Change Your Image
VoyagerSamfan87
1.Merlin 2.Prison Break 3.The Pretender 4.Star Trek Deep Space Nine 5.Star Trek Voyager 6. Criminal Minds 7.3rd Rock From The Sun 8.Avatar Last Airbender 9.The O.C 10.Queer As Folk 11.Friends 12.MASH 13.Battlestar Galatica 14.Castle 15.Charmed 16.Buffy 17.The Big Bang Theory 18.The Sopranos 19.The West Wing 20.Supernatural 21.Psych 22.Chuck 23.Scandal 24.Sherlock 25.Game of thrones 26.Doctor.Who 27.Home Improvement 28.Pretty Little Liars 29.Grey's Anatomy 30.Rescue Me.
Favorite tv characters
1.Merlin
2.Arthur
3.Castle
4.Brian Kinney
5.Dr.Spencer Reid
6.Kate Beckett
7.Zuko
8.Hawkeye
9.Tony Soprano
10.Olivia Pope
11. Garcia
12. JJ
13. Chuck
14. Sarah Walker
15. President Bartlett
16. CJ
17. Josh Lyman
18. Jack Bauer
19. Kevin Ryan
20 Miss.Parker
21.Jarod
22.The Doctor.
23.Alison Dubrous
24. Lynette
24.Bree
25.Gabby
26.Guinevere
27.Morgana
28.Rumplestilskin
29.Sherlock
30.John Watson
31. Tyion Lannister
32. Jaime Lannister
33.Aryia Stark
34.Robb Stark
35.Sensa Stark
36.Catlin Stark
37.Cersie Lannister
40.Brienne
41.Captain Hook
42.Regina
43.Emma
44.Tommy-Rescue Me
45.Dexter
46.George O'Malley
47.Meredith Grey
1.Jared Padalecki
2.Jensen Ackles
3.Leonardo Dicaprio
4.JGL
5.Misha Collins
6.Thomas Gibson
7.Mathew Gray Gubler
8.Darren Criss
9.Gale Harold
10.David Boreanze
11.Zach Levi
12.Chris Pine
13.Zach Quinto
14.Viggo Morensten
15.Christian Bale
16.Jeffrey Dean Morgan
17.Will Smith
18.Randy Harrison
19.Cory Montieth
20.Orlando Bloom
21.Peter Dinklage
22.Dennis Leary
23.Micheal C. Hall
24.Johnny Depp
25.Shemar Moore
top hottest men list
[Green] Top 5 favorite movies
1.Return Of the King
2.The Fellowship of the Ring
3.The Two Towers
4.The Matrix
5.Inception
Top 10 favorite movies of all time
1.Return Of the King
2.The Fellowship of the Ring
3.The Two Towers
4.The Matrix
5.Inception
6.The Green Mile
7.The Color Purple
8.Pyscho
9.Shutter Island
10.Independence Day
TOP 35 favorite movies of ALL time The Return of the King The Fellowship of the Ring The Two Towers The Matrix Inception Forrest Gump The Color Purple Love Actually Jaws The Princess Bride The Green Mile Jurassic Park. Pyscho-The ORIGINAL Pirates of the Carribean #1 Star Wars-Empire Strikes Back Star Wars-Return of the Jedi Indianna Jones and Raiders the Lost Ark Indianna Jones and the Last Crusade Shawshank Redemption ET Shutter Island Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind When Harry Met Sally Big Fish It'sA Wonderful Life X-MAN 2 While You Were Sleeping Narnia-The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe Spiderman 2 X-MAN Arsnec and Old Lace-Frank Capra version Dead Poets Society National Treasure 2 National Treasure
Favorite movies since the year 2000-in no particular order except for the first three
Return of the King
Felloswhip of the Ring
The Two Towers
Inception
Harry Potter and the Sourcerer's Stone
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Harry Potter and the Goblit of Fire
Harry Potter and the Order of The
Pheanox
X-Man
X-Man 2
Transformers
Pirates of the Carribean and the Curse of the Black Pearl
Ray
Freedom Writers
The Terminal
Little Miss Sunshine
Batman Begins
The Dark KNight
Spiderman 1
Spiderman 2
Spiderman 3
Bridge to Terribethia
Spanglish
Love Actually
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
The Prestige
Blood Diamond
The Aviator
Copote
King Kong
Star Wars-Revenge of the Sith
50 First Dates
Narnia-Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe
Distrubia
Walk The Line
Star Trek
Star Trek 2
Man of Steel
Dark Knight Rises
Les Miserable
Finding Nemo
Toy Story 2
Toy Story 3
Over the Hedge
WALLE
Favorite Musicals
Fiddler on the Roof
Jesus Christ Superstar
Lion King-Broadway version
Hairspray
Rent
Funny Girl
Chicago
Fame
Favorite directors
Stephen Spielberg
Peter Jackson
Christopher Nolan
Frank Capra
Alfred Hitchcock
Robert Zemmikis
M.Night
Top 5 favorite Actors
Johnny Depp
Dustin Hoffman
Tom Hanks
Harrison Ford
Jack Nicholson
5 Top Favorite Actress
Kate Winslett
Julia Roberts
Sally Field
Sandra Bullock
Winona Ryder
Favorite kid actors
Dakota Fanning
Daniel Radcliff
Haley Joel Osmont
Shirley Temple
favorite tv actors
Jared Padalecki
Jensen Ackles
Misha Collins
Jim Beaver
Mathew GG
Micheal T. Wiess
Robert Knepper
James Gandolfini
Micheal C Hall
Tony Shalhoub
Hugh Lurie
Alan Alda
David Dochovny
Andrea Parker
Wentworth Miller
Micheal Rosenbaum
Sandra Oh
T.R.Knight
David Boreanze
Chandra Wilson
Adam Brody
James Rody
Jim Parsons
My OTP's for tv shows, I have a LOT of them Merlin/Arthur-Merlin
Beckett/Castle-Castle
Chuck/Sarah from Chuck
Seth/Summer from the O.C
Monica/Chandler from Friends
Ross/Rachel from Friends
Kurt/Blaine-Glee
Arthur/Gwen-Merlin
Dean/Castiel-Supernatural
Jaimie and Brienne My OTPS from movies are Arwen/Aragon from LOTR, and Jack and Rose from Titanic.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
Better than the first!
This is the first movie I've felt the need to review in a long,long time. I had high expectations from this movie, based on the previews-and my love for the first one. And I was not let down. I've lost count on how many times I've watched the first movie. This movie was way more emotional than that one. They went places that are pretty dark to go to for a cartoon. And it made me cry more than any other film this year. Even more than The Fault In Our Stars. And can I just mention the character development? Hiccup's journey from the young, rather careless boy in the first movie to a young man-a young leader- in the second one is INCREDIBLE to watch. And the father has a lot of development, also. And so does Astrid, but it's mostly Hiccup. And even Toothless gets his moment to shine, in one of the coolest scenes in the movie. I don't want to give anything away, so I won't say much more about it.
Just, be prepared to bring tissues. And be prepared to be amazed. Really amazed.
This is an instant family classic.
Supernatural (2005)
This show is amazing
I get addicted to shows easily but I have never been as invested in a show as I have in this show. It has truly moved me and changed me, I think about it all the time. I didn't expect to get this addicted to it. But I did, and a part of it is the crazy online fandom. I love discussing the characters, defending them, talking about the plot. The acting is underrated and incredible. Why hasn't Jensen Ackles gotten an emmy? Easily they are the best actors ON CW and probably too good for CW, it doesn't get the support it deserves.
It's one of those few shows that can truly scare me, make me laugh, cry, and be intrigued all in one episode. It makes you jump in the right places and has great Monster of the Week episodes. But what's truly special about this show are the two characters Dean and Sam Winchester and their journey and their relationship, by far the best brother relationship on screen, and they seem to play off of each other well, for being so close off screen also.
This is such a rare show, one of those shows that ripens with age. It's up to the fifth season and still just as good as ever. It's the only show I know that gets to me emotionally. I am not a crier but I've cried multiple times on this show. It also takes the concept of self sacrifice, something Buffy the Vampire Slayer touched it, and brought it to a whole different level.
It's such a hard show to describe, one minute it's a horror show, the next action, the next drama, the next comedy. Not all shows can combine those categories and make it work.
So I suggest you give this show a chance, even the people I had watch it didn't think they'd like it but ended up LOVING it, it's a show that catches you by surprise, so go ahead! Be surprised and treat yourself to a show of a lifetime!
Crusoe (2008)
Solid start to hopefully a good series
I enjoyed this one. Not as much as I hoped I would, but it is still enjoyable. The island is wonderful to look at and the two main characters are great, and it's wonderful to see Sam Neill on screen again. The Pirates of the Caribbean like humor makes this more of a family show, which we don't get a lot of times. Yes, it is slow pacing, but it is still entertaining to watch. I hope it gets better.I can see why some were a bit disappointed in it. I, myself, was a little bored in the middle, but it picked up. Some of the comedy in it is great, and the action is good. So is the acting. And the flashbacks gives a nice feel to it. And I loved Crusoe narrating. I hope this sticks around for at least a season. I honestly have no idea why no one is commenting on this show yet. It's definitely worth watching. If they can keep Lost going this long and Gillians Island last as long as it did I'm hoping that Robinson lasts for a season or 2.
Raise Your Voice (2004)
Surprisingly Moving
Okay here's the deal. I rented Raise Your Voice thinking "Whatever" The previews looked halfway interesting and while I was never a huge Hillary fan, I've never disliked her either. And I thought it would have good music. It was more than just good music. What caught my interest was the fact that they killed off her brother in the very beginning. THAT really shocked me.
Okay, sure it's really predictable at times, but you expect these kinds of movies to be. I think what I liked about it so much is the characters more than the storyline. Most of them were more than one dimensional. Not to mention that for once the teenagers LOOKED and acted like real teens! What a breath of fresh air! Even the brother, for once, actually looks like a senior verses looking like he's 25 playing an 18 year old.
More on the characters. You at first thought her roommate was going to be a total b!tch. Turns out she just doesn't want to get involved with drama and get personal. She's all about hard work and focus, which I can respect. Than the other girl, you think she has an attitude problem because she never talks to anyone. Turns out as soon as she DOES talk you can tell she's totally insecure about herself, which explains why she doesn't talk much. Oh and I LOVE her main music teacher. He's totally believable as the laid back kind of guy, but at the same time he's strict about his classes and he also cares about his students as a person. Like a lot of teachers do.
Oh and Hillary definitely gives a great performance. By far her best performance. So I thought this movie would be basically crap with good songs, right? Turns out I was pleasantly surprised and even ended up buying this movie.
Rent this one. It'll catch you by surprise as sometimes being deeply moving and insightful, despite it being slightly predictable. I give this a strong 8 out of 10. A very good young teen movie. One of the better ones I've seen in a long time.
Two and a Half Men (2003)
Here's my take on it
Okay, for a while I heard about Two and a Half Men. I just rolled my eyes at it, even though it intrigued me that Martin Sheen guest stared in it and I do like Charlie Sheen a lot. But I didn't think I would like the humor. Boy was I wrong! Here I was, flipping the channels and I came across it. I didn't know any of the characters, any of the plots, but within five minutes it already had me laughing like crazy. I've only seen a handful of episodes here and there but each time I stop to watch it, I end up watching the whole episode. Been a while since a sitcom has done that for me. Remindes me of the good whole days when you had quality comedy like 3rd Rock From the Sun, Fraiser, Friends, Home Improvement, and Whose Line Is It Anyway. Really the only decent sitcom that's airing right now, especially since they had canceled Knights of Prosperity. Try watching it for five minutes without at least chuckling. Go on, I dare you.
Mamma Mia! (2008)
Splash yourself with Mama Mia, this summer's most refreshing feel good movie!
The last movie I had seen was The Dark Knight. I thought it was a masterpiece but it turned me off from movies in theater for a while, because what movie could top that? It was pretty powerful to me. But than I heard those rave reviews for Mama Mia-which is very different movie; I'm not comparing the two at all! At least three people I know and respect in opinions of movies have seen this movie twice in theaters, and yes they are all woman but my dad went with me and LOVED it too. (and he's 60's years old) so it's a movie for everyone.
I wanted to see it because I remember my 14 year old self singing along to Mama Mia and Dancing Queen and as the movie progressed I remembered the lyrics and mouthed with them. I am still singing them in my head "Mama Mia, here we go again. My, my how did we let you go?" "Dancing Queen, young and sweet and only sevevteennnn." This is a film that never takes itself seriously. The supporting cast was hilarious and very talented. It had been one of the best audience reactions I've had in a long time. All around us people were shrieking with laughter and clapping at the end of the songs and of course with the end of the movie. You can't help but get into the movie when you have an audience like that.
I have enjoyed Meryle's work, and respect her great as an actress. But her voice blew me away! And I was shocked at how good Pierce Brosnan was too. As soon as I saw him I wanted him to sing and he did, more than once mind you! This is not a serious movie like the Dark Knight or other dramas. This is a feel good movie to see with your family and friends, if they like musicals. By the end of the movie I was wanting to sing and dance like they were on the screen and take a dive in that refreshing looking water around them.
And let's not forget the story. The music was great but so was the story. This was not only a great coming of age movie but a great movie for older woman about regrets and letting go and moving on from the past and looking into the future. A great mother daughter film, if you ask me. All ages will enjoy this one. I know my Grandmother will when she finally see it.
Go and experience it in the theater while you still can! If not, rent it as soon as it comes out. I'm going to buy it. And the soundtrack too. You won't regret seeing one of the best movies of the year. It's sure to win a couple of academy awards, for the music and costumes along. It is truly a refreshing summer treat!
Signs (2002)
Why all the hate? This is brilliant!
I have not seen Unbreakable yet but after the Sixth Sense and Signs I have to say that M. Night might possibly be the new Hitchcock for thrillers. This film is brilliant and one of my favorite Gibson movies. It's very different from most thrillers. It's not all blood and gore and violence, so maybe that's why some people hate it? I still can't imagine why so many love movies like Saw but hates Signs. Signs is slow paced, yes, but that is what makes is different from the other thrillers. It doesn't show you the aliens right away. It leaves you guessing on what's happening other places, something that Cloeverfield tried to do recently with the monster in the city-but I think kind of failed. M. Nigh succeeds, though, in setting a spooky theme and the ending is great. The acting is superb and the writing is fantastic but the directing is what makes this film special. With any other director, other than Spielberg, this film might have been ruined the visual masterpiece. Seriously people, watch it again if you've already seen it, and try and see it in a new light. This is a brilliant Hollywood thriller. One that they don't make very often and one that is to be treasured.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Indy is still the same!
Don't listen to the haters. I think the haters have to rewatch the movies again. Indy never takes itself seriously but the fans do. True Raiders of the Lost Ark made Indy into a household name but most of the time the humor is slapstick and that's what we got here. The humor was spot on along with the plot and the writing. When I rewatched the Last Crusade after watching Indy 4 I was amazed of how spot on it really was. I think people's main problem is that they have such a fond memory of Indy as a child they don't realize how blunt and light the humor is because they weren't as cynical as kids. Those that say the magic have died, isn't true. It may have died for them because they are now big critics who like to moan and complain about anything but the magic is still there along with it's innocence. It never takes itself too seriously. Ignore all the haters. Go see it for yourself. I left with a big grin on my face. Indy is back! And I hope I can see more of Shia and Harrison's adventures together. Or Maybe Shia could be the new Indy...
The O.C. (2003)
Brilliant
Okay I had prided myself of not being a teen show addict. Never watched shows like Dawsons Creek before. Never really wanted to be in that category. The only other teen shows I watch right now are Smallville-which is no longer a teen show-and Buffy, which also grows out of being a teen show and Gossip Girl, but only in a major support for Josh Schwartz who created the O.C. I'm kind of sorry to say I didn't give it a chance when it was huge. I heard people around my high school discussing it in different groups but I just sort of rolled my eyes at that, another hit teen show that's the same as all the rest. Then I watched "Rainy Day Woman" in season 2 and fell in love with it and finished up season 2 and rented season 1 at Blockbusters one summer.
During that summer I got to experience something amazing. I never have seen a teen show quiet like this one. I didn't want another melodramatic teen soap with bad acting. How wrong I was. The story lines are pretty realistic, somewhat far fetched, but it's the WRITING and the CHARACTERS that make the show so likable. You can really relate to all the characters. And Josh is nothing short but brilliant at his writing. There's so much satire involved and dry sense of humor, especially the banter between Peter Gallager(Sandy Cohen) and Adam Brody (Seth Cohen). The show is never too afraid to have inside jokes or make fun of itself. And the characters are fresh and real and smart and witty, something that I'm sure many haven't seen other then in Buffy. Isn't it refreshing when the teens on those shows actually act intelligent? Not to mention the story lines are really addicting.
I have to warn you though, season 3 is it's downfall. I re watched it and it's much more enjoyable the second time around. First half and last half is great but it's the middle when it starts to get a little too soapish. But even with it straying from it's original path it's still acted ten times better than most teen shows.
I love Josh Schwartz and I hate him for it. I hate him for ruining my vows of not getting sucked into teen shows. Damn you Josh! :). It's one of those few shows that weren't victims of their popularity, will season 3 is the exception, but it started off strong and with a bang and-in my humble opinion-they ended it also with a bang with a surprisingly strong and refreshing season 4. I'm glad that they didn't switch to another network, like the CW, and stretch it out until the writers completely loses what made it special in the first place. Thank God Fox allowed the Josh to give his fans a proper and amazing series finale.
Really, though, watch season 1 and see for yourself. This show might just catch you by surprise.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
A Visual Masterpiece
Amazing. One of the most moving movies I've ever seen. And trust me, I must have seen more than a thousand movies in my lifetime.
I was bored last night. I saw that movie in my DVD collection. I've been putting it off for a while. I love Robin Williams and Cuba Gooding Jr. but I knew it was supposed to be a deep movie.
I'm so glad I decided to watch it.
Not only is it a visual masterpiece, stuff has been done in that movie that I've never seen in movies before, but the plot is extremely original and VERY complex and to make a movie out of it is impressive enough.
Robin William's character goes through a soul searching experience. Another reason why I love this film is so did I. In a way I went through the same experiences that Robin's character did.
Most of the time I think the "soulmate" stuff is very cheesy. But not this time. The actress who played his wife and Williams did such a superb job. You completely believed they were meant for each other and deeply in love. There is not one drop of cheesiness in this movie. It is just beautiful.
I'm not much of a crier, I never cry in movies, but I had tears in my eyes at the end of it. Happy tears. I was really, really moved by a very creative ending. It's one of my favorite endings to a movie ever.
Very few movies stun me but this is one of them. It's one where you actually go "Wow" at the end of it and still a bit stunned by your experience even a day later.
Everyone should see this movie at least once. It's incredibly thoughtprovoking and suggests stuff I never thought of before.
This movie deserved it's Acadamy award for the visual effects, but really the screenplay should have won too. It's very deep writing and tons of lines that make you say "I never thought of it like that before!" Go see this movie. Please. You will NOT be disappointed.
Secondhand Lions (2003)
So much more then I thought it was going to be!
I saw it basically because my dad went to the video check out place and I believe they didn't have the movie I wanted but he picked up this one instead of the lady at the place said it as great film. I love Duvall and I love Osmont and I really liked Cain so despite the weird tittle I decided to give it a go without really knowing what to expect from him. Will what can I tell you? I was cracking up through all of it and actually was touched by the softer scenes too. Cain and Duvall are great as the old geezers but I was really impressed once again with Haley's acting. I recommended it instantly to my older sister, we have pretty similar tastes, and she and her husband also loved it at all the humor. It reminds me a bit of the Princess Bride for it's a story within a story where one of the Uncle's start telling the kid about what he and his brother did when he was younger, getting shanghaied and fighting in Africa, one of them falling in love. It has everything from lions, humorous bar fights and even Shieks and wonderful heartwarming moments with great writing. The scene at the river with Duvall and Haley especially touched me. It's a great family movie that the whole family will enjoy. I was amazed with how much I ended up loving it. It's a treasure and a rare gem among modern day family movies.
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
My favorite Teen Movie
I'll give you 10 reasons why to watch 10 things I Hate About You
1. Heath Ledger
2. Julia Stiles
3. Larry Miller as an overprotective dad
4. A hilarious screenplay
5. Heath Ledger singing
6. Hiilrous teachers such as Mr. Morgan and Ms. Perky.
7. Smart and a witty vocabulary. Something you don't get in teen movies much.
8. Teenagers who actually for once look like teenagers and act like them.
9. A great supporting cast as well, sometimes better then the main characters
10. Great music
overall a feel good movie to watch over and over again. I highly recommend this movie for ALL ages. Not just teenagers.
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
What the hell?
I am simply stunned at all the horrible reviews. I have not seen the original Battlestar since it was before my time but my dad had seen it and he loves this show.
It is one of the best written space Odyssey's of all time. I compare it to Star Trek Deep Space Nine for the acting, writing and complex ideas.
The writing is wonderful and each episode is intense and dramatic and makes you think about certain things. The acting is wonderful to where you just get sucked into the world and you believe these people are real.
I've noticed any flaws. I love the fact that unlike Star Trek they still use older technology like phones and paper. The Militery issues on the show are interesting to watch.
This is an edge of your seat series with wonderful music, writing and acting. It's supposed to be for entertainment so let it entertain yousrselfs. I get that it's very different from the original but it's supposed to be.
Really, it's given 9.1/10 on here and yet have the comments I've read have been telling me how much it sucked. Keep an open mind when you watch it and don't look for how many flaws you can fine. Just try and enjoy each episode and trust me, you'll have a great time. It's one of the few shows where 45 minutes goes by really fast.
Oh and they have some of the BEST fighting scenes I have seen since season 6 of Deep Space Nine during the Dominian War. In fact, most of the fighting scenes are better then that and the Cylans are incredible and look very realistic-well as realistic as robots can look.
Trust me and try it, you won't be disappointed, I know I wasn't!
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
What Amazing Family films should be
This is what family films could become and I haven't seen one I liked more as a family film since The Neverending Story.
When I first saw previews for this movie at first I was thrilled that they were making it into a movie because it is one of my favorite children's books of all time. However I got majorily disappointment when I saw the previews. I was thinking it would do something like a Neverending Story where the world came to life through imagination and I didn't want that at all for this story. It's simply and beautifully told and more about friendship and the power of imagination then the fantasy world itself.
The previews are so misguiding. I almost didn't see it tell the Ebert and Roeper reviews were saying how wonderful it was and how different it is from the previews. The previews make it look like a fantasy film and it's not. It's just a bunch of 30 second clips of Leslie and Jess's imagination and it's clear all of it's in their minds and not real.
The storyline is beautiful and different and more realistic then some story lines that are in movies today and they keep it VERY close to the book which is a rare thing these days. Probably one of the best book adaptations for a children's film that I have seen.
WARNING! There is a death in the book that drives the plot majorily forward and it might be to much for young children to handle and it has a very moving and emotional end to the story. It may make you cry. I did and I never cry in movies but it's so touching and moving.
This is probably the best family film I have seen in ages. This is what family films are meant to be. Wonderful and moving for the entire family-not just for one person.
Watch this movie-trust me, you won't regret it! I'm horrified that I almost passed this movie up due to the previews-don't pay any attention to them. It's not some cheap fantasy rip off of LOTR or Narnia. It's so much more then that and so much better then I ever thought it would be.
Freedom Writers (2007)
Most moving film in a long, long time!
Now I have seen a lot of "feel good" films like The Pursuit of Happiness that has emotions in it but for me it just makes me feel good-at the end I mean. Lots of crowd please-rs. But this one was everything I was hoping it would be and more! I knew stuff about that type of culture and I knew things like that happened but it was different seeing it on the screen. It hit a huge home run with me for what some kids have to deal with.
Now the people they picked for this movie, they are AMAZING actors! I actually forgot they were acting and saw them completely as the characters they were playing and that's what's supposed to happen.
There were at least 3 scenes if not more that brought tears to my eyes. I watched it one afternoon and I instantly had my dad watch it since he loves movies like "Dangerous Minds" and "To Sir with Love". He actually got emotional too, and that's very rare for both of us.
I have hardly ever cried in any movie but I came close in this one! And it wasn't just because bad stuff were happening, that's not the scenes I felt touched in. It was when they went to the Holocaust Museum for the first time and met real survivors. There's another deeply moving and emotional moment that I won't give away.
It's a little long but lets just say this had my attention and complete focus through the whole 2 hours. I didn't even realize at first that this movie was that long. It was just so riveting, raw, and real. I think that it really is up the the caliber with "To Sir with Love" and even more powerful then "Dangerous Minds".
Hilory Swank gives another outstanding performance as Mrs. G. Thank God teachers like her really do exist.
I have never said this for any review, but you NEED to see this movie! It might even change you. I know in some small way it changed me on how I view certain things. Even the teachers that were against Mrs. G made valid points.
A redundant storyline but taken in a new light.
Seriously, you'd be missing out on something very rare and powerful if you don't see this film.
Brothers & Sisters (2006)
Amazingly moving
one of the best family drama's I have ever seen! It's fresh, and funny. The topics are topics you can relate too because they are today issues-like the war in Iraq-and the acting and writing is superb. I was hooked on the very first episode and so glad that I wasn't the only one. It well make you laugh out loud and cry. The Walker family seem very realistic,like one that could be your next door neighborers. I started watching it because I love Sally Field and I couldn't wait to see her on a series.She does an outstanding job and so does everyone else. Easily one of the best new shows ever and possibly even the best family drama ever to be created! The hour goes by so fast and you'll be quickly anticipating the next week, and they always end it in a wonderful heartwarming or heartbreaking way, either way you can't wait to tune in next week! So give Brothers and Sisters a try! I promise you that you won' be disappointed.
Lonesome Dove (1989)
Best western ever
By far it is the best western and one of the ONLY westerns I've ever got into. I devoured the book over and over again after I watched the series and am shocked to have the series be just as good as the book, if not better. The cast is a phenomenal cast and Tommy Lee Jone's best performance, I seriously didn't recognize him for a while but when I did I was like THATS Tommy?! That's how good he was! Also Duval and Glover gives an impeccable performance and it is clear that each person playing that character seemed to be MADE to play that person. The women it it give strong performances and the action and music is amazing. A MUST SEE, even if you don't like westerns you'll like this one! I know you will!
House M.D. (2004)
Second best Medical show on air right now
I never thought I would like House, I always thought the tittle was very odd. But then I started watching a couple of episodes and got sucked into the drama completely. Hugh Lurie is simply amazing. You think you have finally figured out House but then he does something to throw you off guard.
He is a complex and compelling main character, actually for me he has been the most interesting main character since Micheal T. Weiss played Jarod in The Pretender.
House is based on the idea of Sherlock Holmes, and there is similarities if you look closely. I notice them more after I read about him. His number of his apartment is similar to Sherlock's address. They are both addicted to drugs-more pain killers for House-and they only have one real true friend. Watson for Sherlock, Wilson for House. And their names are even similar, for Holmes is a lot like homes. His team even breaks into peoples homes to find out what might have caused their illness cause House doesn't trust patients, in his mind they all lie or don't tell the whole truth, and most of the time he's right. He's so good, that once he diagonesed a whole room of people who were waiting in the clinic area-he hates clinic work. He knew what was wrong with them by just studying them, he's great at reading people. You think he's not paying attention, by playing a game boy but then he'll tell you exactly what's wrong with you and what may have been going on in your life through how your wardrobe and make-up and purse looks. He's amazing at that.
when Hugh Lurie walked in the audition room they thought he was an American actor without knowing his background, his accent is that authentic. And because of his talent they say their able to put so many different lines in that wouldn't have worked with a lesser actor. No matter how outrageous a line seems to be, or Hugh Lurie has such a talent actor he lets House get away with saying anything, and I mean anything. "The man is in a coma!" -Wilson after he comes in and sees House eating lunch in a patients room. "He doesn't mind, I asked."-House House's wit and scrims is great. He's an SOB but one you can't help but love. His cane and wit and sarcasm and the fact that he'll do anything to save a patients life is his signature. House is the second best medical drama on air right now, Grey's Anatomy being the first sense I've been obsessed with it longer :)
House is completely original, completely addicting and it always keeps you guessing. You start to try and look for clues and things that House would look for, things that are suspicious, but he'll always throws you off guard to where you can't guess what the disease is. Some diagnostics I don't like and some I do, but because of the guessing game there is never a dull moment while you are watching House. I don't think there well be another medical show quite like House again, ever. House is one of a kind, and I hope it stays that way. It's great to get a completely original show-especially if its medical-every once in a while.
The Princess Bride (1987)
not you're average everyday run in the mill ho hum fairytale
The Princess Bride to this day has remained a family classic. One where I watched time and time again with my father and sister. A family that you can rent at the video store if you want to have a family movie night. A perfect movie for both grownups and children. The Princess Bride is similar to Pirates of the Carrabean for the fact that both movies you can watch over and over again and never get tired of and both always puts you in a good mood-but that of course is where the similarities ends.
The Princess bride starts off the the Grandfather visiting his Grandson when the kid is sick. At first disgusted with the fact that he got a book for a present instead of something like a baseball he then humors the grandfather by allowing him to read the book. In the beginning the kid is skeptical of the story "this isn't a kissing book is it?" but then slowly gets into the story and is mesmerized by the tale interupting the Grandfather and parts he doesn't like saying "Im telling you your messing up the story!" and truly becoming involved in the book. Just like the Neverending Story it is told by a narrater- Peter Falk aka the Grandfather-but that still doesn't take away the magic of the film.
There are so many terrific characters.
Vizzini-the Sicilian who's the brain of the trio criminals Inigo Mantoya- the Spaniard who has been studying fencing in order to avenge his fathers death and works for Vizzini because "theres not a lot of money in the revenge business" and has become infamously known for his line "Hello my name is Inigo Mantoya, you killed my father prepare to die." Fezzik: the Warm hearted giant who doesn't like violence. "Its not my fault I'm the biggest and the strongest, I don't even exercise." and has a knack for rhyme. "Fezzik are there rocks ahead?" "If we are we all be dead!" "No more rhymes now I mean it!" "Anybody want a peanut?" The Man in Black- who wears a mask because "they're terribly comfortable. I believe everyone well be wearing them in the future. A hilarious and brilliantly written duel scene between him and Inigo Then the two lovers Buttercup-who gets captured by the trio criminals because she is the princes fiancé and Westleys-famous words As You wish "Which really means I love" who was supposedly killed by pirates "Killed by pirates is good!"-so says the kid. But was he? Then lets us not forgot Mirical Max played by the fantastic Billy Crystal and his wife. "Oh true love is the greatest thing in the world, except for MLT. Mutton, Lettuce, Tomato, when the Mutton is so ripe and juice I love it...." "Don't rush me sonny, you rush you get rotten miracles." and of course his wife. "Bye bye boys have fun storming the castle." "You think it will work?"-his wife "It will take a miracle. bye bye!" And let us not forget Prince Humperdink "Teron You know how I love to watch your work but I have my wedding to plan, my wife to murder and Gilder to frame for it, I'm swamped." As well as the six fingered man, the Honorable Clergyman as well as theAlbino and the watchman. All play fantastic and memorable roles.
And the plot is wonderful. Buttercups capture, storming the castle and avenging a fathers death, and of course true love. Truly this is a film to see and if you haven't yet you are missing out on an incredible journey and adventure of "fencing, torture, revenge, giants true love, miracles....s"
Dead Poets Society (1989)
one of the most amazing and uplifting movie experiences that I had ever had
Dead Poets Society is hands down one of the most powerful and upfliting movies that I have seen-and trust me I have seen many powerful movies. This is one of Robin Williams finest performances-I do believe he should have been at least nominated for best actor and either the guy who plays Neil or Ethan Hawk should have been nominated for best supporting actor.The frindships that are forged in the school are genuine and believable and the people are those that you can relate to. I myself can relate to Todd, shy and a bit insecure of who he is. John Keating-played by Robin Williams-is a teacher who believes in more then just teaching about whats in the books, he believes in teaching about *life* and seazing the day. This movie shows how important it is to live each day to your fullest and to follow your dreams. I have seen many powerful films, and Dead Poets Society is one of the most powerful films I have ever seen. It captures the essance of what a film should to do a person. It shows a different view of life and makes you question things. It brings tears in your eyes as well as laughter. Even though I get emotional during films very rarly do I cry in them, but I did cry during the end of the movie with what happened to Neil and Keating. The ending to this day had a powerful effect on me and not many movies has an effect on you to the point where you get emotional and uplifted just thinking about the movie. It is a movie where you would watch many times and each time find something new with it. It is by far one of the most amazing and uplifting movie experiences that I have ever had.
The Pretender (1996)
Pretender-the best show I have ever seen
By far The Pretender is my favorite television show. Others have come close to it but not quite. One thing I love about this series is its originality. I have never seen a show quite like this one. Jarred is the focus on the show. He is a Pretender " A genius who can become anyone he wants to be" One day he might be a doctor, the next a lawyer. While he was a boy he was raised by a place called the Center and helped projects and went through simulations where he could feel exactly what the person felt and why they would do what they are doing. When he learned that his simulations were given to evil hands-as long as they payed the price-he escaped and began a journey of finding out who he really his and where his family is. While he searches for the truth he helps other people by becoming a doctor or a lawyer. People who were as defenseless as he once was. And while he is helping and searching he is being chased by the center which focuses around three people mainly-Miss. Parker who while searching for Jarred she keeps on digging up her own skeletons as well as the centers skeletons and finding out that she is more connected to Jarred then she realizes. Even though she plays ice queen so well you see different sides to her and realize that she is also human with a harsh path. A human people might even be able to relate to. Then there's Sydney who is Jarreds mentor/teacher. The one who raises Jarred. He cares for Jarred and is protective of him but at the same time he wants him back at the center so he is torn sometimes between his moral feelings and what is the center wants. Then last but not least there's Broots, the ordinary average Joe who gets sucked into the crazy plot after he helps not only track Jarred but dig up dirt from that center that helps Miss. Parker as well as Jarred and Sydney. Through these series there are heartbreaking stories and lines that you just burst out laughing. Each character gets a chance to grow and develop as you learn more about who they are. There are not only those three thats in the show but very important characters like Angelo the impath and Centers "gerbel" who has more depth and more of a story then one might think when first seeing him. Then there's Mr. Parker the weasel that can lie very convincingly, Mr. Raines-my favorite bad guy for both TV and movie. I love his voice and his oxygen tank just adds to the charm. Last but not least there's Mr. Lyles who is also a perfect bad guy- a person you love to hate, and then there is Bridget who sucks one to many lollypops :) overall I love the plot line and the characters development is awesome. I'm only sorry it had to leave so early. There hasn't been another show quite like that one and I don't think there ever well be.