Change Your Image
nsthyer
Reviews
Abigail (2024)
If Keyser Soze was a vampire
Pretty normal vampire flick, great special effects.
You can't really spoil this movie as the entire plot is already outlined in the preview.
The character background stories are directly from "The Usual Suspects".
This movie is really a "What if" movie, where Keyser Soze was a vampire and he saved his daughter from the drug dealers by turning her instead of killing her himself.
The only thing that was missing was the police line up, but they worked around it via the barroom introduction scene.
If not for the "borrowed" storyline, this otherwise is a great reverse buffy film with some good comedic moments.
Would have been better if they could have gotten a couple of "Vamp", "Fright Night" or "From Dusk Til Dawn" vampire conversion moments.
The Batman (2022)
The Batman or Seven without Morgan Freeman and less suspense
I had really low expectations, and they were met. They couldn't have picked a worse batman. Batman is supposed to highly intelligent, an olympic level athlete, master of fighting arts.
What did we actually get?
A bat mobile that look like it was JATO rocket car from the Darwin Awards.
And a Batman that looks like the hockey pads guy from the first dark night movie only less intimidating.
I kept waiting for John Wick to shoot him in the face in the nightclub or kill him with a book.
A movie hero is only as good as it's villain is bad, the Riddler is always 2nd tier, even if they are trying to make him like Kevin Spacey from Seven. But I suppose, at least they didn't trot out Bane or re-use the lame Gotham under seige story line.
If they were going to do a year 1 story line, why not just go for corrupt police and organised crime, more batman in the shadows with mystery and detective work, and guns, lots of guns and maybe the KGBeast hit man, something different at least.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Great movie and well shot
Loved this movie, the story was good, the acting was mostly good even though it possibly ran a bit long.
But mostly because of the beautiful sites in Cambodia.
It is nice they went to lesser known locations I can't wait for travel to open up to go there again one day soon.
If you ask me, I think the actors did a fantastic job, as some of characters annoyed me so much I wanted the robots to shoot them. The sign of well played characters that they can illicit an audience response - even if it is dislike.
The robots were good even if the CG was a bit sticky in places.
The movie isn't just a cool sci-fi, they high light a couple of real problems in Cambodia; poverty and landmines. If you ever get to Cambodia, look up the Apoppo Hero Rats, these amazing creatures sniff out landmines faster and safer than dogs. They even sniff out diseases in people too.
#HeroRats
Made in Abyss: Tabidachi no Yoake (2019)
Great anime
Loved this anime, it was different enough to capture my attention, even though slow in parts. There were a couple of WTF moments that showing the author has some issues, mentioning stringing up children naked as punishment twice and showing it once. Seriously, it is there.
Take those unnecessary sick parts out, and the story itself is incredible, the idea of a "Subterranean Atlantis" is imaginative and well done.
Batwoman (2019)
What is one word for this show?
Without swear words...
Trite
Derivative
Drivel
Befuddled
Supergirl (2015)
Please go back to being a comic book super hero
I wanted to like this show, it started ok, now it is just blatant rhetoric under the guise of a super hero show. 1 minute of action and the rest of preaching.
Make it 70% super hero show and 30% and people will watch and maybe learn something in spite of themselves. People want to escape reality.
Figure it out....
Season 1 super hero show - 9.8 mill viewers
Season 4 - preaching - 1.6 million viewers.
The show is only as good as the bad guy is bad.
Where is this series going after season 5, probably to cancellation.
Batwoman (2019)
What is one word for this show?
Without swear words...
Trite
Derivative
Drivel
Befuddled
Impulse (2018)
Terrible
The only good thing is the PSA at the end, the rest of the show is complete rubbish. The best actors are given bit parts and unlikeable ones given the lead.
You only watch to see how bad it can get. The best part of the show was the first 5 minutes of the first episode and the last 10 minutes of the last episode.
I can't believe they renewed this rubbish. I definitely won't bother with season 2.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
A movie of strong Asian women
The movie is standard romantic comedy, led by a very strong female cast. The fact that the film was made in Singapore and not Shanghai or Hong Kong is irrelevant as many commentators would have you believe. Swap the city, the story is still the same.
Michelle Yeoh is believable and Constance Wu shone, Gemma Chan beguiled and Peik Lin Goh stole the show.
Sadly the male actors all rode the coat tails of the women.
Ken Jeong phoned in his performance or simply didn't connect to the role. All of the male actors were interchangeable, they could have swapped any male actor for the Nick Young character, it would not have impacted the film. Swapping Henry Golding may have actually improved the film..
Michelle Yeoh or Constance Wu both carried Henry Golding in every scene they were in together, he was just there for the ride.
In fact the scenes where only the men were present, were so bland and boring, they could have cut and not impacted the story line at all.
Suspend your disbelief, enjoy the film for a couple of hours, ignore all of the problems, such as going the wrong way to the airport, or taking a helicopter without a flight plane in an area patrolled by 3 nations.
I do look forward to an Awkafina standalone movie project, it would be good fun.