Change Your Image
JMaekelae
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Solid Black Mirror, no matter what people say
Some claim that this episode is like a kids version of Black Mirror by Disney. Some say there's no social commentary or message. What are you people on? This episode carries all the hallmarks of the series.
I'd say that without Miley Cyrus (who's excellent in her role, btw), the average would be at least 1 point higher. It's really sad that people let their prejudice come in the way of enjoying something.
7/10 (very good)
Black Mirror: Smithereens (2019)
Intense and emotional delivery of a simple story
After the disappointment of Striking Vipers, we get a quality episode with Smithereens. This is classic Black Mirror, easy to relate to, palm-sweatingly intense and tear-inducing. The UK setting brings in some of the lost atmosphere. It seems more real for us Europeans at least. But it's not all that, mostly it's the story itself. And the heartfelt little touches here and there.
8/10 (excellent)
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers (2019)
Disappointing start for the fifth season
A Black Mirror episode with no unpredictable twists or haunting themes? The familiar atmosphere and the original premise of the show are still there but not much more is left. The storyline is a bit dull and generic, for Black Mirror at least.
Stylistically everything's well done as always. Acting is solid and the dialogue contemporary enough to make the characters seem real. Despite the repetition, this episode wasn't too boring to keep one entertained for the whole hour. However, it's definitely not worth another look.
5/10 (enjoyable)
Tenet (2020)
A modern Bond without the swagger
Tenet is a mediocre agent movie with a somewhat forced sci-fi twist. While well executed from a technical viewpoint, one can't help but notice a serious lack of artistry, tension or emotion. What on earth has happened to Nolan? There are no images that leave you stunned. No moments that make you hold on to your seat or gasping for breath. None of the characters have any kind of depth, which means that you couldn't care less what happens to them. Or to the world these hollow shells inhabit.
There is plenty of action in various locations around the world, which at times makes Tenet seem like a Bond ripoff. But unfortunately the heart is missing. There's none of the style, the cool, the swagger, that the Daniel Craig era Bond movies ooze every minute. The scene with Michael Caine carries loads of that. Sadly enough, a couple of minutes later the momentum is lost again.
Even with the bold time-bending gimmick, Tenet still feels like a generic action flick. Not a bad one, but not particularly good either.
5/10 (enjoyable)
Kalifornia (1993)
Pitt overacting in a mediocre thriller
Don't get me wrong, I appreciate Brad Pitt very much as an actor. But I can't really understand the praise for his performance here. Naturally the script portrays him as a nutjob and probably he does just what the director wanted, but he still comes off trying way too hard. Eccentric - yes. Believable - not so much. After all, this aims to be a serious movie, judging by any other aspect. If someone's convincing here, that's Juliette Lewis. And her character is also the only one you really care for.
Unfortunately, Kalifornia lacks in every department. There are some nice shots and brief gripping moments, but for most parts it's just very generic. There's absolutely zero tension and too much predictability. Not much for a psychological thriller, really.
4/10 (Watchable)
The Lighthouse (2019)
You don't always need to understand everything
The Lighthouse is undeniably a cinematic benchmark, although I have to admit I was expecting more than I got. After six months of eager anticipation, not many movies would live up to the hype. In many ways, The Lighthouse did. The black and white cinematography is exceptionally beautiful yet suitably gritty. Performances by Pattinson and Dafoe are nothing short of superb. Dafoe's appearance and accent easily deserve an extra star. Majestic sounds of thunder and the ominous foghorn complete the unique yet realistic atmosphere.
Yes, the story does feel somewhat incomplete. There's a lot to decypher, yet there could have been more. Dream(like) sequences are not tied together properly. But it's all intentional, of course. If I'm mesmerized for the whole running time of a film, I don't feel like I should understand everything. Or even a single thing.
It seems the negative reviews concentrate on "I am educated and exceptionally smart, but even I didn't understand anything. All the hipsters and cinephiles are just pretending they liked it, because they are ashamed to admit they didn't understand it either". It must be really frustrating, if one needs to understand everything in order to enjoy it. Just get absorbed in the atmosphere and give your brain a break. With this particular movie there shouldn't be a problem.
8/10
10 Exceptional
9 Outstanding
8 Excellent
7 Very good
6 Good
5 Enjoyable
4 Watchable
3 Bad
2 Very bad
1 Abysmal
Attenberg (2010)
Pretentious, pedestrian film-making by most likely a talented artist
This is my first review (here) ever, so it's safe to say that Attenberg was an experience I won't forget. I can't recall seeing a movie that was so infuriating in its desperate desire to be quirky and original. The most valid point this movie makes is that not anyone in Greece can pull out a Dogtooth, even if they've collaborated with Lanthimos and cast him in the film. It's painfully clear that this was Tsangari's aim. Yes, Attenberg deals with same themes. Yes, the actors are almost as brilliant. But that's all these two films have in common.
This movie seems to lack any kind of rhythm. Cinematography is downright pedestrian and the editing disjointed. There are way too many - and way too long - uninteresting shots, most of which obviously underline the poor state of Greece. I stress the word "underline" as the point was already made in the first 10 minutes. The awkward kissing scene and the childish dances are really effective, but combined with the snail-paced dullness of the rest of the material, they stick out like sore thumbs. In this context, these weird elements serve absolutely no other purpose than making the watcher uncomfortable.
I really tried to like this movie, but can't escape the fact that it didn't provoke a single thought and came across only as an opportunistic slice of pretentious art cinema. Maybe that was the aim, who knows.
1/10
10 Exceptional
9 Outstanding
8 Excellent
7 Very good
6 Good
5 Enjoyable
4 Watchable
3 Bad
2 Very bad
1 Abysmal