Change Your Image
andrewpeterfarrow
Reviews
Gladiator (2000)
brilliant movie
One of my all time favorite Ridley Scott movies, keeps you entertained all the way through and spectacular movie making at its best
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Spectacular movie
Great story of the Crusades, it will keep you gripped until the end with a love story at the heart
Man on Fire (2004)
a must watch
Denzel Washington at his best, although a brutal story, with redemption at its core. Fantastic music score, stay with it as the beginning takes time to build to one if the best crescendo I've seen in movie making.
About Time (2013)
Masterpiece Romance and reflection movie
If you are looking for entertainment, romance and a bit of sci-fi, blended with a movie that makes you really think about life this is the movie, with some elements of humour.
A real gem
Meet Joe Black (1998)
One of the most romantic movies I've seen
A must watch, really moving Romantic movie with an incredible storyline. Keep with it as it's a long movie but really worth watching
The Bone Collector (1999)
Great thriller from the master Jeffery Deaver
Great story, that keeps you on edge all the way through, I'm sure it will inspire to read all the Deaver books. A must see!
Dune (1984)
One of the greatest sci-fi movies of all time
Ok the special effects are from the 80s but the storyline is just amazing. The film inspired me to read all the books. If you are a sci-fi fan this has to be in your top 5
The Lake House (2006)
Very Romantic
Great movie to watch, when feeling romantic. Keane Reeves at his best although the timeshift plot a little hard to understand at first
To End All Wars (2001)
A must watch
One of the most powerful movies I've ever seen, on human spirit through the most horrendous circumstances. Based on a true story, thought provoking, a must see
Boychoir (2014)
Absolutely one of my favorite movies
I'm not sure why this movie wasn't rated beter, its an uplifting movie and guaranteed to make you make you cry. Dustin Hoffman at is best. A must see !
The Parent Trap (1998)
Family entertainment at its best
Great movie and one that I'm sure will make you shed a tear
Red Sparrow (2018)
amazing thriller based on a true story
One of the best thrillers I've seen this year, heart racing all the way through!
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Great entertainment
Fantastic musical, amazing score and Hugh jackman at his best, a must see
Goodbye Christopher Robin (2017)
thought provoking movie
True story, showing the impact of frame brought upon by one of the most loved children's authors of all time. Thoroughly entertaining
Christopher Robin (2018)
Secret Gem
Great movie and one the children will want to see again and again and will become a classic of the future