Change Your Image
alfieosullivan
Reviews
Ambulance (2022)
Turd fest
Terrible story, terrible acting, worse directing & way too long a movie.
The pointless overuse of drones nearly made me vomit with nausea.
Just another Michael Bay same old crap with spending money on crashes for the sake of it.
Clickbait (2021)
Terrible
Some of the worst acting I ever seen in a Netflix series, & that's saying something. The sister was the worst! A massive turd of a show, don't bother wasting your time.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Bad castings
As good as Nicole & Javier are in a majority of their films, this was not one either of them should have been cast in. 15yrs ago when they were closer to the correct age perhaps.
Other than that there was something about this film that just doesn't work. I had to turn it off after an hour.
Copshop (2021)
Copout
What an absolute turd of a film, terrible story, worse (over)acting & quite simply boring. The high scores are clearly not real
Don't waste your time!
Braqueurs (2021)
Great series
This is one of the best series I've watched in a long time. Non stop action. Not sure why it has such low ratings - they must've been watching something else.
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
An absolute gem
I really loved this film, it had a bit of everything in it. The acting all round was superb, it wasn't just Mads making the film.
A fantastic movie, can't recommend it enough.
Cruella (2021)
Superb!
Best Disney film I've seen in years, there was no part of it I would say was bad. Emma Stone was brilliant, & as for the soundtrack... excellent.
Nobody (2021)
Solid 9/10
Great action flick, I really enjoyed it. As someone else said, it's like John Wick meets Home Alone.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
100% unique
I absolutely loved this show, it was a real breath of fresh air. The acting is very good by the whole cast & the effects are pretty flawless.
Highly recommended.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Awful... just awful
The opening credits story looked 100 times better than the rest of the film was. Not that I made it past 45 minutes before I turned it off! If a zombie isn't Korean these days, it's not worth watching.
Ferry (2021)
Could've been a series
Ferry is my favourite character in Undercover & was delighted there was a film. I wasn't disappointed. Its not set that long ago so very plausible to be played by same actor. His (&dannis) story could easily have its own series.
Undercover (2019)
Superb show
I have to say that this is one of the best series I've ever watched. Love the story, writing & acting.
Frank of Ireland (2021)
Awful
Domhal Gleeson is just not a good actor, he's always playing the same over the top character. As for the show itself... its, simply, terrible.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
I tried...
I couldn't get passed the third episode; I really wanted to like it but the terrible acting & worse plot was just too bad to watch anymore
The story is so ridiculous & the jumping back & forth just gets annoying very quickly.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Superb drama
Such a well written, cast & directed show. I love how its flits between the different stories.
Can't recommend this enough!
The Good Lord Bird (2020)
Superb series
I had never even heard of John Brown prior to this, let alone his part in the early days of a abolition. It prompted me to research more about him & all those involved in this important part of history.
Aside from that, the series itself & acting is just fantastic. It is without doubt Ethan Hawkes best role to date.
I really can't recommend this enough
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Unnecessarily drawn out
Theres a few 10 minute videos about this case on youtube that explain more than this dragged out 4 hour series
Lots hairy fairy claims & theories about what happened when it's pretty clear that the poor girl had a psychotic episode sadly resulting in her death
Nothing to see here, move along
Bajo cero (2021)
Could've been great
This film had a lot of potential to be an 8 or 9 with just a few tweaks. A couple of the actors weren't great & I would've had a different actor play the main cop - he wasn't even flinching when he was getting shot at, he kinda ruined it for me. I'm sure he's good in other stuff, but this wasn't his best. The plot was got, as someone else said, it's a bit clunky in places but it's worth giving it a go
The White Tiger (2021)
Great Screenplay
Indian dramatic cinema is really evolving and this is a prime example that they can put the big boys to shame. Really good film, some great acting all around
Into the Night (2020)
Fantastic series
8 very rarely give anything a 10/10 but this show deserves it. Non stop edge of you seat thriller. Superb!
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Worth the watch
Despite the all over the place story & occasionally terrible special effects, this is yet another fab Korean series. They really have got the horror market sewn up!
Fatman (2020)
Simply awful
Christ only knows what this movie is meant to be. It's so bad I couldn't even make to the end. I really like Mel Gibson but even he couldn't save this pile of rubbish
Greenland (2020)
Pleasant distraction from the real apocalypse!
Solid 7/10 for me. Good special effects, people making crazy decisions which I think you would given the circumstances. Definitely the best film Butler has done in a while. Enjoyable watch
#Saraitda (2020)
A little gem of a movie
Not every zombie film from Korea needs to be compared to Last Train to Busan! This film stands alone in it's own right. The acting is extremely good from the main characters & the story is pretty solid. Definitely worth a watch
Mulan zhi Jinguo yinghao (2020)
Not the worst film I've ever seen!
For a low budget film it's actually pretty ok, the fight scenes are good & the acting isn't even that bad! The problem is the editing, it's completely all over the place. Could've of been a lot better if they spent a few quid tidy tidying it up