Change Your Image
heavypicklesandketchup
Reviews
Speed Is My Need (2019)
1/2 of the movie deserves 10 stars
This is about following a racer, for the most part, through ups and downs of two seasons. The name is horrible, as a former (winning) racer, "My Need" really? This starts out really strong with a good storyline and real coverage/vintage footage. Then nose dives. Anytime you get opinions about racing from a psychologist or someone who hasn't raced it's bad. They clearly don't understand and their words degrade the rest of the movie. If you want to understand racing mentality, LISTEN to Colin Edwards, he's telling it right. Still don't understand why the TT portion is there, just drivel commentary. Ends good and wraps up nicely. I don't know what a race fan is going to think but definitely a let down for racers.
Wish Man (2019)
Way better than expected.
With a rating just above a 6 I was hesitant, the short description was terrible, and some of the reviews were "harsh". Now I know what an internet troll is. What a wonderful film about a story that absolutely needed to be told. I didn't get the beginning until the end, as I didn't research the story ahead of time. All the characters were solid, relatable and well acted. Knocked off one star because of some scenes that I am sure Frank wanted included but didn't add anything to the story. Just Wow, what a great/sad/uplifting/film. Best I've seen in years.
Origin (2018)
Cliche extravaganza and concept ripoff
Checked this out based on only 2 reviews and a great rating, my bad. Got to episode 4 before I couldn't watch anymore. The Matrix, Alien, etc. No ripoff left untouched. Every possible movie cliché is used here. Suspension of disbelief is a must. If you think it will get better as time progresses you are wrong. 3 stars is because it has some entertainment value for sure but just doesn't stop hammering every "you shouldn't do this, and then does it" imaginable.