Change Your Image
jedinixo
Reviews
Inventing Anna: Life of a VIP (2022)
Anna Chlumsky!
I am just one episode in so far, but I am already just so thrilled to see that finally, someone, has put Chlumsky into a role that shows her incredible range as an actor. She is excellent in this first episode.
Obviously I can't ignore this introduction to Julia Garner's Anna... she was featured less here but already her shapeshifting accents are building my anticipation for what might come next with this role for her.
This is well casted. 👏🏼👏🏼
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
A good reboot?! It can be done!
I had low expectations. How could it ever be as good as the original? But they've done it. Jennifer Carpenter is back as the new ghost that keeps Dexter in line. His son returns, revealing his own dark passenger. Batista has a cameo. The new characters, including the new villain, are fantastic. I wish this wasn't a mini series, but can't wait to see how it ends. Bravo.
La casa de papel: Tu sitio en el cielo (2021)
Berlin backstory: love it or hate it, it's strategic
I believe this episode builds more plot than you think it does. The scenes with Berlin are adding up. If you're not already guessing why and who else is involved and connected, go back and start watching the series again starting with the second heist!
I'm impressed with the action here, and while the backstory with Berlin is sort of a strange mix with what's happening at the bank, I'm still gripped to my seat!
That said, there are plot holes you can drive a tank through, but in the spirit of entertainment I'll forgive it. I am excited to see where this is going.
See: Brothers and Sisters (2021)
Off to a good start
But.... I just want to voice my disappointment in chafing the opening credits to music. The taps and clicks and noises from last season really brought me into the world!
For All Mankind: The Grey (2021)
Incredible episode
I'm here to counter some of those "disobedience yah right" reviews. If you are on the whole "chain of command means more than movie magic" train, then sure... critique all you want. But clearly you weren't paying attention to the plot from season 1 to here. This episode was an absolutely brilliant homage to the decisions made in Season 1 which led to Russia winning the moon race to begin with. It was a redemption story, for the American people in that alt reality, and an incredible do-over for Gordo, who left the moon in shame and secret at the end of Season 1, in the middle of some of the most intense and emotional journeys of several other characters seeking their moment of heroism - their life's purpose. I cannot express the emotions I felt... and I'm basically dead inside. I'm still thinking about it a day later, and just writing this has given me chills all over my body. This was, hands down, one of the best episodes of television I've seen in the last year. I won't forget it, and I will think about it and the human spirit they embodied, likely for a long time. Well done.
Greenhouse Academy: The Hike (2019)
Who are these people
That's not Emma! Thats not Brooke! :-/
I mean good on Netflix for trying but good grief. Just bring new people on and change the timeline. While we are at it, where did Jackie go?!!
The Magicians (2015)
Really picks up steam after season 1
I am surprised by how much I enjoy this series. The wit and intelligence in the writing, the character development, the acting... all of it is terrific. Season 1 is so-so, and at the very end of that season it feels like the writers were told to kick it into high gear because the final episodes build story line after story line to set up the next seasons. In Season 3 there is an episode that is so heartfelt that I weeped both times I watched it and just thinking about the story that was told in that episode (episode 5!) gives me chills. I was very surprised to find this fun/witty show could evoke so much emotion out of me in one episode. That episode stayed with me for a few days after watching it, which to me that is my mark of brilliant storytelling - I just couldn't stop thinking about it. I'm hooked. If you watch and get bored in season 1, stick with it! You will be very glad you did.
The Romanoffs: The Violet Hour (2018)
Tired and predictable plot
I wanted to like this, but I could tell in the first 5 mins how it would end. The characters were great and well acted, but how many times have we seen stories like this before? Not very original, and very predictable outcome.