Change Your Image
bmorris-65820
Reviews
Marry Me (2022)
Loved it
Good film, loved the music, outfits and a few funny moments! It's a nice feel good film. Just enjoy the film for what it is, a light hearted romantic comedy, I feel like we've not been blessed with enough of these recently!
Cooking with Paris (2021)
Hilarious
I've always been a Paris fan but I think this is her best work so far, she's hilarious and it's refreshing to watch something that's just a bit of fun. She always had great guests as well, same with her podcast.
I hope there is a second series!
My Mum Tracy Beaker (2021)
Lovely
Ok so I'm 27 and I used to watch Tracy beaker every night after school so when I saw this I had to watch it even if it was on cbbc and honestly it was just such a lovely watch to see how the character of Tracy has developed. I just wish there was a few more episodes to really get more of an insight but it did say TBC at the end of the last episode so maybe I'll get my wish! It would be nice to see where the other characters were too but I understand most of them were very young when they filmed the original so it would be hard to get them all on board.
Overall I definitely recommend it's a short easy watch so why not give it a try!
Rebecca (2020)
Loved it
Probably worth mentioning I have read the book but haven't watched previous adaptations.
I loved this film, I'll probably watch it again! It didn't deviate too much from the book ( something I appreciate) and I think Lily James played Mrs De Winter exceptionally.
It's worth a watch and I'm surprised by all the bad reviews. It seems like people are comparing this to the original adaptation so maybe that's why? But as someone who has only read the book I thought this adaptation was great honestly, and it's rare I read a book and then enjoy the film! My boyfriend who hasn't read or watched Rebecca before loved it too. We were in Cornwall the week it was released which probably made it even better because we went to hartland quay to see where it was filmed.
The Secret Garden (2020)
It's okay
As a stand alone film it's okay, a pretty easy watch offering some escapism from such a strange year!
It is a shame though that they deviated from the book to this extent, I really do think it would have been a better film if they stripped it down a bit and just stuck to the original secret garden story. But I do understand - why make another secret garden movie without adding you own twist? I just think they lost a lot of the meaning behind the book. However it's still a decent watch and would have probably been better had I not have read the book immediately before watching!
6 Years (2015)
Not worth warching
This is so bad, I usually quite like films where not much happens but this really is awful. The story is dull, the chemistry between characters is non existent, I don't really understand what I'm supposed to have got from this film because hardly anything happened!
Would not recommend watching this, there's so many more out there that are better! I only watched because I hate half watching things but really nothing happens it just ends.
Baby (2018)
So good
I binge watched all 6 episodes in a day, it's really good and worth a watch. My boyfriend thought it was weird though so I guess it's not for everyone!
Halloween (2018)
It was ok
The movie was ok, it fulfilled what you'd expect from this genre which for me is a few jumps and an easy to follow story. Worth a watch if you want a easy to follow horror movie.
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018)
Not a bad film
Not a bad horror, there were plenty of jumps, and it was pretty creepy . The characters were (mostly) likeable and the story was ok. It's definitely worth a watch if you want an easy to watch horror with some jumps and a bit of a scare. Some parts were a bit over the top but really it's a decent film.
Green Book (2018)
Great film
Watched this at a cineworld unlimited screening and was so glad they picked this film! I'm not sure it's something I'd have gone to see had I seen the trailer but honestly it's a film for everyone. The screen was full and was one of the huge screens and only 2 people walked out just to give you a general picture of how the film went down. Definitely will be recommending this to friends and family.
Insatiable (2018)
I like it
I really like this, it's an easy watch and most of the characters are likeable. I love Bob he's hilarious and the storyline, though unrealistic, is still gripping.
Lad: A Yorkshire Story (2013)
Worth a watch
The characters are likeable and the film keeps you interested throughout. Lovely scenery definitely worth a watch especially for those who live near the dales.