Change Your Image
tadted
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Casey Anthony's Parents: The Lie Detector Test (2024)
I Get They Want To Sell The Documentary But .....
This show covers some of the questions we've all been asking but the "drama" injected really got on my nerves. The editing is terrrible and misleading entirely for dramatic effect and the guy doing the interviewing is so "hammy" in the way he drags his words out! This is obviously a case that has gripped the world because normal humans are obviously enraged when they read about the death of an innocent child. We watched and fully expected a conviction all those years ago but Casey "got away with it" according to the opinion of the majority. She then crawled from under her rock and accused her Father of paedophilia against herself and her daughter. As a father I would be furious at such an allegation and would sue the hide out of my child if I was innocent. The question is - "Is George a monster"?
In the Land of Saints & Sinners (2023)
What's Not to Like?
Brilliant acting by the cast with sad and sometimes joyful stories during the worst of times on the emerald isle - and things are not "cured" in this 21st century sanitised system of reporting. Who doesn't feel better when an abuser is brought to "justice"? There is no questioning Neeson's acting talent though he didn't have to try too hard in this realistic coverage. If I had any criticism of the production of this movie it would be with it's lack of integrity to the period it's set in - 1974 - and yet the production team feel forced to include certain illogical things because of the "woke" movement. Setting that aside it was a decent watch even though it deals with things we cannot ignore.
The Holdovers (2023)
Surprisingly Good!
Thought we'd give this one a shot and didn't regret it. Great intertwined story teaching the watching parties not to be too quick to judge a book by its cover. Some really funny moments mixed with some really touching moments. Sadly some not so nice truths behind why some get sent to boarding school and why the kids develop an "attitude" toward life and people to protect themselves. The journey isn't easy but the developing relationships in this small group make this film very watchable and leaves you with a lump in you throat and a tear in your eye. This one goes straight into my top five Christmas films!
Pinocchio (2022)
Embarrassingly Bad!
WOW! Where do I begin? Everything about this film takes away the magic of the original. It's just got no feeling of nostalgia and the lessons that are supposed to be taught by it just don't come through. The only good bit in my humble opinion was the way they drew different animated films in when the clocks kicked off. Usually I love Robert Zemeckis movies but I think even he will accept this was not up to standard. Looking through the other reviews I'm glad to see I'm not the lone voice but part of the consensus and only kept the movie on at my wife's insistence and just kept rambling so I got enough characters typed so I could post this.
Twenty Two Presence (2023)
They Obviously Had a Budget
The concept of the film is not a bad one but the standard of the acting and the way it is shot tells you they couldn't get the money they would have like to make this have a more professional look - so much of it is shot in little rooms and the outside shots are pretty poor. It is very, very slow moving with some very hammy acting - the dialogue is spoken really slowly and deliberately maybe to pad the production out - it's just over an hour long. Because it was not such a long watch I decided to stick it out to the end. I like to look out for indie films because some of them turn out to be real gems - this one I'm afraid is more costume jewellery.
McEnroe (2022)
The Guy You Love To Hate But Then Love
When I was a a kid I thought he was the brat that the media labelled him - and he was! This documentary is narrated by the John that grew up and could look back and see himself as others saw him. He was a brilliant tennis player but he was a BRAT. When I watch tennis now I always hope he will be a guest pundit because he's not a brat that didn't learn how to be a person. He's very funny and self-deprecating now because he no longer has to prove himself. I wanted him to lose when I was a kid and now I'm glad he became a great champion - I'm guessing we both grew over time and we see life in the bigger picture!
Mister Organ (2022)
A Solid 8!
This guy is the antipodean Louis Theroux. He has a great knack of developing a story and making you want to join him on the journey. I love documentaries and came across "Tickled" and loved his style of production. That first documentary was weird and intriguing and there was a taster of this one at the end but it went out of my mind for a while because it wasn't going to be released for a while. So I came across it recently while looking for a documentary to watch and again was not disappointed. I hope he goes on to produce plenty more of this type of this in the future because - like Theroux - he has found a formula that works.
Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence (2023)
Disturbing!
It's a well put together documentary and some seem to be marking it low because of the subject matter. Stories like this need to be told even though they are disturbing because they highlight the dangerous ways evil minds can control other people with some disastrous outcomes. Bullying is heinous in itself but when it goes to such dangerous lengths the punishments need to be severe to put the message out there. Documentaries like this give you insight on how different types of rulership have been developed over the centuries where people are controlled. This was a small example of what can happen to a nation under the control of a narcissistic psychopath and their cohorts where the people get to a point where obedience is the only way to survive.
The Secrets of Hillsong (2023)
Just What You'd Expect
As with nearly every documentary that lifts the lid on these "charismatic" movements there is a dirty underbelly. Since Henry VIII created his own form of christianity to suit his own ends so many humans have followed suit. The subject matter of this movement follows the same pattern - somebody saw the chance to "create" a faith that suits a mindset that will bring rewards. The rewards are power, control, adulation and money. The "leaders" of these "faiths" are definitely never short of material possessions and a comfortable lifestyle and they run it like a business because that's exactly what it is. Sometimes I wish there was such a place as a fiery Hell, an often used tool of fear by them, because that is where so many of them would be going and their fake tears wouldn't quench the flames.
You Can Live Forever (2022)
Nothing New
I'm a pretty liberal person and this film depicted well how feelings develop between two people so there was nothing new there. It did come across more as if the writer hated religion and tried to paint it in as bad a light as possible - so the film came across as propaganda against religion rather that the development of love between two humans. I had neighbors who were of this religion and they were the best neighbors you could ask for. Watching this I was wondering what their opinion would be of the way they were portrayed. I don't agree with everything they said to me but they didn't come across the way this film tried to put things. They probably wouldn't watch this knowing it was set up to turn people against their beliefs but I would love to quiz them on the accuracy. This could equally have been about a girl sent to a Mormon family or a Pentecostal family. I may not believe what they believe but they do have as much right to chose their own path as anybody else.
Tabloid (2010)
Intriguing Documentary
What a weird journey we are taken on by a disturbed infatuated "nut job" in my humble opinion.
It's like she had this fantasy already written in her head. How she was ever a beauty queen is baffling to me but as she recounts the "adventure" you feel that as it's only her version she can say whatever she wants. She remembers the train puffing out of Victoria Station even though steam trains had been phased out in the 1960's! It's like she has confused movies she has enjoyed with the reality of the introduction of diesel trains. Every interview from the past that is used seems to reaffirm my belief that this woman is a nut job who gained some "fame" for a time in the late 70's.
Having said all this and maybe because of having said all this - this is a well put together documentary and worth watching because it is bizarre'
Was she exploited? No - she gained plenty from her weird journey. My best guess is she's probably still retelling her version of events as if they are true.
Tickled (2016)
Christmas Holidays Looking for a Documentary
WOW! What an absolutely weird and compelling documentary! I'm sat around on a cold winters day looking through documentaries to pass the time and this one caught my eye. The whole journey with the guys making the documentary was gripping. It starts off with some weird "activity" that caught the attention of the journalist that led to him being threatened legally by some faceless individual that leads him back in time in his research to uncover the weirdest guy who lives in plain sight who seems to enjoys threatening people who speak against him. The finale that really shows the true nature of this "creature" is well worth hanging on to the end for. I can count on one hand the documentaries I've been willing to give 10 minutes and gone on to grip me to the end. I'd love to see a follow up taking legal action against the weird guy if that was possible!
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
What did I just watch?
The early 20th century Ireland setting made me pick this out and it didn't disappoint. A very strange storyline but so compelling I needed to see where it was leading. Brilliant acting from the leads and the slow pace of life in such a beautiful remote setting made it an easy watch even if a rather dark tale was at the centre of it. You will feel sorry for some of the characters, dislike a few and be baffled by one of the main characters but understand him more as the film progresses towards it's finale. Were all my questions answered? No - which is not a bad thing because I can decide the outcomes in my imagination.
Casey Anthony: Where the Truth Lies (2022)
I got 10 minutes in and then realised .......
I am a true lives documentary geek. This case was way at the back of my memory and I thought I'd give it a goo but after 10 minutes I'm thinking "this is a narcissist talking". I then remembered watching the whole thing unfold years ago and the shock and awe that surrounded the verdict. I didn't want to invest in something that that from the first ten minutes made me feel "this is going to be a "poor me" set-up". So I decided to come to IMDB reviews to see if I was just over-reacting to a case that affected my emotions a decade ago before I invested any more time in this. Having read the reviews I was relieved to see I wasn't on my own. To me this production is a symbiotic relationship - an upcoming filmmaker gets a bit of the spotlight and a narcissist gets a wad of cash. Maybe I'm unconvertable or maybe she has had a decade to train her mind to believe her own lies.
Soupçons (2004)
Mainly Highlights Flaws in the Justice System
Quite a compelling watch if a bit long and drawn out. Nobody wants to see an innocent person convicted but there was something extremely odd about the main character and you can feel the pain of the victims family especially the sister who speaks at length in her impact statement. I was left thinking they may have got this wrong!
Dirty Money: Payday (2018)
Sympathy for a Loan Shark?
This guy got exactly what he deserved but there were a few who escaped punishment. He was asked "are you a moral person?" he said "I'm a business person" - that reply tells you all you need to know. The thousands who got ripped off will have some sense of closure.
A Tear in the Sky (2022)
Annoying Presenter!
A fairly interesting look at some unexplained phenomena but nothing ground-breaking. The over the top presenting by Cory with her coat hanger grin did tend to take away some credibility from the study but it was interesting to listen to the eye witnesses of the events the film was based on.
Keeper of the Ashes: The Oklahoma Girl Scout Murders (2022)
Kristin Chenoweth Promotional Video!
I can't believe some of the shots in this - slow motion shots of her flicking her hair, walking in woodland - and she wasn't even there! How this got through the cutting room when it's about a really sad event is beyond me.
Rewind (2019)
Inspirational
Very upsetting to watch at times but so important if it helps more victims speak out against such evil acts. Hopefully the brother and sister can move on successfully - my heart goes out to them.
Scottish Mussel (2015)
I've Seen Worse
Feel-good comedy drama with a lot of well know faces, some of whom struggle with their Scottish accents and some who struggle with acting, like Talulah Riley and Joe Thomas. But a half decent watch if you're at a loose end.
The Green Knight (2021)
I Tried!
Tried my best to watch it but it got too much in the end - over sanitised and over-thought out - would prefer things left as they were keeping it looking like history rather than fantasy.
The King of Queens (1998)
Never Get Bored With It!
Love the blend of characters and the frustrating situations they get into - mostly love Jerry Stiller's character - we lost a great comedy actor when he left us!
Some Kind of Heaven (2020)
Very Interesting
I like to see situations where people who have contributed to society have a measure of comfort as they get older and that should apply across every form of employment. The old con-man living in the van deserves to end his days in his rusty old van - it would be interesting to read the path of destruction he left as he free-loaded through life!
The Last Blockbuster (2020)
An Hour and a Half on Blockbuster???
Decided to put this on out of curiosity and when I saw it was an hour and a half long I thought I'd give it 10 minutes. Turns out it was a really good watch filled with nostalgia and a little tear.
The Unwonted Sasquatch (2016)
Hmmmmmm
I think he may be living with the rest of the fabled creatures like the loch ness monster and the yeti - entertaining to some degree.