Change Your Image
roland1325
Reviews
Halloween (2007)
Well done!!!
Man, I gotta hand it to Rob Zombie. Before seeing the film, I thought, "No way this can ever live up to the potential", even after seeing his first couple films. Damn was I wrong. When I was watching this movie, I felt the same fear/horror/dread that I felt watching John Carpenter's original for the first time when I was five years old. The insanity of the psychopath that was Michael Myers scared the living sh** out of me then and I could totally sense that again watching the remake. And there wasn't any of the supernatural aspect that the sequels dealt with, which was great, not that I have anything against supernatural movies. Zombie really did a great job writing, directing, etc. I'm really glad that he didn't use the first ending that he shot. The casting and acting was incredible. I wasn't too thrilled with Scout Taylor-Compton as Laurie but everyone else nailed it. Great to see Danielle Harris back in the franchise. All the other "cameos" brought a big smile to my face. It was one of those movies that you don't want to end, just keep going and being kick a**. But alas, all good things must come to an end, as do my comments.
Black Dahlia (2006)
I can't let you watch this movie!
This movie is the worst thing I have ever seen! It makes Uwe Boll's movies look like masterpieces. I only had the opportunity to see this scourge on the world because I friend of mine mistakingly rented online it instead of Brian De Palma's movie "The Black Dahlia", similar to a previous user's comments. It didn't come in a case so I was curious. Good Lord! I had to watch most of it on 8X fast forward. There was absolutely no plot, the acting was atrocious, and the cinematography was unbelievably awful. It looked worse than home movies that kids make for high school classes. The killing scenes were so retarded that I felt dumber for watching them. It seems that I have sinned somehow for wasting my time with this movie.
King Kong (2005)
3 different movies
I felt like as if I was watching 3 different movies in the course of the three hours I spent watching this Peter Jackson epic. The first third of the movie was boring back story before they got to the island. Everything was retro looking but was too 'neat' to be real. The middle third, the time spent on the island, was phenomenal. Great action, great story, great sfx. It was like Jurassic Park on steroids. I loved it! Then you get to the final third, after they leave the island, and it's like "wtf happened to the movie I was just watching." It was like PJ said, "ok, now it's time to get to the end of the movie". There were all kinds of plot holes just trying to get it end the same way as the original. We get to see what happens to Kong, but what about the rest of the characters?