Change Your Image
grfulnfree-72649
Reviews
Door in the Woods (2019)
Watchable and entertaining, not great
Its a B rate film but it is entertaining, especially the psychic. As long as you dont expect box office horror and top rate acting, you'll probably be entertained and laugh a bit too!
The Bestowal (2018)
Blown Away! I dont give 10's! Amazing!
Grand film, it will take a certain person with widespread existential metaphysical beliefs/thoughts and an open mind to truly appreciate this film. If this is you, you shouldnt wait another second, watch this film!!
Well done!! I loved the story, so very engaging and thought provoking, hope to see more from this writer/director. Lead actress is spot on!
Eight (2016)
Disturbing, Raw and Lead was Great
I also thought originally that it was a RL documentary, discovered later she was acting, but it made it no less real and raw. I wasnt sure if I'd write this review because of is raw content and the very real feelings it stirred. I must admit I jump skipped 10secs at a time through alot of it bc the rawness became too real for me.
That said, lead did so well, it was so believable as a true life person. If you have OCD, know someone who does, or are in the field studying this, I highly recommend it; if not, you will likely find it too slow and probably annoying. Unfortunately it's one of those films that you really like because the subject is personal for you, or youll really hate it because you have no interest in the subject.
Homeless (2015)
Reveiw titled "Double up on your Antidepressant" says it all!!
Love that review and so accurate. What an awesome film but im so utterly sad for him. Damn. This young kiddo did an excellent job with such desperate, hopeless subject matter, he literally carried this film in every way; not only that this is his first film...wow unbelievable! Bravo Michael! I felt his pain and loss deeply and in a very visceral way. I agree, I wanted to reach through the screen and give him a hug. Damn. Oh and did I say damn?
Good luck, awesome film, holds you throughout, but heartbreaking story for certain.
Highly Recommended!!
Well done!
The Wounds We Cannot See (2017)
Raw, Heartwrenching & Honest Account of true Wounds that arent seen
This is a devastatingly sad film, so brutally honest and raw, if you can relate due to your own wounds you will find it profoundly real. I did. If you are a younger person or have been lucky enough to not have to experience some of these types of pain, loss or addiction in your life then you wont feel deep compassion for her and/or for other people with similar issues; nor find it as relatable as the aforementioned.
That said, I do recommend this film if you are on a recovery/self discovery journey of healing from your own wounds; if not, you will probably find it slow and boring...no it's not a high production action film, nor is it a deceptive film, it's real life tragic stuff. I believe it's a film that hope's to serve a higher purpose, to help another with similar issues or wounds.
The 13th Step (2016)
Excellent Film! Finally! Truth About AA!
Well done! I've not yet seen this many reviews ever, where it was either a 1 or a 10, no in between!
All (1)star reviews= AA members who were of the lucky and are protecting their tribe.
All (10)star reviews= Non AA members/X-AA members who now can see a new truth.
Monica Richardson, you did/had excellent research, groundwork, experts, pioneers, guests, examples etc and a pretty handy cameraman (lol) thank you for bringing this to the light! You knew you were broaching a subject that would have them firing back at you and you're passionate and you persevered. BRAVO!
I was first introduced to AA in 1991 and many times since, I've seen, heard, felt all the things contained herein. I've disliked AA dogma and "old" rules/brainwashing ways of doing things for decades; finally a film that concisely puts into words my very thoughts, gives incidences of abuse and the bonus is the pioneers and experts in several other fields of recovery with proven options that are more up to date and have much higher success rates than AA does these days. Granted in the "olden" days when AA was the only option, their success rate was higher, but that is changing.
**Review not meant to offend AA members, I have several very good freinds with alot of time under their belt, they are of the lucky...if you are as well, congrats; but AA needs a serious overhaul and restructure IMHO.
Lipstick & Liquor (2014)
Well Done! Sad & True but Informative & Inspiring
First I disagree mostly with the first review, there was only one lady with 22yrs, the others had 2 and 3 years sober and then julie who wasnt so lucky. Granted they are beautiful, successful ladies in sobriety for the most part, however, the information about how they got there and their alcohol abuse is still pretty on point. No, they dont depict the "dredges" so to speak, of where the problem can and does take many; (see "Lost Angels: Skid Row Is My Home" and others for this) but it's still an excellent informative & inspiring film.
I am an abuser of alcohol and I thought the information was very real and true to form about the struggles, and I'm not a rich blond who married well. I have tons of health issues, have had many losses and many other life circumstances that contribute to my poor choices, but today I have hope.
I think this is a really good film to offer to freinds and families to help them understand what you are going through and to encourage support rather than harsh judgement. It also shows what sobriety can be like and offers hope for those still struggling.
I definitely recommend this to all alcohol abuse/problem drinking women and their freinds and family.
Broken Memories (2017)
Highly Recommended Indie--True to form re alzheimers and broken relationships
I have recently had 2 private pay alzheimers clients and I thought they did a really nice job with detail and accuracy when it comes to the nuances of this disease and the broken relationships that generally come with it. There are alot of "life" tidbits and thought provoking lines within as well which made it thoroughly enjoyable to watch; albeit on the sad side in many parts. It held my attention throughout but is on the slower paced side though necessary for this type film. Its absolutely still worthy of your time without question though; specifically if dealing with similar issues.
I also thought the 3 leads did above par acting specifically the old man...he was great, not an easy character to portray with so many varying factors with alzheimers. Well done!
Highly recommended.
Blue (2015)
Great Indie Film, Awesome Storyline, Above par Acting by both leads, Pretty Scenery, Bravo!!
I really enjoyed this, it's not for everyone because its slower paced but it was excellent for this type of film and definitely captivates your attention. Michele Martin was really great in her role, and Drew Connick as Blue was right up there too. Wish more people were able to see it, it deserves a wider audience for sure. Check it out. Well done!
They Look Like People (2015)
Not Horror, Anticlimactic, Slow, No Payoff, 2 Leads Carried This Train Wreck
I'll start by saying I am a generous and forgiving film watcher/reviewer of indies and thus far i havent ever rated a 2/10!
I'm giving it a 2 because the two lead males did an above par acting job and their chemistry was great and believable (truthfully it's the only thing that could float this film). I apologize to the director and all the *ahem* people who truly loved this film but i had to be honest, if for no other reason then for the score because people need a fair assessment; right now it's not with its 5.9 rating (I'm starting to believe these reviewers who say freinds and family pad rating for film crew).
It's not horror or psych-thriller, more like drama but it's a little hard to categorize this mess. Sorry but true. Its extremely slow, sooo slow (and I can do slow, if its good), granted there are a few tense moments but they are very few and far between and certainly not horror. And the anticlimactic ending is so disappointing, I was literally left feeling robbed that after waiting through an hour+ that there was zero payoff. Granted, his realization/recognition in the end w/the bonding moment was sweet but it was not what all the hype with this movie was supposed to be about.
As a side note, the "millenial" type banter and dialog was quite annoying to me and probably will be for anyone over 40. The girls were not good, script was bad, acting was bad, but hey as the guys would say "at least they were hot"...
*eye roll*
Found in Time (2012)
Out There & Strange Conglomeration of Weirdness - But Entertaining If You Follow It
This is sort of a "fun" interesting movie that draws you in bc you really want to see where all the strangeness leads. There are many flaws, but considering the low budget indie status, I think they can be overlooked for the most part. The leads were decent with their acting, the psycops were horrible. I agree the psych masks were also silly, they could have showed anonymity using a different sort of mask. The psychedelic graphics at the beginning credits were a nice touch, as were all the other artistic touches throughout the movie.
I agree, not all will like or appreciate this film, it takes a certain "type" to appreciate a unique work like this. I'd say if the synopsis and the reviews click for you, you should give it a shot ull be entertained by something completely different than mainstream.
The Penitent Man (2010)
Excellent! Rich With Contemplative Dialogue, Above Par Acting & So Much More
Another awesome indie film, couldnt look away...So many things I could say, so much that has already been said in other high rated reviews...Better for you, if you're a deep thinker, to just ditch the reviews for now and watch it; you wont be disappointed.
Einstein's God Model (2016)
Excellent Indie Gem... Metaphysical/Sci-Fi Combo
Was hooked on this film!
Loved the metaphysical undertones and the sci/quantum theory portion; although, not completely accurate, was totally believable.
The story is such that any low budget flaws for me were easily overlooked.
Two thumbs up no question...dont miss it!
41 (2012)
Awesome, Beautiful & Intelligent Indie Film Bravo!
Since all of the high score reviewers have covered details very well and were spot on, I'll just say that I loved this movie. It draws you in, keeps you there and the acting is great (except for the cops).
I'll also say that the low score reviewers should have read the high score reviews so they knew what to expect and therefore dont go in expecting something that this is not. And watching a few minutes and then rambling on about how bad it is only makes you look immature.
If your in for a relaxing, thought provoking, emotional spin on sci-fi/time travel, give this a shot, you wont be disappointed.
Bethany (2017)
MEH...Made it thru but barely
I almost turned it off 6 times but I stayed with it bc I wanted to see what the big surprise would be...it wasnt that big. Plenty of other reviewers have given details so I'll just say that if you need a movie to fall asleep to, watch this one, if you want a thriller/horror, look elsewhere.
Imprint (2007)
Beautiful Gem, Dont Miss This One If Synopsis Speaks To You!
I really enjoyed this movie, loved the traditional Native American aspects. It was a spiritual, psychological thriller, supernatural and drama cacophony
all rolled together. Very entertaining and holds you all the way through to the twist at the end.
Beautiful cinematography and the acting was above par for an indie film.
Loved it!
Long Lost (2018)
SMH What in the world? Bizzare & Slow w/o a payoff!
Not sure why theres so many 9 & 10 ratings bc sorry this film doesnt rate that. It is quite frustrating bc it does draw you in w hopes of a great payoff which doesnt come. It was slow but the story interestingly weird enough to keep you watching...waiting...and waiting....and waiting some more.
Oh and for all those comments about it being "sexual" or a "sexual thriller"? Seriously? It is not. One scene in the whole film "implies" a threesome but nothing ever happens and the most skin you see is the chick in a bikini.
I watched through to the end, you will too probably but you will likely feel let down. So my advice, go in with zero expectations then you might not feel so bad at the end.
Overall I gave it a 4 bc it was shot well, the acting was decent for the most part and though the story was bizzare, it could have had more uuhhmph with a payoff.
The Ascent (2017)
Uhhm...A for Effort For This Indie On 20k Budget
Story 7/10, acting-mostly 3/10, wasted scenes 1/10, 7/10 for doing film on a very very low budget! Overall 4/10.
I really dont like to "dis" movies or pick them to pieces, but to be fair to reviews I will be honest here.
It was slow paced but due to the storyline I stuck with it. It has MANY wasted/too long scences that should've just been deleted, but it still held my interest bc I wanted to know wth was going on. Acting was subpar but still commend them for effort. Lead detective was decent, suspect was only decent part of the time if that, the others were awful (sorry people).
I'd say if you have run the gamut for what's available on prime and netflix then check this out for the storyline and to see an ok movie done on the tiniest budget I've ever heard of, it's worth a watch for that fact alone .
The Suicide Theory (2014)
Brilliant Dark Indie Film!
Intriguing movie, seriously sit back and enjoy; twists to come, great acting and incredible story!
Extracted (2012)
Awesome Indie Film!
This film is great, actors are on point, story is engrossing and overall a really awesome movie & interesting investment of your time. Other reviewers have touched on all the other rating criteria, so I'll leave it with this. You wont be disappointed, enjoy!
The Speed of Thought (2011)
Entertaining- 7 For Story, 5 For Execution, Overal 6
Decent Indie film, liked the story alot, acting was adequate but execution left a tad to be desired. But overall it held my interest and I became invested in the story and was able to overlook faults.
Enjoy!
Infinity Chamber (2016)
Super Entertaining, Impressivly done on 125k!
I really enjoyed this movie, the leads were awesome and truly made the film. Kudos on great story, production, cinematography and acting; all done on the tightest of budgets heard of.
Well done, enjoy!
Irrefutable Proof (2015)
Engrossed, Entertaining and Awesome Job by Lead
I really enjoyed this movie for the sake of enjoying a movie, it kept me interested throughout so i am not going to pick it apart. I thought Sheena did an excellent job with her character, especially that scene while teaching and with the monsignor; the others in the film did well also.
After the hour and 5min mark where the "demon" was introduced it became sorta far fetched but overall I thought it was a great film to see.
The Lurking Man (2017)
Not Horror Perse - More Real Life Drama
I seriously dont know why this is categorized as horror, there is nothing but a bit of makeup and concept that would lead one there. This is more of a drama/suspense about addiction, relationships and life choices that utilizes a so called "demon" as a sort of metaphor for the bad choices & alcohol addiction. I think it's a 7 or 8 if you struggle with addiction based on story concept and metaphors brought forth. I think it's a 5 overall if you are not an addict based mostly on camera/filming issues. Overall, a 6 because it's a great story, the acting is mostly good and great effort by lead for also writing and directing. I would commend her/them on a job well done for an indie film. Worth watching, for sure worth it if you struggle with addiction.
A Beautiful Now (2015)
Story About Life, Profound, Poignant and Real
I really loved this film, it will inspire you think deeper about your own life and choices; its title befitting, all any of us can do with this cacophony called life is try to live and love every "now" moment as much as possible.
All the leads did excellent work and the story was so engaging, I thoroughly enjoyed this gem!