Change Your Image
mind-boggled
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Like Mothra to a flame, I was unfortunately drawn to this film.
An unengaging and boring film. There are a few sequences with King Kong that feel as if they could be from a far superior film, tragically, they are not. Godzilla has perhaps five minutes of screen time, he is shoehorned into a king Kong movie. The cgi on Godzilla is inconsistent and never as good as Minus One, which is embarrassing considering the budget. Also some of the other monsters have very poor cgi as well.
Now, what about the humans you ask? Well, they take up a fair chunk of the film despite being incredibly uninteresting and boring, and annoying at times as well. The writing is mediocre and primarily comprised of exposition.
I feel like this movie played it safe, It never truly went into over the top dumb fun mode-instead it just straddled the line.
Not worth the price of admission.
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
After seventy years worth of films, finally there is a incontestably good Godzilla film.
As a lifelong fan of the Japanese Godzilla movies(I hate all the American ones), watching minus One was a surreal experience. I love Godzilla and enjoy many of the instalments in the series, but I would never call a single one of them a good movie. Minus One is not only a good movie-it's great! The story is very good, and the characters are well written; they change and evolve throughout the story, even side characters are fully fledged. Across the board, performances are strong. The soundtrack is phenomenal and utilized masterfully. Godzilla himself has never before been realized this well on the screen; each sequence of his is sublime! Direction and cinematography make every second Godzilla is on the screen riveting. His screen time is satisfying and well dispersed throughout the film; and when he is not present, you won't care because you are watching a great film with characters you care about. Something Hollywood movies are severely struggling with right now. Go watch Godzilla Minus One in theatres. Easily my favourite film of the year, I cannot imagine not having watched this in theatres.
Gojira (1954)
Gojira! A film that has been elevated to masterpiece status by fan blindness.
This is not a good movie. There is a good reason why this film upon release received mixed reactions from Japanese critics all the way back in 1954.
Gojira suffers from similar problems that other giant monster of the fifties did-too much boring exposition. There is a huge focus around Godzilla and what the film is saying, instead of focusing on any of its characters. Yet, Godzilla is not in the movie that much. When the film does hone in on what can be considered the three protagonists, the acting is stilted, overacted, or underacted. The writing in the drama bits are soap level stuff. Throw in some clunky editing, and an odd moment where there is no sound. Not a good film.
Kingu Kongu tai Gojira (1962)
Review of the Japanese cut
Considering the time, it's okay for what it is. The cast is too big, it would have benefited from focusing more on the two leads instead; and the romance subplot makes the film unnecessarily convoluted, and bogs down the pacing. It also takes too long to focuses on Godzilla and Kong, the split second shots of them get annoying. Probably one of the better Godzilla films, although none of them are actually good movies.
6/10 considering the era it was made in and that the film is intentionally light-hearted and comedic. Reasonable entertaining overall, but it does drag a little before it finally gets to the showdown right before the film warps up.
Primal (2019)
Almost nothing out there like this...
Primal is the antithesis to modern day Hollywood story telling. It is a raw visceral experience, almost unlike anything out there in film and cartoon. Unlike so much of today's hollow vapid trash-Primal makes you feel something. It is not frightened to make you feel saddened or ponder upon things everyday life has pushed to the back of your consciousness. There is not a single word utter by either of the two protagonists(Spear and Fang), yet they are fantastically developed characters that feel...alive!
If you are a fan of Genndy Tartakovsky's previous works, this a must watch!
If you are a fan of Robert E. Howard's works of literature, I highly recommend this to you!
If you are a fan of John Milius's Conan The Barbarian, this is a high recommendation for you to.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Unfortunately, worse than it's predecessor, which isn't a very good film.....
KOTM is a mess. It's human story doesn't even qualify as serviceable. And the monster action is mediocre due to poor cinematography. Fights are obscured by weather effects and explosions too often for them to be enjoyable. They are also very short and cut away from frequently. Movie is needlessly noise too. Loud noises
does not equal a good film!