Change Your Image
katson-90687
Reviews
Normal People (2020)
Emotionally Intense
"Normal People" as a series was so intense that I could slice through the emotions with a knife. Romantic/emotional dramas isn't usually my preferred genre but I liked this, it felt raw and authentic. Brilliant performance from the actors.
The Undoing (2020)
Keeps you guessing
I really enjoyed this, at a point i was rooting for Jonathan and was convinced it was the wife who did it. Nicole Kidman showed why she's an Alist actress, everyone's acting was believable and entertaining. A good thriller overall
Tenet (2020)
Confusing
I didn't like Tenet, all show no substance + the dialogue either made no sense or was inaudible. Too many plotholes, it was also confusing and i don't think the protagonist carried the role well. 3/10 for the overhyped waste of 2hrs.
Cursed (2020)
Some things made no sense
I originally rated this an 8 because of the low scores but changed my mind to a 5 after i finished S1. The concept of distance and time were non-existent. The part after Morgana became the Widow but only had human strength to help Nimue carry merlin towards the ending of E10 was enough to rate this a 3. Some scenes were mediocre but it was good effort.
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
INSPIRING
Though the central character came off as obnoxious most of the time, i found the movie quite motivating.
Watchmen (2019)
Confusing
I was trying to make sense of what i was watching the entire pilot episode and i was still as confused when it ended.The action part was decent but Lack of character development and jumps between scenes had me quite confused. I'm not sure what the show is actually about even at this point
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
3 For Effort
This movie majorly focused on the CGI and scenery and thats the only reason im giving this a 3.
The plot was weak and had several loop holes, Long story short, it couldn't hold my attention and i found myself fighting to stay awake within 30 mins of watching this (i usually dont fall asleep during movies)
Gentleman Jack (2019)
Interesting Character
I watched the first episode not knowing what to expect and i was pleasantly surprised at how wity and entertaining the central character was, And props to Suranne Jones who was able to easily portray the intimate struggles of a queer, strong woman in the 1800s. She played her role wonderfully well. I would recommend especially if you like historical/period drama
Robin Hood (2018)
Bad Acting
The acting was so bad right from the beginning, the plot was kind of weak and a bit cliche. Uncanny similarities in the plot seemed like a rip-off from a James Patterson novel called The Jester.
Your Highness (2011)
Not your usual medieval movie
I saw this movie last night and i enjoyed myself. Its different and comedic in an absurd way, not what i was expecting and that made it all the better. It could be callled a stoner movie but i was not stoned and i still enjoyed it.
Zapped (2016)
Funny and goofy
I caught myself laughing several times every episode and it was particularly fun catching hidden innuendos and jokes. Dont take it too seriously, just have a laugh at the absurdity
The Krays: Dead Man Walking (2018)
Gave it a 2 for effort and its allegedly based on a true story
Thia movie is so bad i don't even know why it was made to begin with.
The story line has nothing note worthy, might have been better if it was more focused on the actual break out but there wasn't even a single scene of it. Just saw the Frank Mitchell character running out of the woods and getting into a car
I kept hoping for something exciting to happen which never did
Dialogue was so poorly written i wonder if it was a college project
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Everything i thought it would be
I loved everything about the plot/storyline, a superhero movie with lessons about family.
There were some scenes where i caught myself laughing so i guess i found it funny.
Watch it, its a great movie
Titans (2018)
Awesome
Better than Gotham for me, if you like dark movies then this is for you. Watch it!
American Housewife (2016)
For when you just want to laugh
This series is one of my favourite comedies , simple dialogues, some funny lines, it can be a little bit cliche but its perfect after a long day at work and you just want to relax, have a laugh and lighten your mood. Dont take it too seriously, it is comedy after all.
Slice (2018)
Gave it a 2 for Effort
Im not hard to please when it comes to movies but i can confidently tell you this movie is trash and should be in the bin.
Terrible acting, tried to be funny but failed, story line is so cliche and dumb.
I thought to myself before seeing this movie "it cant be that bad" and it was that bad.