Change Your Image
thermal_socks
Reviews
Masters of the Air (2024)
Ignore the 10 out 10 reviews written before 15 March
The final episode aired on 15th March 2024. Having watched all nine episodes this is NOT a 10 out of 10 show. The special effects and acting are good but there are too many characters and too many poorly developed storylines for this to be a timeless classic .
One of the main characters doesn't appear until almost halfway through the series; others are introduced as significant characters but have rushed deaths that feel meaningless. There are some interesting sub-plots with rushed endings. For example, two airmen are shot down over enemy territory. I was excited to see how the Resistance would help smuggle them to safety but this was rushed.
The Diversity and Inclusion is poorly handled. There's a British female spy who gets a lot of screen time but we never find out what happened to her character. The Tuskegee Airmen are introduced in Episode 8; nobody wants to invest in new characters so close to the end of the series. There's a British character with Downs Syndrome who barely has any lines, he's actually a great actor so this was a waste.
Some have complained that the British RAF are portrayed in a shallow way. In my opinion, MANY of the American characters are poorly developed. Lots of emotional moments fall flat because of the poor writing. That being said, the last episode was great.
Heartbreak High (2022)
Are they're paying royalties to Sex ?
I get it, money was avalible to make an edgy teen drama, like Sex Education, Euphoria and Heartstopper, I get it.
But this series feels like it's been written by my cool Grandad. The actors are trying but the material is so "copy and paste" from better TV shows.
Australia, please get some younger writers.
Also, what's the point of having a multi-cultural cast if you don't explore any culture?
This would have been really interesting if they got at least one second-generation imigrant in the writers room. At the moment, it feels as authentic as "Home & Way" or "Neighbours" 20 years ago.
I agree with the other reviewer, this show needed to be writen by someone younger and preferably someone who had travelled. At the moment it feels like Sex Education fanfic.
International Audiences want to see something new, not a bad "copy & paste".
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: A Shadow of the Past (2022)
Very slow
I was really looking forward to this show, more than many other shows that have been advertised this Autumn. Unfortunately, this episode was very slow, the CGI that everyone is raving about looks like a video game and there are plenty of shows with POC in lead roles for me to watch so there's nothing "special" here. I like female-led shows, but so far I have zero interest in Galadriel and Elanor 'Nori' Brandyfoot -who have a lot of screen-time. I have watched this episode twice so far, the firtst time I needed a coffee and I had to remind myself to stop looking at t my phone. The second time was hard but I thought it was only fair that I give the eposide a chance.
Harriet (2019)
Why was she running away?
Slavery doesn't seem so bad when you watch this film. There's more trauma in Star Wars Empire Strikes Back or teen drama than this benign portrayal of slavery.
We have already seem 12 Years a Slave, Django Unchained and Amistad, so why does this feel like a poor sequel to the 1977 Roots Tv Series?
This film is like an extended version of Robert Townsends Hollywood Hustle Black Acting School slavery skit. 😳
Wu xia (2011)
Reminiscent of a classic Shaw Brothers movie
Wu Xia (aka Dragon aka Swordsmen) is reminiscent of those classic Shaw Brothers movies that combined brilliant martial arts choreography with compelling characters. The plot is influenced by John Wagner and Vince Locke's graphic novel "A History of Violence" but this is not a remake of Cronenberg's film.
With plenty of twists and turns to keep the viewer entertained, Wu Xia is one of the best martial arts films of recent years.
Donnie Yen (Hero, Ip Man, Once Upon A Time in China 2) is on top form as a multi-faceted hero with a past. There's a lot of CSI/Sherlock Holmes style narration as the detective, played by Takeshi Kaneshiro ( Red Cliff, Chungking Express, House of Flying Daggers) unravels the identity of the village hero with a past. The dynamic between the rigid detective (Takeshi Kaneshiro) and the reformed criminal turned small town hero (Donnie Yen) is reminiscent of Inspector Javert and Jean Valjean in Les Misrables.
Wu Xia is beautifully shot and well acted with great martial arts scenes. For martial arts buffs, Jimmy Wang Yu, star of the 1967 Shaw Brothers classic The One-Armed Swordsman also stars in this movie. Wu Xia (aka Dragon aka Swordsmen) is definitely a movie to add to your Blu-ray/DVD collection.
Genesi: La creazione e il diluvio (1994)
Good Film if you want someone to read the Bible to you.
"Genesis: The Creation and the Flood" is a good film if you want someone to read the Bible to you. It is 98% narrated by the British actor Paul Scofield. The actors rarely speak.
This film covers a period in the Bible that is difficult to dramatise. There are so many characters in bloodline between the creation of man and the birth of Noah that you can't pick a main protagonist. The film makers could have dealt with this in two ways:
OPTION 1 - Break this period down into three or four separate stories linked together by a narrator i.e 1)The Creation, 2) Adam & Eve 3)Cain & Able, 4) Noah
OPTION 2 - Use a narrator to read the Bible.
In this film they use a narrator to read the Bilble and it seems as if he is reading the Bible almost word for word. The "actors" rarely speak. I'm not even sure if they are actors as their faces rarely convey any emotion. The actors from the silent movie period such as Charlie Chaplin were able to convey emotions without speaking. The actors in this film however just move from one scene to another with blank faces whilst the narrator reads from the Bible.
I gave this film 1/10 because the score by Ennio Morricone was soothing. The score was the only redeeming factor.