Change Your Image
paul_tachian
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Front Up (1994)
Bittersweet time capsule
Urban gets urban and into the faces, hearts and minds of Aussie civilians and combatants.
It's quite a time capsule, particularly as we approach 30 years since the show first aired. Always interesting to see changes in familiar landmarks and streetscapes. People don't change so much in 30 years, with teens still recognisable as such, just without the e-scooter or head-to-phone posture!
It's also a rich vein of nostalgia for car enthusiasts, as there's often something in the background you'll rarely see today, if ever.
The first series is arguably the best, as people are clueless to Urban's motives and intentions. A common question you'll hear is "who are you?" or "what station is this?". This caught people off-guard, and while not truly candid in most cases, they had less time to formulate a set narrative.
As time went on, the show and Andrew Urban became better known. It got to the point that people (mostly kids) would ham it up for the camera, with older people more willing to talk, given they'd seen the show on TV and knew it to be legitimate.
Not suggesting Osher Günsberg was quizzed as part of a future showreel, but it's often the case that friends and family might encourage you into showbiz after seeing your poise on TV. At the time, he gave his birth name (Andrew) and it was a later series, should you be seeking it. I'd say 1996 or 1998.
Notable people?
1994's series one is memorable for a philosophical Greek deli merchant who was studying astrology. He was spot-on in his belief of the rise in computing and its profound affect on humanity. Just perhaps not in the way he envisaged.
Most chilling, however, was his forecast for a major cultural shift for Australia from February 15, 1996. Less than a month after that date, (2 March 1996) Australia had the first of several right-wing Coalition governments.
This review would be incomplete without special mention of the Indigenous busker man with the Babel fish tongue. At least five languages, all very passable.
Currently being re-run on SBS Australia, with some episodes available to view on the SBS Youtube channel.
Ji qi zhi xue (2017)
NSW Pride!
As a New South Welshman, I can only speak of my own sense of pride to see so many beautiful shots of our harbour and Opera House in such a great Baird/Berejiklian tourism promotion.
There's Jackie Chan and some younger Asian kids, a Darth Vader type baddie, a Captain Phasma type baddie, some Death Trooper type baddies, the most unlikely Sydney "youth-tough" gang ever, martial arts, SPACE SHIPS and bright colours.
Okay, what about the substance of the piece? There really isn't one. Aside from the NSW tourism angle, it felt like the longest Audi ad I've had the misfortune to experience.
Vorsprung Dork Technik indeed!
Drôles d'oiseaux (2017)
Seeing between the metaphors
Short, slightly acerbic but otherwise breezy film that's chock-full of visual metaphors.
If you wondered what Bernard Black (Dylan Moran of Black Books) would be like by 2040, this movie gives us a glimpse in Georges (Jean Sorel), but just across the Channel in Paris.
Happiness and sadness, love and loss, life and death. Soaring and falling to earth. Will the spider catch this seagull? Will the seagull, despite its stubborn nature and love of urban Paris, recognise the danger and escape?
A piece with fine economy of dialogue, the players allowed to convey motivation and feeling physically, often with just a glance. Well-judged narration aids the cause here too.
Not a bad way to spend an hour and ten minutes. During which, it will seem not much is happening. On reflection, you realise that's not the case at all.
The Cook and the Chef: The Orchard (2006)
Every episode a winner, but...
We LOVE this show. Always have, and always will.
It transcends time, as it eschews foodie trends for tried-and-tested technique, with a bias towards good home-style cooking with seasonal ingredients.
I feel Simon benefits from the insights Maggie has accrued over her decades of experience.
This episode, and perhaps it's just me, but Simon didn't seem his usual upbeat self until near the end. When they reflect on the day of picking, he doesn't offer much in the way of positive commentary. He admits to being more interested in the "Woofers" (apparently indentured labourers) who also hail from the UK, like Simon himself.
Perhaps he and the orchard owner didn't hit it off?
Simon was a keen biker at the time, and he'd sometimes be filmed riding a trail bike through a field. Maybe that was it?
Colossal (2016)
Giant metaphors
This film is about visual representations of negative emotions: jealousy, frustration, anxiety and coercive control. All emotions are amplified by substance abuse, including the easily obtainable alcohol that features heavily in this film.
Have an alcohol problem? Work at a bar, no problem!
I took the Seoul location for the destruction as representing "the hidden" damage that's not readily apparent. It's confirmed late in the film, when another location is used and the damage is remote. Yet somehow linked.
Which brings me to the final metaphor that beats viewers over the head, that of toxic masculinity and the coercive control sees more duty too.
Look, it's one way of communicating a message. It's effective enough despite lacking subtlety. It's sure to annoy those who see political motives in everything.
I found it interesting and give it 7.
Joshy (2016)
No breakthrough
We expect one thing, and get childish frat-boy revivals in most scenes. The inevitable catharsis of the lead character is mired in resentment and self-pity.
It's tough going; you hear much whining from virtually everyone but the deceased. If my social circle revolved around these characters, I might do the same.
Perfect 10 (2019)
Nice film, just lacking some depth
Family. Life choices. Alienation. Relevance. Motorcycles. Gymnastics.
This film covers those bases, and a few more. The almost-incest is barely a kiss between half-siblings, initiated by Leigh. Her character is explored most comprehensively of all portrayed, for she is our protagonist. She has choices to make, same for Joe.
How do you make it when the only source of encouragement you have is a well-meaning coach? Will Leigh choose the easy option of petty crime over athletic pursuits? Will Joe lure his potentially useful half-sister into his circle of petty crims, or make her a partner-in-crime?
These questions and themes are answered and explored in this affecting coming-of-age drama. Nice performances all-round, could have benefited from deeper character development, as some characters remain two-dimensional in feel. But then, this would likely have extended the runtime.
As it stands, I scored it 7/10.
Doctor Who: Eve of the Daleks (2022)
Below Par
Time loops have been done to death, and often better. The characters are incredibly DUMB here, almost like they wanted to build tension for the final chance.
It just served to aggravate me, though. The Doctor seemed clueless, dispossessed of control and authority for the most part.
Keywords here: shooty Daleks, repetition, awkward romantic interests, NYE.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Five-Foot Fence (2021)
Just got the movie connection
Intentionally or not, Larry David has mirrored a casting decision made for West Side Story (2021).
A character arc begins in this episode concerning the casting of Maria Sofia (Keyla Monterroso Mejia) as Martha Lifshitz, an unlikely choice to portray "a Jewish girl from Brooklyn who's an aspiring ballerina" in his semi-biographical series, Young Larry.
The 2021 remake of West Side Story features Rachel Zegler in the role of Maria, the Latina love interest.
It would be the first screen appearance for both Maria Sofia and Rachel Zegler.
A couple of old Jewish creatives busting down cultural walls in their own unique ways? Certainly in the case of Larry, however reluctantly.
The Last Man on Earth: Karl (2018)
Karl episode -- my favourite so far
Fred Armisen doing what he does best -- spinning absurdist comedic gold.
This is not your usual episode of LMOE. We follow the journey of Karl in the time pre and post-pandemic where his exploits land him as the lone survivor in a Mexican prison...!
The following episode also sees Armisen guesting, with the funniest performance of "Benny and The Jets" you'll ever see.
Family Guy: You Can't Handle the Booth (2019)
Like commentary? Step this way!
Most of the seven deadly sins are visited during this episode, with ego-driven envy and avarice the main drivers. One expects these attitudes within the entertainment industry and this episode doesn't disappoint in this respect.
When behind-the-scenes or production-related gags were most popular, they seemed to appeal to a relatively small subset of viewers. I counted myself among them, but it was something I took in small doses. After all, why subject yourself to the aggravation, awkwardness and discomfort if it wasn't a neccesary part of your life? So, too, was the grounding reality of too much peering "behind the curtain".
There's no curtain or fourth wall here!
In summary, it's good but would have resonated more ten years prior to first airing. A time before streaming when DVD/Blu-ray were more popular.
Disenchantment (2018)
Disappointment
Sorry if somebody else used the title, I didn't check the other reviews.
We keep hearing how modern society has an ever-shortening attention span. You'd think someone of Groening's experience would heed that and give us something substantial.
Alas, no.
I've seen the first three episodes. Enough of a chance to become engaged on some level, but I simply cannot. There's familiar voice talent there -- old favourites from Simpsons, Futurama and others -- they just needed more character development, funny gags and overall better scripts.
The consensus in our household is a positive impression overall, but then we're eternally optimistic. There's a bit going for it: familiar aesthetics and voices, Rough Draft still doing their thing well enough, Elfo the anti-Bart (complete with blue shorts, red shirt and spiky hair)...and that's about it.
Fingers crossed for it regardless.
Kenny (2006)
Pleasantly surprising
Okay, here's how I came to see Kenny yesterday...
I dropped my trusty old car off for a service and walked 5km to the big shopping complex. Having a few hours to kill, I bought a few items, then decided to check out the cinema.
Now, being school holidays, my fear was that everything would be kiddy-related. Sure enough, Garfield 2, Step Up and others were playing. Then I spied a poster for this M rated movie...Kenny? Never heard of it!
So I bought a ticket and one hour, forty five minutes later, emerged with a grin. Why so?
Kenny, the central character is just so damn likable. Most Aussies will identify with Kenny, and many of the supporting cast. They come across as regular people, with common problems. Namely, rude clients, difficult colleagues, family estrangement, medical issues, career choices and the fact that love is blind. Or should that be flushed?
Having no preconceived idea of this film (I didn't even know its country of origin) I first thought it was a true documentary. At several points throughout, it's clear that it is in fact, a mockumentary, albeit one that's realised with a fine balance of the mundane, dramatic and romantic.
So I'd recommend this film for lovers of blue-collar heroes, battlers and those who appreciate the mockumentary genre. Kids under 16 may lose patience with this film, and note there are a few expletives peppered throughout -- not in any way excessive, and used in reasonable context.
Watch the credits, as there's some post-script footage and a voice-over.