Change Your Image
akola-87921
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trial by Media (2020)
The sheep get what the wish for
The first episode was bizarre - about this guy gets a knock at his door and he deliberately jumps in front of a shotgun and causes his own death - what a perverse society to allow this. A guy murders another guy and the killer is portrayed as the victim - it is perverse. This is not about the actual incidents but more to do with how people behave post incident - NUTS!!!!
Leave No Trace (2018)
an all round superb film from the story - acting and production
This is one of the great films. Proving beyond doubt that special effects, crime and violence is not always needed to produce a classic, brilliant film. If Godfather is heavy rock this film is McCartney's YESTERDAY. The daughter (Tom) could not act closer to the reality of the situation if she was hypnotised to do it. An Oscar performance as far as I am concerned, this is acting at it best.
I was totally absorbed but did not expect to be. I was just giving this a try.
It is hard to mention the story line without unwittingly letting out something which spoils it.
Suffice to say the test of love and loyalty - Daughter to Father and vice versa - is brilliantly performed and leaves its mark.
Tiger King (2020)
Cult power feed using animals as the conduit
Only Barbara is likeable and comes out with any credit. In this bizarre cesspit of totally dislikable narcissists. Liars, deluded and fake. Humanising big cats to replace their sad low self esteem.
Of course the documentary is aiming at showing the varying dysfunctional personality types within the human species. Here it is on a plate.
Anne (2017)
The best "child" actor/acting I have ever seen.
I normally have to pace myself with such dramas of a period but as soon as Amybeth Macnulty (Anne) spoke I was hooked. Outstanding performance worthy of an Oscar by a mile.
I dont do long reviews because I hate to repeat what others have said. But this was first class and a deserving of a 10 from me.
From the start I want Anne to succeed in life and had to stay with it to see that she does.
The Stranger (2020)
Top Rate Acting - Fast Pace Thriller.
The script is perfect keeps you totally engaged. I have rarely seen so many great acting performances in one series. The "child" schoolkid acting is exceptional and not the normal wooden input you see when children make up part of a series. The youngest son was very good to real life character of that age group.
So many plot injections from all angles makes this a truly interesting series.
Its as if all the characters participated in all of the plots (linked to the main plot -The Stranger)
I thoroughly enjoyed this, tension, twists, brilliant acting.
Unbelievable (2019)
Perfect pace - perfect cast - believable.
This police/crime series raises the bar on all that has gone before.
The two female lead detectives characters is genius. The steady pace of police work is totally believable and keeps you spellbound. Conjoined with this is the claimed false alligation of rape by the young girl. You can just see the two stories/themes heading for a collision which will prize out the rapist.
This is the best police/crime series I have ever seen. Mainly because the characters combine with the detailed police investigation while showing us the police have to seriously graft to get a solid case.
The two female lead detectives with their contrasting personalities and styles is a true winner.
Put this with the brilliant camera work.. Script .. acting... the title "unbelievable" takes on its well earned definition.
Real Detective (2016)
Good cops. Real Heroes.
Can there be any thing more serious and as bad as having to deal with such vile, inhumane acts of murderers. especially when total innocence belongs to the victims. These police officers deserve the highest praise possible.
Detective CW is one true great guy of high integrity.
This concept on portraying crime sets a new standard, pushing hype back where it belongs.
All the detectives should know that the people are so appreciative of their high personal commitment to duty.
Brilliant series.
American Son (2019)
A classic of our time.
This is one great film. Kerry Washington deserves an Oscar. From the start of me wanting to smash the face of the uniform cop (metaphorically) for his benign existence as the only authority link for a mother whoa reports her son is missing.
Prejudice and bigotry racking up at a progressive pace with a fine script.
This is on Parr with the great Sleuth for its close quarter cast and staging.
I am so glad the film industry has got back to producing a brainy plot with no guns, car crashes or explosions.
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
Oscar for Eddie - great story and so funny
Eddie Murphy rides the wave from start to finish in this funny film with a real story always in the foreground.
Every actor stars to supporting cast gel together to make this a true gem of a film.
The mix of aiming for the tops with being at the bottom is precision set in this most enjoyable film.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
Brilliantly entertaining using skilful applied wit.
From the very start the car chase is hilarious and daring for its wit.
Slick, yet corny but deliberately so and this is the hardest thing to do for a scriptwriter and director.
I was expecting this to be baseless as some spewed out attempt and failing remake which never tops the original but this was not the aim.
This is funny from the start. The writer is a genius.
Great acting. Great script. Great 1960s giving it simple not flashy "spy thriller".
Thoroughly entertaining, very funny film.
The Nice Guys (2016)
Great Cast all brilliant.
My British/Irish humour puts me at variance with US comedy. This film was funny because of the subtlety and great acting. I rarely like films when a child tags along because often the child behaves with a pretence superior to the adults but in this film the young girl was outstanding and can be taken seriously and believable.
This is one easy to follow adventure with lots of funny bits. The story is not the star, the cast and the way they blend is well done. Rarely do you see a film when the whole cast are brilliant.
Operation Thai Cave Rescue (2018)
Thumping Drums and over the top music males this unwatchable
I have never been able to accept this need for thumping drums and ear piercing music used to over dramatise events in a film.
I applaud the rescuers, as this is a true, real life occurrence. But who the hell are these people who make documentaries using loud thumping nonsensical music. Ruined the whole demeanour of the documentary intent.
UPDATE: I have never seen such a coordinated, amalgamation of people with such commitment to rescuing fellow human beings. The rescuers literally put their lives on the line to save others, in what was a seriously dangerous situation. This literally filled me with positivism for the good in people. Every rescuer should receive a medal. The British guys and Ivan and his pal should get the highest awards withe the Doctor Lt Colonel given every possible award and recognition. My faith in people received a major bolt of energy watching this precision panned team work of heroes.
Zone blanche (2017)
A rare gem.
Outstanding cast. Outstanding acting. Outstanding story. Outstanding rural set-up.
I have to admit I initially thought I would struggle with this then stop watching but I literally could not stop watching. The story line is complicated yet flows at a consistent pace with each character slotting in like a Jigsaw puzzle. The way this is held together as the story develops is a masterpiece.
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (2019)
Superb in every way
I have rarely seen such a wonderful film. I was fully engrossed from start to finish. Brilliant acting. Brilliant (true)story. Brilliant characters. This film has joined my short list of films I watch over and over again when I want a restful satisfying evening watching TV. I dont mean repeat on the same evening. But a film to draw upon when I want to enjoy a good film.
Dirty John (2018)
Two mindsets at each end of the spectrum
Debras (Johns wife) extreme, passive, benign, limp mindset is the polar opposite to John, the raving psychopath, liar, criminal, scumbag. I found myself angrily struggling to come to terms with Debras personality when in such films I am always focused on the criminal psychopath. No matter how hard I try I can not resolve Debras mindset in a way to get behind her. I was all the time begging for her to pick up a baseball bat and smash his skull in. A first rate drama on a true story. But I could not satisfy my reasoning in the way you do when Superman bashes up the bad guys.
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
The number 1 - funniest film of all time.
I have never laughed so much. Pathos, greed, double dealing, back stabbing - swindling - lying - stupid - clever - opportunistic bunch of people all chasing after the money pay-off while pretending not to. This film is without doubt the most hilarious, film ever made and truly funny entertainment MUST have that thread of truth running through it otherwise it just becomes ridiculous. This is the Muhammad Ali - Beatles - Nina Simone - Tony Bennett equivalent of greatness in the form of a comedy film.
Bodyguard (2018)
Fast paced thriller.
From start to finish this series is top rate entertainment. But I have to mention the political correctness crap heavily imposed in the programme. All the top jobs are females and brown skinned Muslims ... bearded men.. in important positions. So politically correct it was offensive. But apart fro this.. as entertainment this is a rare insightful portrayal including hard criticism of the politicians and the perceived corruption between inter political departments and the police. A great series.
Shahid (2012)
Intense, engrossing film based on a true hero ... Shahid
This film based on a true life of a man Shahid, of the utmost integrity and bravery. Most of us have a connection for the common man in a weak position by virtue of his commonality... who fights for him? He has not the resources or ability to take on the Establishment. Shahid fought for them and literally put his life on the line. As did Dr M L King and Gandhi. The pace of this film is perfect. The acting is top rate, so much so its as if you are watching real life, as it happened.
I was engrossed in this film. One of the best films I have ever seen. I tend to favour real life, especially court cases and when the common man has an uphill struggle, so I am happy from the start, but this film was outstanding in every way.
Shimmer Lake (2017)
Great Script .. less is more.
This film is very funny because the script is believable showing the Town Sheriff as plain and logical yet he leads the FBI who, in just about every film, are flash and perfect but in this they willingly take a back seat. This film is not a comedy but is so cleverly written and brilliantly acted the timing and story line is witty and sharp. The cow mooing and the "wendys" scenes just shocked me into laughter. The flash-back method is interesting and actually enhances the film. Well worth watching. Oh, and the twist ending is slowly introduced, not instant, in your face shock with loud music, as per normal.
The Foreigner (2017)
Thriller from start to finish
A truly exciting film, if a tad far fetched, it is nevertheless first class entertainment. Jackie Chan is brilliant as is Pierce Brosnan. The message.."the British authorities are in control".. is an overriding factor propping up Jackie Chans mission to get the people who killed his daughter. This film is one hell of a thriller every minute of the way.
The Angel (2018)
STAY WITH IT
I will not go over the history of the Middle East. Suffice to say that this film is about a very brave, highly intelligent man, who applied the story of Peter and The Wolfe into a master plan which resulted or delayed total, all out war between Israel and Egypt. The film starts a tad slow but very soon grips you because one man has so much influence upon a major historical occurrence. In some perverse way I saw the "agents" on both sides actually wanting the best outcome yet still developments resulted in prolonged mistrust by the leaders/[politicians. A great film. Great acting. Great pace.
L'insulte (2017)
Brilliant. Top class film.
This film is modern day Shakespeare. Outstanding story-line. First rate acting. The script takes you along with it from simple comments to high court action. One of the best films I have had the pleasure to watch.