Change Your Image
jackfull
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A League of Their Own (1992)
Baseball!...with old people
A League of their Own is a film about the women's baseball league that was formed during the war to give the people at home something to watch and to boost overall American moral. Seems only fitting since I watched this in my U.S history through film class. With that being said, my thoughts.
It has a girl name Dotty, and her sister Kit, who are recruted by a recrutor from the All American Girls Baseball League. They go to try outs, make a team, and join all the other hilarious players in this film. Many events occur in the course of the season, but ultimately Dotty leaves to go settle down, and Kit stays in the league for the majority of it entirety.
Some things I really liked about this movie were that it had excellent emotional structure. The emotions felt of the characters on screen in the moment seem to jump out and are a physical atmosphere. The costumes, sets, etc. all seem period correct and fit the movie. It does have some good jokes and gags every few minutes that help when coming off a tense scene. With these all being said however, the movie isn't without its bad's.
Looking at this film cinematicly, the shot composition and color representation seem very dull. Shots are plain and level, scene transitions have nothing special to them. The colors seem dull and not as bright as they could be, but that might just be because it was made in 1992. Story wise, it seemed bland and dull when they switch the old current day women who played, and them playng back in the 40's. Something didn't just seem to click right and it felt like the old women weren't the joke cracking, New Jersey accented girls you saw play in the league.
Looking at the movie as a whole, I give it a 7. Its a good film, but I wouldn't choose to watch it again. I respect the amount of motion and thought that went into making it, but it just doesn't appeal to me enough. I felt they could have explained some holes that occurred in the story when transitioning to the present day. If anything I leave you with, you might want to watch this movie just because of the hilarious performance of Tom Hanks.
Race (2016)
A Ohio State running coach yelling 24/7
The stadium is full, thousands of people cheering excitedly. Jesse Owens (Stephen James) takes his mark on the line. As he stances up, the crowd's cheering voice diminishes till all you can hear is his breathing and beating heart. For those few seconds, everything is absolutely still. BANG ! The gun is shot and the runners take off in the 100 meter dash at the 1936 Olympic games.
"Race" is a historical drama taking place in the 1930's telling the story of African-American college and Olympic track athlete Jesse Owens. He starts running faster and faster at competitions with his team from Ohio State University. His coach Larry Snyder (Jason Sudeikis) gets him training harder and harder, till he qualifies to go to the 1936 Olympic Games being held in Berlin, Germany. He goes to Berlin and takes home 4 gold medals and sets a new world record for the 100 meter dash at 10.3 seconds.
While the historical aspect of this movie is good, I don't exactly have a huge interest in the field. The history and time period the movie is set in is pre-World War 2. At this point in history, Adolf Hitler was elected as Chancellor of Germany just one year prior to the Berlin games resulting in the rise of the Nazi party. This made it incredibly risky for Owens to even attend the games, along with a close friend and 2 other athletes who were Jewish.
"Race" is directed by Stephen Hopkins and I have never seen any movies done by him. Ever. That being said, with his vision for this film and the combination of the actors, the whole atmosphere of the film all coming together, it makes it a very pleasant experience.
Overall, this film isn't bad, but not top of my watch list. It does have it's good areas such as when he becomes good friends with Carl Long (David Kross). Even with all the good areas, it still has its rough spots. When he pulls his love life back together, he rushes back into the normal again pretty fast. Dumps his hoey girlfriend on the road and goes back for his Ruth (Shanice Banton). She seems to forgive him really quickly and all in in all, it seemed rushed too much. Closing up, the movie is good. It portrays the story it intended to tell and nothing else. My friends can watch it if they want, though they may think i'm their history teacher instead of their friend.
Cinderella Man (2005)
Crouch shot really man? You have to stoop that low?
Cinderella Man is the story of James J. Braddock, an American boxer who looses his rise to fame at the beginning of the Great Depression. This movie has such a feeling and an emotion exerted from it that many films strive for but lack. The love between him and his wife and kids, between him and his coach. The ups and downs he and his friends and family face in this movie really show the feeling of the Great Depression.
When it comes down technically to this movie, it performs amazingly. The shots are layered and composed so well. The filtering and color balance of the shots creates a sort of world and atmosphere that pulls you, adding a layer on top of the story and acting. The casting as well was brilliant.Russel Crowe both in looks and acting pulls off an astounding performance as Braddock. Renee Zellwegger is a fitting role for Braddock's wife Mae. Crowe paired with the accent and style of Paul Giamatti make the team look like unstoppable underdogs.
This film tells a story filled of hope, emotions, and overall realism that is hard to achieve in cinema. If you watch this, it will pull at the heart strings, but in the best way possible.
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
The start of it all
Fast and Furious. The first one. This film came out a month before I was born, and I've only just watched now in 2018. Do I like it? Does it hold up? Let me explain.
Ever since I can remember, I've been into cars. Always have, always will be. Now, when Hollywood tries to make a film about car culture, did they get it right? Sort of.
This movie has so much good about it. The story is just solid. Car guys and girls just being themselves, sticking together. Lets you know a bit of what its like to have a crew. All the cars are iconic. Dom's Black Dodge Charger and Red Mazda RX-7, Brian's Orange Toyota Supra and Green Mitsubishi Eclipse. So many other cars that back in the day and even today look absurd with the styling and parts, but are classics because of the movies that made them. And this movie started all of it. You can't talk about tuner culture or drag racing or even Paul Walker without bringing this film up. This film had its rough spots, but those imperfections are what make this film so iconic and loved.
So, did Hollywood make a car film true to the culture? It's 50/50. They got the racing and the tuning and the whole feel of the scene, but also added in the heists and back turning that is so classic Hollywood. This film is classic, and still means something to me today.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Why can't sniper guy shoot?
When it comes to superhero movies, I will say that Marvel is a tiny bit better at making great superhero films compared to DC. BUT, considering that, Wonder Woman is one of the best superhero movies I've seen to date. Heres why.
Superhero films that contradict with actual world history don't typically please me, but this one was good. Gal Gadot did a fantastic job in this role. She pulls it off perfectly. All the other characters play their roles extremely well. Everything from the environment to the sets to the special effects to the costumes. It all contributes to the nice, appealing look of this superhero film. There are funny parts, and super intense parts.
My 2 nit picks with this film are that it seems General Ludendorff was the only German general with an actual German accent. Um, and the other one was that the filtering in this film seemed a bit over done in some areas. But overall great film!
Iron Jawed Angels (2004)
Can I just punch the warden?
Iron Jawed Angels is a history film portraying the actions and events of Alice Paul, a women suffragist leader. Now I had to watch this in my U.S history through film class and I have to say that even though it is a crucial part of history, this film is no a crucial one to my favorites list. Let me explain.
The history and facts and events used in this film are astonishing. The women during the time were willing to give up so much for their cause. They devoted time and their resources to the movement, stood outside rain snow or shine, even starved themselves in jail and for what cause? Giving women the same rights as a man. The right to vote. They sacrificed all this so that the leaders of this country would not just be elected or could be men, but that they would be elected fairly and truly. Now for the film as a film.
The film felt very well done other than a few things. The music didn't seem to fit into the film at all, it was all early 2000's music that just doesn't go well with the time. Also I know they tried to make it seem like it was in the 20's, but the street shots look like they took old clothing and old cars on a modern street. It doesn't fit really well.
Overall, the few nitpicks make me give this a 7.
Newsies (1992)
Old man can't stand a concert
I watched this film for my history through film class and with that being said, if this was in my Netflix listings, its 50/50 if I'd watch it. This movie is a bit better than you'd expect.
Newsies is the story/musical of newspaper boys in New York in the early 1910's. The whole atmosphere of this film is portrayed very good. The settings and angles that the camera captures are more theater oriented than cinema, but it creates a sense of involvement. The characters are excellent. All the rolls are simple, but straight to the point.Snyder is mean and easy to dislike, Jack is fitting in doing what he needs to do in the moments, and the rest of the characters I haven't listed all add something substantial to the whole picture.
Overall, Newsies is a great show. While its not the best personally in my books, you'll have to watch it yourself to decide otherwise. The whole film has its twists and turns and unexpected climaxes, but will keep you entertained.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
Best Buds, Partners, and Bank Robbers through and through
Now I have watched this film before, but it doesn't change the fact at still how great it is! The story line and the dialogue is a huge part of this movie, and its probably one of its best features. There are so many funny and great lines in this movie, they add to the completion of the film so well.
Visuals are excellent for the time period. The film is good and colorful considering it was shot in 1969. The costumes, the settings, and the props are all great and add so much depth to the experience.
Considering all of these things put together, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid is a classic, and a great one at that! I strongly recommend you watch this
Far and Away (1992)
Ireland's flying fists of fury
When I first started this film, within the first few minutes, I was wondering if he'd be in Ireland for the whole movie. As you go through the whole movie however, it is full of major highs, major lows, and scenes so tense you can hardly stand it. Heres my thoughts on it.
Far and Away is about an young man from Ireland. His father is killed by the landowner who controls all the taxes of their land. After his father dies, he goes to the house of the landowner to avenge his fathers death. Caught in the crossfire though is the landowners daughter. He gets caught and is scheduled for execution. Through a miracle, the daughter saves him and they run away to America. I won't explain the rest, because you'll have to watch it and see.
This film is extremely well done. The settings and the sets are well detailed, paired up with their clothing, and Tom Cruise's attempt at a thick Irish accent, they all make the atmosphere of this film very involving. The camera work and the visuals are well executed. Good color balancing, stable transitions, and well executed shots. The audio is also well done. I mean, within the first minute of the film you see "Music by John Williams". This lets you know instantly it will be good.
Overall I gave this movie a 8/10. It's not the best movie I've ever seen, but by all accounts it is well done. The story is amazing, with its character dynamics and its dialogue. I would recommend this movie. Ladies if you want a cute love story, watch this. Guys if your girlfriend asks you to watch it with her, just do it.
The Alamo (2004)
For Texas
Now I have not seen the 1960 version of this film with John Wayne, so I will not try to compare them or tell you which one is better. This film is entertaining as it is.
If you are bored and you scrolling through Netflix, and happen to stumble upon this film, sure you can watch it. But if your not a historian or a hard core american, you might not enjoy it all to well. But that being said, this film isn't all bad.
John Lee Hancock's The Alamo is a loud mix of tender, tense, and battle torn scenes. You have a sense of understanding and connection with the characters. This is one of the films good qualities. Something this film doesn't accomplish well or even focus a lot on is picking out a main character. Depending on what part of the film your in, the focus can shift between Sam Houston to Davy Crockett to William Travis and then back to Houston. This can make it a tiny bit difficult to know who your supposed to be paying attention. Also there is a random young man in the Mexican army who they focus a good chunk of time on. Your never told his name, what he says, or even his role. Its not up until the very end when his role in the story comes. In the final battle among the confusion, he pulls his trigger, hitting the American general. After that scene, we never see this boy again.
Overall however, even with the low points, this movie more than makes up for it in visuals, dialogue, and overall flow. There are points where you can't help but laugh and times when you just have to sit there in silence. The visuals are great and very accurate, from the clothing to the battles, to the overall style of the film.
If you like being an American, or just want a good old battle, then this is definitely for you.
The Lego Movie (2014)
The Lego film that needed to happen
Now, I know this film has its annoying spots and very child oriented areas, but when it comes to Lego films of the past, this film is leagues ahead. Lego films in the past either weren't professionally made, or when they were made, the Lego bricks themselves would behave and act in ways that they can't in real life due to their physical mechanics. In past films, mini fig's would move in ways that would bend and melt the plastic, or have human like faces that would scare the crap out of you. Also bricks and mini fig's would be combined with real life environments. So for example you'd have Lego Anakin Skywalker and Obi-wan Kenobi in a cantina, but the cantina looks like it does in the film, not done in Lego. In The Lego Movie however, you can look at just about any scene or area, and you can create that with Lego in real life. For the most part as well, the physical mechancis of Lego are respected in this film too. In addition to the life like movement, with how good the animation was, your first time watching this film you have to ask yourself if its animated or actual stop motion. The animation is THAT detailed. As you go through and watch it, you'll find subtle things like fingerprints or scratches on mini figs, printing on bricks, even mold numbers on certain pieces. This attention to detail is what makes the Lego movie the Lego movie that everyone has wanted for so long.
The Gold Rush (1925)
Good Old Original Humor and Story!
Living in an age where the norm in cinema is heavy action, verbal comedy, and almost all the visuals are done with special effects, Charlie Chaplin's Gold Rush is something I watched out of boredom and did not expect to be as good as it is. It is one of the few films out there that received a 100% on Rotten Tomatoes. It was a film released in 1925, originally silent, then later music and a voice over was added and it was re released in 1942. It does not matter which version you watch, although I suggest that if you want a more immersive experience, the 1942 version is the way to go. In its original release alone, it pulled $1 million dollars into United Artists, and $2 million to Chaplin. This was in 1926!
Getting into the nitty-gritty of this film, this is some of Chaplin's best work in my opinion. Although the story is basic and scenes are easily predictable, it is still a great laugh to watch. This film has some great examples of how Chaplin liked to direct and make his films.He takes a basic scenario where we as the viewer think we know exactly what will happen. "Oh his pants are falling so he'll take that rope he eyed on the table and tie it around his waist." This is the first step of reality. Then in typical Chaplin fashion, he flip reality on us. "He's used the rope to hold up his pants, but its the leash to a dog!" That's how most if not all of Chaplin's jokes work. Camera angle also plays into effect here. We only see the rope on the table Chaplin wants to use. But what we can't see from this angle is the dog laying on the floor, tied to the rope. This how the majority of the jokes play out in this movie and although it is a bit old school to do it this way, it makes the movie great!
The characters and story in this film are also fantastic! You have the prospector (Charlie Chaplin), the disposable bad guy(Tom Murray), the friend(Mack Swain), the love interest(Georgia Hale), and the cocky ladies man(Malcom Waite). Like I said before, the story is at its root pretty basic,(boy meets girl, boy gets girl, boy loses girl, boy gets girl back) but its the jokes and how the story is played out that makes this so enjoyable.
Closing up, this film is not only a great work of Chaplin, but of cinema. Chaplin some years later had said that this was the film he wanted to be remembered for. The filming is good, the characters, the visuals, the story. Its all a hilarious classic adventure. Definitely watch this if you have time, it will be time well spent.
In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
In the "Art" of the Sea
Ron Howard's "In the Heart of the Sea" is a great retelling of the story from 1820 that inspired the novel Moby Dick. Please keep in mind that if you watch this movie, it is not telling the direct story of Moby Dick, but merely goes back even further to the actual real life story the novel is based on. For a movie made in 2015, the effects and visuals are pretty solid. There are a few scenes in the ocean where either the framing wasn't quite right or it didn't look real enough. These few shots make the ocean look like nothing but a big Hollywood filming tank with this boat full of old timey dressed men in the middle of it. Other than this, the whole film is excellently well executed. The rivalry between the captain and Mr.Chase is very livid, the experiences of the whole crew are very very real. The visuals, specfically with the water, the whales, and the boats are also extremely well done. There were a couple of times it looked like the water was a bit overdone in either lighting or effects, but otherwise good. The casting for this movie was very good as well. All of the actors seemed to fill their roles well. Chris Hemsworth already has the kind of over commanding, prideful personality in person so to see him in this role was very welcoming.
All in all, this movie was great. I know it has its rough spots but it pulls on the jeart strings in a few places.
The Crossing (2000)
The Pirates of the Caribbean of America
I watched this film in my History through film class and these are my thoughts on it. This film is about George Washington and how he crossed the river Delaware to win the battle of Trenton against the Hessian army.
Things to notice because of the time period were things like the camera quality. With this movie not only being made in 2000, but also for TV, the camera quality is.... on par.
Nothing really made me question this movies historical accuracy.
Some things I liked about this movie was my title of this review. It is very classic in its style of fighting. It makes you go for patriots and be proud to be an AMERICAN.Some things I didn't really like was the casting of George Washington. To me, I just don't see Jeff Daniels being George Washington. He does a good job in the role but I don't see him being Washington. The other thing is how halfway through the movie, they just pick this one random solider to follow in crowds and the story line. You wonder why the story decides to include this average solider that you don't even know. You find out in the final battle when this random guy is the one who shoots Colonel Rall in the chest, and he dies.
In closing, this movie is pretty decent. It's not to bad for time, but I wouldn't watch this as a entertainment movie. More as a war history film.
The Great Escape (1963)
A great classic
Most people have never watched or even heard of this movie, but for those of you that have, lets all just sit back in silence for a few moments on how great it was.
Alright now that thats done, I can review this. I only watched this very recently but even still after 55 years, it still holds up with its story and acting. The acting in this movie is fantastic. For the most part, the actors put as much emotion into the characters as possible, and it shows evident in how this film turned out. Even though it is based on real life events, it still is a masterpiece of cinema all the same. Steve McQueen's character is cocky and likable, while Richard Attenborough's character is stern and smart. Overall, this is a lovable classic of traditional storytelling.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
A hilarious bit of Nostalgia infused Marvel
This movie had a certain 80's, neon, electronic style to it that is very close to how Guardians of the Galaxy is. It is full of funny jokes, good packed action sequences, and well lets face it, most serious moments get ruined by jokes. there is one exception to this and that would be when Odin passes on. It is a very heartfelt moment with Thor and Loki, because as much as they tease and hate each other, they don't want to see their father go. Other than that one scene, the rest of this movie is a comedic explosion of color.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Actually has more structure than you think
I have to say, all the Marvel movies linking together now is something that is really genius. There are certain connections you have to make to other movies that really make you say "why did she do that? Oh because it links back up to Civil war or the first one." Anyways but lets review this movie.
Overall, if you haven't seen any other Marvel films and this is your first experience with one, I strongly encourage you to press stop, and go back to Iron man 1 and Captain america the first avenger. If you don't want to go back that far, maybe just watch the first Ant man. This movie is good. The visuals are nice, the jokes (as per the usual now with marvel films) come more and when you least expect them, and the physics of the Ant-man world really do mess with your a head a bit. I recommend it if you want something a bit more light hearted and for a quick entertaining film.
Interstellar (2014)
A graceful duet of Sci-Fi and Reality
Interstellar is a masterpiece of both visuals, science fiction, reality, and story. What makes this movie so good to people, is the fact of how everything is executed.
The camera work and visuals in Interstellar use both CGI and real word environments. The water planet was not a stage, but actually a glacier in Iceland. The combination of visuals with the props, costumes, etc. are what make this film look so breathtaking.
The Sci Fi aspect of Interstellar comes mostly into affect when Joesph Cooper (Mathew McConaughey) enters a black hole in the final minutes of the movie. This sends him to what can only be described as a different dimension, that has the ability to bridge both space and time. The nickname for this dimension (but only because it appears in a way Coop can understand and use it) is the space bookcase. The bookcase is the one in his daughter Murph's bedroom. It's here that he can see that the coordinates and things that were laid out for him on Murph's floor to get him into space in the first place was laid out for him, by him. This would constitute as a time loop, but while Interstellar does involve theoretical time physics in its plot, it does not dabble with time travel as a whole concept. This part of the movie is what falls into the Sci Fi genre, in that we don't know if something like this could actually happen.
The Reality aspect of Interstellar actually involves most of the film as a whole. Most of the science and equations used in it are in fact, real world science.
Lastly, the story. The story is well written, the dialogue is great, and it defines each character so that each person has their own traits and quirks.
All in all, everything in this movie gets wrapped up into the beautiful work that is Interstellar. I would strongly suggest this movie, in that it makes you think just a little bit more.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
One of the best yet
Mission impossible Fallout is not only great in its characters, acting, and story line, but also in the visuals, props, and stunt work. The stunts have always been a big part of the series since number 1, and Fallout is no exception. From helicopter fights to car chases, to motorcycles and skydiving, Fallout has a ton of amazing stunts performed. But before you walk away just because it sounds like a stunt film more than anything, Fallout also has incredible dialogue and plot. The conversations and fights can get pretty heated at times, and with how many gadgets and tricks they have up their sleeves, it really keeps you wondering and on the edge of your seat. Watch this movie if you can, it makes for a great piece of entertainment.
Johnny Tremain (1957)
Hollow patriotism
I'm in a history through film class, so that is why I watched this movie. But if I wasn't in this class, and this title was in my Netflix cue, I would scroll right past it.
The story this film is telling is the one of how the colonists of early America, fought back against the British for their free rights.
Some things to notice in the way this story is told are especially from what angle it's told, and the way they frame the two sides. Since it was made in the late 50's during the nuclear and Russian scare, it is a extremely light hearted, patriotic style movie. It focuses on a boy named Johnny and his adventure through some events that precursors the American Revolution. They remove a lot of the struggle and blood and gore from the real revolution.
From a film stand point, the sets are basic, the camera angles are the same and have no diversity, the wardrobe and costumes look new and not whethered to the time period, and the characters. The characters, along with the acting, are hollow and sub par. There are many instances in the film where I asked, "Where's the social skills? You payed no attention to what that character said whatsoever."
I did like some of the conversations however between rebel Americans and British officers. They very much liked to throw some 17th century shade.
Overall, this movie has a purpose, and that is to bolster up the American spirit and make you proud to be a citizen of this great country. Other than that, this film doesn't really hold much else.
The New World (2005)
A unique story telling expirience
Hello and welcome to my review on The New World. I watched this movie for a U.S History through film class and here are my thoughts on it.
The filmmaker (Terrance Malick) tells the story of exploratory captain John Smith, and how he comes to meet the other main character Pocahontas, a native american girl living in America. John Smith runs into her when he gets lost on a trading exhibition to reestablish his position as captain. The natives want to kill him, but right before he's about to be killed, Pocahontas throws herself on him to save his life. He then spends time living among the natives (or naturals as they are called. This is something very important to know that will help you understand the film better). He learns their ways and culture and in return, he teaches her his ways and language. I won't spoil the rest, you have to watch and find out.
For the most part, this film is pretty well executed. The framing is clean, the colors are distinct, and the camera quality is great (for 2005).
There are some things that I raised an eyebrow to concerning this films historical accuracy. Number one, by the end of the film, Pocahontas is completely are nearly fluent in English. This is odd considering the fact that near the end of the film, John Rolfe uses some very sophisticated English when talking to Pocahontas. She somehow understands all of it, and the emotion behind the language.
Le voyage dans la lune (1902)
Mans vision of the orb in the sky
I watched this movie because I am in a history through film class. It is one of the first films that actually had plot and was famous for its work.
The filmmaker is telling the story of men who meet and decide to travel to the moon. They travel in a giant bullet. They meet hostile natives. Then they return home.
The whole film is silent. It is also in black and white. Due to the time period, the quality of the footage is very very lacking compared to today's standards. Most of the effects are also very primitive smoke explosions.
I liked thee idea of shooting people to the moon as opposed to a rocket. The native's have well designed costumes. The whole atmosphere of them moon like the environment is also very well imagined.
I didn't really like the choice of costumes for the main characters. Were gonna go to the moon, what should we wear? How about top hats, trench coats, dress shoes, and umbrellas! yes that is splendid.
Overall, this movie is nothing by today's standards. Most YouTube videos are better than this. But at the time, this was peoples first real experience with a full, story driven film! It has a story, characters, settings, and considering all that, was revolutionary for its era.