Change Your Image
william_moon
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
for the simple minded it might be a masterwork
It has a lot going for the movie and then there are the details. Unlilke "hateful 8" here it only looks like winter. Nobody actually seems to be cold. Visible winter breath, never.
The scenes where they speak french were just "fake french", really lazy. Millions of Dollars and nobody cares that there are a lot of french speakers who will immideatly be put out of the suspension of disbelief.
Netflix Subtitles are notoriously bad a "to the latter" is here a "to the letter". So many mistakes in one movie that it is distracting. But a mumble movie like this should have better subtitles.
Typical case of a B-Grade Direction for Details and Netflix cheap look.
The good part is the acting. Excellent. Very good cast.
Toby Jones scenes are annoying when they try to hide how small he is.
The story is not as strong as one would think. The inspector with a personal tragedy that seemingly has nothing to do with the crime. Wow. Half of Scandi-Crime is like this.
It is worth a watch, but don't expect too much.
Heojil kyolshim (2022)
Unique immersive cinematique experience
Do not eat Popcorn, you might miss something important in the fragment of a second. This movie is packed with details worth dropping your jaw for.
The pace is fast and the cuts are a lot but somehow still smooth. I assume for commercial reasons Park was forced to make it shorter.
The whole feeling reminds me of Nolans "Insomnia" you really feel like how the lack of sleep takes hold of your judgment.
The story is sometimes plain and all of a sudden you realise there is a poetic layer on top that renders everything beautiful together. The detective cop story really has so many unseen details. Just a tiny sniff of the nose to hint the awareness of perfume. The colours of the setting with the for Park typically over the top amazing scenery make this really something for the big screen.
At times the movie is a bit too fast when the mobile phones are shown and the text messages are subtiled but not enough time to read.
All in all I would say: This is my third favorite Park Chan-Woo movie. Handmaiden extend version is still the best. And the alltime classic Oldboy is still better than this.
I hope Park will also release an extended Directors Cut of this gem of a movie. And yes it is also better than "Broker"
Le règne de la beauté (2014)
The reign of the 6% of most beautiful men
Yes these 6% of men who look better than 94% will take up more succes with job, sports or women than any other. Those 6% will be the examples of selfmade.
This is the dream life we all could have in the age of "lookism". Value? Who cares? Character? What for? Just live and take.
The titles of Arcand are always so scientific, yet we see a play of such entertainment, that we forget how analytical this movie is set up. It is not a warning tale or anything moral. It is plainly how it is the game we all play. Most people will not like what they see in this movie. Their subconcious might see it and will hate it, so it will go back to the surface of the movie to critizise it's story. Only forgetting that with a 94% liklyhood, they are the loosers of this story.
Happî awâ (2015)
Amazing:
This movie resonates with people world wide. From generation to generation we inherit unhealthy relationship standards and expectations. There are many things in this movie. Patriarchy and what it means. Work standards that create family problems. Expectations where people are not willing to accept the reality of their partners.
It is also a strong observant movie of real woman today that makes it so resonating also with many western audiences.
Great dialogues, great people who make you reflect and be appreciative.
Maya (2018)
you can feel it, you can relate to it
Watching this as a fan of the best European Director of our times. MIA HANSEN LOVE.
A true romantic who has no more illusions and wanders in thoughts working through pains. Running away and yet at the same time facing the pains and fears. That is a true form of overcoming compulsive behaviors and hurts of the soul. From avoiding to facing and being accountable and still yet also being a tiny bit irresponsible.
Go on this journey through the soul of Roman. This could also be any girl/boy you know.
Joy (2015)
Motivational Flow - for entrepreneurial minds
You need to be optimisitic. This movie put me on state of flow.
From a cinematic view: this movie has a great script and is smoothly done. Everything means something. By the second watch you will apreciate it even more.
David O Russel is so unconventional and breaking up movie clishés. Almost like Korean cinema he is mixing genres and yet staying true to it.
Cast is good. Rosselini is extra good. Lawrence is amazing.
Pessimism is self fulfilling. This movie proves to be creative and pushes Joy.
If you are looking for a hard cautiious tales like story like Boiler Room. Go watch something else.
If you are looking for tough hustler kind of movie, check out the the colour of money with Newman/Cruise.
There should be more inspiring stories like these.
Butenland (2019)
This is a game changer for the genre. Bravo
Unique qpproach to a life with empathy for animals. There are many fact based documentaries which try to shock you. This film gives animals and identities and shows that it never is too late in life. The people who take care of the animals get very respectfully interviewed about things they regret.
It really is a gem of a film. Highly recommended. Beautifully filmed lesves a long impresssion.