Change Your Image
herrbrett
Reviews
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Real Ghostbusters Movie
I loved this movie. It's not a perfect movie. The first one is in a small category of perfect movies for me. Ghostbusters 1 is iconic. Ghostbusters 2 was pretty good! This movie is up there with 2. I liked it more than Afterlife mainly because it had the original cast in it more. It has a new bad guy. It has one or two new characters that are both funny.
It was great to see some new stuff!! I don't want to spoil anything, but if you loved the originals and the cartoon you will love this too. I was a massive cartoon fan, which is why I liked this one so much. It's great, see it in the theatre if you can!
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Amazing Director and Script... but no fun
I know I'm going to get flack for this. I loved the movie, highly entertained the entire time. But it isn't the kind of movie I will want to see over and over. The source material is amazing. The creativity is OFF THE CHARTS. The directing is brilliant and I don't use that word lightly.
But the characters aren't having any fun, and they aren't fun to watch. All of my favorite sci-fi movies have likable characters. Star Wars had Han and Luke and Leigh with a side of Chewy. Terminator 2 had Arnold, and Linda Hamilton. Alien had Sigourney. This movie just leaves you with an overall sense of dread. It's not fun. The characters aren't having any fun, which made me feel like I wasn't having any fun.
Upload (2020)
Season 1 = Outstanding, Season 3 = Unwatchable
My wife and I both really enjoyed season one. It is binge worthy. Season 2 took kind of a sophomore slump, but still good. I chalked it up to trying to propel the story forward. The characters were still likable, but it was slowing down for sure. Season 3 is almost as if a comedy writer was trying to spoof its own show. It is so bad. The characters became cartoons. The story became so unreal and outlandish, I couldn't believe the nose dive. Think Game of Thrones season 8 bad. Ok maybe I'm getting carried away. Game of Thrones season 7 bad. We couldn't even get past episode 4 of season 3. It was unwatchable.
Invincible: A Lesson for Your Next Life (2023)
Solid Start
I am a grown man, and have to admit I am not that comfortable watching cartoons. BUT, this show really took me back to the days of Heavy Metal. It's entertaining, good sci-fi, well written, and extremely well executed. I loved season one from the start. This season picks up right where we left off and never skips a beat. It was a long wait but definitely worth it.
It's a cool show that is enjoyable to watch, but I have no idea where they are going with it. It gives me hope that this is already a comic that exists. Please don't go off script and make it some kind of modern message. This show is pure escapism, and I want to keep it that way!
The Bear (2022)
Best writing and acting I have seen in years!
The acting is superb, and I never saw Shameless. I absolutely love these characters. This show made me, a grown man with a beard, cry on more than one occasion because I actually genuinely care about the characters!
The writing is out of this world. So is the directing.
This is my new show! Ever since Game of Thrones I have struggled to find a show that made me love the characters as much. This is obviously a different kind of show, but I look forward to it just the same. I cannot wait for more seasons. Not to mention it makes me want to cook again and made me realize how flavorless fast food has become. I'm in the kitchen again thanks to this show.
I am going to stop giving ten stars to shows because they are good. This show is SPECIAL. It deserves every star. From now on, good shows only get 9. The only shows to get 10 stars have to be up to this standard!
Superman & Lois: What Lies Beneath (2022)
What happened to this show?
Last season was great and had a lot of Superman. Now suddenly it's a teen drama with one Superman scene? Everybody is whining, the acting somehow got worse? I'm throwing in the towel.
The writing isn't very good either. I loved the storyline last season too. The background characters from last season are main characters this season. Superman is not even part of the plot really. High school drama and marital issues. That stuff doesn't bother me as long as I am watching my favorite comic book character. But this is soap opera level bad. What a waste. Anyway, I am done. It is what it is I guess.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
One of his best
A Sixth Sense, Signs, Unbreakable, and Knock at the Cabin. This is the one we waited for. Watched a LOT of his luke warm movies. This one will stick with you.
There are two things I like about it. For one, it's just a heck of an easy and fun watch. It's entertaining almost the entire time.
Second, Dave Bautista! This dude makes the movie. He is a great actor, this movie gave him a character to work with. This is by far his best performance and worth seeing it just for that.
Overall, I can see this movie becoming a sleeper hit over the years if it isn't a blockbuster. It's so good, word of mouth will spread I bet.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
This movie will stick with you
I honestly don't know why I love this movie so much. It has great acting, extremely likeable characters, a world 100 years ago that is fascinating. Maybe it's the simplicity of it. The story just seems so relatable. It might be one of my favorite movies of the last few years. It does what a good movie is supposed to do. It took me to a simpler time, and made me ask myself questions about myself. What kind of friend am I? What do I like about my own friends? Am I the stoic jerk who cuts off his best friend, or the fool with a good heart? I think we are all a little bit of both!
Bottom line: excellent movie and even better performances! Loved it.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Really Good Spin-off, but not SPECIAL
Game of Thrones was special. It had families from all over a fantasy world. The families had likeable characters who you routed for. It had the wall, the nights watch, dragons, and MAGIC to top it all. Each character was interesting and then the show really took off when the character's storylines started to intertwine.
House of the Dragon, simply has dragons. I'm not sure who to route for, it's almost a show made up of villains. Maybe that's the point? Either way, where is the magic? One house is not enough to make me look forward to future seasons. The show is really well made, and it's fun to watch, but in the end it's kind of forgettable. This show is good, but not special.
Willow (2022)
Fans Are Not Target Audience
Look, 40 something fans who loved the movie are not the target audience. It's not bad for a teen drama with magic. I have daughters, I get it. This show is closer to Monster High than it is to Willow. Disappointing, but not surprised.
Sooner or later Disney is going to have to remember who pays the subscriptions. You can't raise the rates while ruining intellectual properties that are cherished. But whatever, I'm glad to see Willow again if only for a minute.
My biggest gripe believe it or not is why does it take place 20 years after the movie when it's almost 40 years later? Seems like an odd timeline.
The Batman (2022)
Perfect 2022 Movie
The movie has a feeling of dread that mimics what we are going through now. Batman has been trying to help for years and things are worse than ever. Even the bad guys think they are doing the right thing. I couldn't help but see a parallel with a post pandemic world. With all of our technology, and heroes in modern medicine... why do things still feel so dark?
I have never enjoyed a 3 hour movie, but this one made me want more!
Cobra Kai: The Fall (2021)
Great Episode, Who did Carrie Underwood bribe?
Carrie Underwood was a MASSIVE MISTAKE. I love the show, but wow what a horrible move having her sing. I was thinking Johnny Lawrence was going to send her packing, but they actually let her sing a whole song? It should have been Axel or something.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Carries a Corpse Up a Mountain (2021)
Unbelievable Substance
This episode gave me what I love about sunny, but also added a high level of substance. Charlie feels less like a janitor today, and more like a good buddy you want to be there for.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang's Still in Ireland (2021)
Season of Classics?
This season has not had any misses yet! Get your meat cubes out and pull the cheese out of your shoes, because this episode will rock your socks off! I can't believe how strong these episodes are after 15 years, these are as funny as ever!
Foundation: The Emperor's Peace (2021)
Thrones MEETS Star Wars
Math is a character. You can't go into this expecting an epic out of the gate. This is a slow burn, reminiscent of the first season of Thrones. Yet has the geekiness we all want from science fiction. Strong start, but the best is yet to come, which is exciting. I am confident this show will have a better payoff than Thrones did.
Ted Lasso: Man City (2021)
I'm not crying! You're crying!
This made me laugh and cry. Amazing episode about confronting your inner demons fearlessly.
The Green Knight (2021)
Different in a good way
It's not an easy watch like pop culture movies like Avengers. There are many cheesy jokes and likable characters. But this movie is AMAZING. It is trippy at times, but it is what the movie teaches you that sets it apart. Watching it is the closest I have come to reading Shakespeare. It's not always easy, but the deeper meanings truly stuck with me. This movie is a feast of philosophy.
For fans of cinema, this is a GREAT movie. Truly blown away at how much I thought about this movie when I was done with it. I came to IMDb to find out who this director is. I was a little disappointed that some people didn't seem to "get it".
Superman & Lois: Last Sons of Krypton (2021)
Superman done justice
This first season could not have gone any better. I look at this show as a direct sequel to The New Adventures of Superman with Dean Cain. Fast forward 15 years, and they picked up at the perfect time in Superman's life. It is relatable, and reminds me even Superman has a hard time with teenagers. Bravo to the whole cast. Bravo to the writers. Bravo even to the special effects team, it looks closer to movie budget than a tv budget.
I only have one thing left to say, thank you for a great summer of television.
Pig (2021)
Movie named PIG, not about a PIG.
This is a movie about love, life, loss, passion, people, pain, grief, and food. If it were a book, it would be filed under philosophy and classics. This movie WILL stay with you and make your life better.
Superman & Lois: The Eradicator (2021)
Please don't end!
This felt like a season finale itself, can't wait for the finale! This show continues to surprise me!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
I didn't know how bad the last one was, until I saw it done right
I didn't mind the last SS. It wasn't bad, or at least I thought. Take the same characters, make them fun, drastically improved writing and directing and boom you have the sequel.
James Gunn should be given more new projects to rework, he is great at making entertaining comic book movies.
Ted Lasso: Lavender (2021)
Comedy and Philosophy
I love that this show has the philosophy of good coaching and comedy. It's hard to find funny stuff that actually has any deeper meaning. Great acting and writing.
Ted Lasso: Goodbye Earl (2021)
This show is no tie. It's an absolute win.
This show is a collection of hilarious characters. Amazing, funny, heartwarming. Welcome back Ted!
Superman & Lois: Fail Safe (2021)
Amazing
This show is like watching a comic book! So much fun to watch every single week. I really look forward to it!
Superman & Lois: Through the Valley of Death (2021)
This show is amazing.
I can't believe how good superman television has become.