Change Your Image
candibrown-93309
Reviews
Suspiria (2018)
Confused...
I did not like this movie...I saw the first one...Idk why people are comparing the two because they are completely different films...this movie is the type of movie you will either hate or love...like if you enjoyed "Black Swan"... this is the movie for you...if you didn't I'd steer clear of this one...
Straightheads (2007)
What was that...???
I can only think to myself that the people who thought of and made this movie were on some serious drugs...and hopefully they can laugh about it today...this movie was all over the place...and really can't be called a movie...save your time...don't even give this a chance...a 2 for bad humor...
Still (2018)
Well...ok...
Good plot...rushed delivery...If this movie had of taken more time to express what it was trying to achieve it would have been great...I'm saying a 6 because it was never boring...but it didn't explore things to it's full or even half way capacity...
Beautiful Boy (2018)
Beautiful...
This movie was such a tear jerker...but it really shows how much substances can ruin a persons life...the acting was superb...and it almost makes you feel as if you know the Father and the son...it's filmed with scenes going backwards in time...then back to the present...but differently from the normal flashbacks that we are used to seeing...it has a flow that merges the past and present together in a way I've never seen before...this film was genius...
Rust Creek (2018)
Check this out...
I think that this movie was pretty good for the most part...a tad bit slow every now and then...I think that I would've enjoyed it even more if I hadn't seen "Revenge"...which was great...this movie also reminded me of "Unsullied"...for that being said it was entertaining and worth a go...but if you've seen the other two movies I just mentioned it won't be anything new to you...but hey...still entertaining at best...
Sugar Valentine (2004)
A hidden gem...? A hidden lump of coal...be serious...
This isn't a movie...first of all...talking about some..."Will become a cult classic..." Well maybe...if someone gouges out both of their eyes watching it...News Break..."Sad Story today coming from the west side of Detroit Michigan...a mother of 1 found with both of her eyes gouged out...investigators say it wasn't fowl play...it's all because she watched a movie about pimps called Sugar Valentine"...yeah then it will be a classic because everyone would want 2 see why...this is not a movie...it's horrible...and whoever would rate this as a good movie would have 2 be someone that has a few screws loose...matter of fact...no screws at all...
Gregoire (2017)
I can't even think of a headline for this dude...
I know that people have to be getting tired of reading reviews that say this movie could have been good...like saying I told you so...but seriously this could have been good...but I'm sorry it wasn't...I realized a little past 40 minutes that I didn't know any of the main characters names...it was a jumbled mess of topics and scenarios that are serious but not depicted correctly with any background or depth...THEN...they try to add in shocking shish...that would never happen...(wait it's supposed to be loosely based on actual events) ...I would spoil it but I'd rather you watch it and see what I'm talking about and I hope to see a review that says I agree with what I read in this review...the writer/director obviously wasn't ready to pull of what they were reaching for...like a zebra trying to stretch it's neck up high enough to kiss a giraffe...
Last Holiday (2006)
I enjoy this every time I watch it...!
This movie is all together a wonderful movie to watch...and is great for all ages in my eyes...honestly this is not my favorite selection of genre...but I just love this movie...there are so many hidden funny parts that you really don't notice until you've seen it a few times...this film can also bring up your spirit if you're feeling down...check it out...
Tyrel (2018)
Confused to say the least...
I didn't really get the point of this film whatsoever...Is it just me...? I'm thinking maybe I'd have to be a white man or a black man to relate to it all...I don't feel like you had to be either to understand the premise of get out...I thought it was mostly boring with nothing to remember or take from it...
Tiempo compartido (2018)
A little confused...
I think that this movie had some really funny parts...I just feel like I thought that this movie was on a different path than it ended up to be...and I also don't think that I understand what was so horrific or scary about it at all...I'd say since it's on Netflix why not give it a twirl...you'll get some laughs...but mediocre at best...
Blood Brother (2018)
If you don't wanna go to jail FLEE...FLEEEEE...!!!
We can't blame Trey for starring in this ridiculously written horrible movie...I'm sure he needed to get that bag...This movie was not good in anyway, shape, matter or form...and the acting was 110% HORRIBLE...and anybody who says any different is either friends or family with the cast or crew...or simply not that bright...I can't even tell you all of the stupid things that transpired in this film because it would be me telling you the entire movie bit by bit...It's a revenge movie...4 boys commit a robbery of sort...3 run away...1 stands there and doesn't run...he goes to jail...then has the audacity to want revenge for doing 15 years in prison...WHAT...? And that happens at the very beginning of the movie...that right there should let you know that this movie is not any good...don't waste your cash on this...seriously...girls if you love Trey like I do...I'm telling you that doesn't help at all...I'm such a fan that my friends are going to be shocked about how I feel about this movie...
Obey (2018)
Unfinished business...
This movie could have been so great...it really saddens me...the parts that are shown were really good to me...the problem is it's like watching a movie that you fell asleep on 3 or 4 times...waking up again and again having to figure out what you missed...it was a lot going on but nothing was completely explored in it's entirety...this could have easily been a two hour movie to better open and close the chapters of the story...for what it was though I would recommend it if you have a broad imagination...kind of like putting together a jigsaw puzzle with missing pieces...but still being able to see what the picture is supposed to look like in the end...
Pimp (2018)
It's hard out here for a girl pimp...
One thing I can say about this movie is that they tried really hard...they really did...the movie is way to short for the plot that they are trying to pull off in 1 hour and 25 minutes...too many characters with a story smashed in...like trying to fit a big foot in a small shoe...and maybe if they didn't try to may KeKe Palmer's character so gangsta and hard it may have been more believable...hmmm...probably not...it would for sure be good for a first date movie because you'd always remember going to see it if it worked out...would definitely be a story to tell and a laugh that would continue to go on...the movie wasn't good or believable...definitely not a "Hustle and Flow"...
First Man (2018)
Spaced out marriage...
This wasn't a bad movie...some reviews I've read are really harsh...but the movie is boring as hell...for me if there is a movie where you know the main character survives...you know Neil walked on the moon...you have to have some type of substance to carry the film along...I still think that it was a mediocre film...my biggest problem was his relationship with his wife...if they didn't have the kids you would wonder if they've ever had sex before...the relationship between them was so dry and no affection...like really...they could of given us a PG-13 sex scene...a kiss more than a peck...something to where you could feel the love between them...I've showed more love to a cheeseburger after being hungry all day...I'm gonna google to see if they divorced...I think that a loving relationship depicted could of went a long way...plus we wanna see Ryan's sexy body...ladies don't lie...you know it's true...
Stella's Last Weekend (2018)
I guess it's just puppy love...
This movie was really enjoyable to me...I think some parts could of landed better...but I also think that people with dogs who are considered to be apart of their family will eat this movie up...I love movies like this...where you feel apart of the families lives...reminded me of being young and my sister and I having our cat...he was 14 when he was put down...that's a big part of you...a big part of your life...hard when you have to let that go...this family was so in sync with one another...so many laughs that really seem genuine...check this out...watch a movie that makes you feel like things still matter that aren't tragedies...there are still things to make you smile in this world...things that make you cry...but those things are what make you who you are...
Nobody's Fool (2018)
Wasn't Funnnnny...!!!
Come on dude...Nobody's Fool was not a funny...good...decent...or even 1/2 way entertaining movie...(see the score of 4...?)...I mean come on...I just didn't think that this movie was funny...maybe the people who did were drunk or ate an edible or something...congrats to you because the rest of us didn't laugh...we didn't...! Wish I had of went with you guys because maybe it would have been funny with a little substance inside of myself...I'm just saying...I just really needed a laugh...I was hoping for like a black "Forgetting Sarah Marshall"...now that was funny as hell...anyone who has seen that movie...you'll get what I mean when I say...(playing the piano)..."Everybody hates you...Everybody wishes that they didn't go see this movie...Cause Tyler you suck...Tyler you suck...Tyler your movies are freakin terrible...Tyler you suck...Tyler you suck...Tyler you don't do anything of value...!" Well this movie at least...we still value you Tyler...we still do...but..."I'll take can we get some better movies from you for 200 Alex..."
The Farm (2018)
Oh is this why some people don't eat meat...?
I can just see the makers of this movie hanging out...chilling...high fiving and clapping...congratulating each other on making a movie that will make people see how it must feel to be cattle...saying..."Yeah man...I bet nobody's eating a burger after seeing this...this is a message man...a message...!"...NAH...it's not...I hope that's not what they were going for...trying to be like people felt after seeing Hostel...saying..."Hell naw...I'm not leaving the U.S. dude..."...If they were trying to send a message it should of ended better...could of added a scene with one of them getting caught and getting interrogated by the police...with there defense being it's no different than a cow...I'm all for animal rights and all...but this movie was just not good...seriously though...someone could have made a good movie with the scenario...not them tho...not them...Last shot was creepy...can't lie about that...! You can see they really tried to make them look roasted over a fire...Luau anyone...?
Jonathan (2018)
Man this could have been great...
I'm a very consistent movie watcher...I don't even have a paticular type of movie that I enjoy more than others...I do however seem to gravitate towards a movie because of the cast...meaning...I'll see a trailer and see an actor/actress and think to myself..."Oh that's the guy/girl from (such and such)..." If that movie was great or even good to me I tend to check it out...I'm stopping that...unless it's a veteran that I just know isn't gonna be in some bs...I'm not saying that this movie was horrible...but it wasn't my cup of tea...it just kept making you believe that something was going to happen even half way decent...oh no...nothing freaking does...nada dude...and when I see a movie with this synopsis I think to myself your going to see how each "character" is different from the other...even though they share the same body...you see a glimpse of the "brother" John...but you really only see Jonathan...and what people say to Jonathan about John...you don't see how John really is or how he interacts with other people...just basically what Jonathan thinks and sees from John...and mind you they are never together of course...they communicate via video...it wasn't the worst movie I've ever seen...it wasn't good though...no character development whatsoever...not even from the female they both "love"...I mean you get to know Jonathan...but no one else...guess I should have taken the movie being titled "Jonathan" more literal...you get a little bit from the doctor but not much...Ansel Elgort is a great actor...Baby Driver...A Fault in our Stars...!!! Great Movies...!!! Billionaire Boys Club...and this...Sorry...nope...guess I have to learn to go by Directors...Writers...Producers...which I of course do also...but I'm leaning on doing more of that...I just think that he has a promising career...I don't want to see him end up like Nicolas Cage when you think..."Man I don't know...that's a hit or a miss"...this movie was a miss...