an odd but very talented man who had a very clear vision and wanted to share it with the world. I think one thing I love about Tommy Wiseau is, he dosen't care what other people think, and I really respect him for that. So I'll end this review with a quote by Tommy Wiseau.
"You can laugh, you can cry, but please don't hurt each other" - Tommy Wiseau