Change Your Image
reeceaaleyna
Reviews
Waterloo Road (2006)
enjoyable
Waterloo road is a show based in a troubled comprehensive school in rochdale, just outside of manchester. Every day, there are ups and downs and twists and turns that make the show so interesting. As the seasons go by, we meet new characters that shape the show. However, some may not find the show very interesting as every episode is set in the school, which gives the show a boring one and week, low quality feel. However, i guarantee that if you watch waterloo road, you will like it to some extent, especially if you attended a comprehensive school in the mid-2000s and can relate to the themes covered by the show :))
Breaking Bad (2008)
amazing
At first, i was scared to watch breaking bad as it was so popular and i thought it was over hyped. Now that i have finally watched it, i fully understand the hype. For once, a good show that i can actually understand :)
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Amazing
One of the top British TV shows ever produced. It's not set in our modern times making it even more interesting. If you are considering whether to watch or not, just watch it. You won't regret.
Sherlock (2010)
Absolutely amazing
With each episode being movie length we see development and detail. I don't recommend you start at any season but the first. This is probably Benedict Cumberbatch's most famous role and for a good reason.
Hannibal (2013)
Recommend
Amazing show with an interesting choice of actor for Hannibal Lecter. You will not be bored as you follow along the grisly murders and changing relationships.
No Time to Die (2021)
Absolute shocking but good
The movie started and I really liked it and then we see an emotional bond between Bond and the fellow characters. It wasn't the woke paradise people suspected it to be. But, I was absolutely heartbroken when we witnessed Bond's demise but his legacy must come to end. Daniel Craig was an absolutely amazing James Bond. From Casino 11apu no Royale to Skyfall to his end in No Time To Die and I am extremely excited to see who's the next lucky Mr Bond.
Criminal Minds: 100 (2009)
Amazing
The most emotion we've seen from Hotchner in the whole show. The scene where he killed Foyet - absolutely amazing. But a truly heartbreaking episode.
CSI: Cyber (2015)
Awful
Crappy story lines. Horrific depictions of technology: such a few mouse clicks and beep-beeps here and there and then BAM, problem solved, terrorist defeated, system back to normal. Under par for a CSI series. Just stick to the normal CSIs and you'll be A-OK.
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (2015)
Meh
It started of good until the point where the family rebelled with the father fighting the captor. Instead of helping the Sullivan patriarch, the wife and kids chose to run away, being unsuccessful at that. It just didn't make sense to me.
Casino Royale (2006)
A very good Bond movie
Sometimes I struggle understanding the plot to Bond movies. But with this, I understood. The characters and their roles are amazing. A few twists and turns there but it's not difficult to follow along.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The Lost Boys (2015)
Amazing...
The whole mini-series based on 'The Calling' was amazing. I find that they all have good music choices, like Friction by Imagine Dragons to accompany and satisfy you with suspense. Just make sure to follow along or you may get confused.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
A bit of a 'try-out' period for MI films
As stated in other reviews: many slow-mo shots and unnecessary action movements. Don't worry, the later films in the series get better. The plot was quite simple but enjoyable, not confusing. Don't forget, it's just as nice as any MI film. I recommend a quick watch. Finally, MASKS. The amount of plot shifts involving masks is incredible!
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
My favourite MI movie
A good, regular touch of action with a balance of comedy but not enough to undermine the classic MI sense of action. Love the Kremlin break-in leading up to the explosion and the death of the secretary PLUS the way a new character was introduced so well and got along.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Blarney (2020)
Good
Nice to see Kasie and Jimmy shine. Satisfied with the ending. Quite good even though I find hostage episodes long and boring.
For My Daughter's Honor (1996)
An Ok Film
You cant expect a high quality film since this is lifetime in the 90s. I just think if girls would understand this. In this film it seems that Amy kinda wanted and didn't want it, young girls might not understand this and think the same as Amy.