Change Your Image
anintaflorence
Reviews
The Lodge (2019)
Oh no
What did I just watch? This was the question I asked myself after seeing this movie.
This movie is about pranks gone wrong. It's boring, very slow and the religious scenes are very disturbing.
Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs (2019)
A good story
The second I started watching this animation I knew I'd enjoy it, and enjoy it I did. I love the twist to the story. This time it was the prince that needed a kiss to break the curse put on him by a fairy princess.
The princes couldn't tell that the lady they saved was a princess because they believed that princesses always had a beautiful face, and so they attacked the princess. Which led to them being cursed. To break their curse they had to learn that true beauty comes from within and has nothing to do with the looks.
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
What Happened to the Story?
I really enjoyed watching Hansel and Gretel and was so happy when I learnt about Gretel and Hansel.
But my happiness was short-lived. The movie started great but speedily turned BORING.
I couldn't stop watching it because I felt that something amazing would happen in the next minute, so I continued, with hopes that it'd get amazing.
And, that was how I watched the whole movie. Was hoping that the quest to learn the ways of the herbs and Earth and learn how to use an axe would be filled with terrible magic, sword fighting, witch burning, great horror and so on.
But there was none, it lacked action, there was little magic, no horror, Just plain narrative. Plus the fact that I had a real battle to stay awake.
This is one of those movies you watch only once.
The Invisible Man (2020)
I would have loved to see more
I've seen quite a number of movies where people turn invisible. And I'd say that the Suit is so realistic. One look at it would make you believe it could turn one invisible. I'm particularly tired of machines solely turning one invisible, or a serum, or even a cloak or helmet like in the epic movies...
However, if Cecilia had a great plan escaping as seen at the beginning of the movie, why didn't we get to see another well thought out sophisticated and convoluted plan to trap and expose Adrian? Adrian was killed in such an easy way for a guy that the audience was made to believe that he knows what Cecilia was thinking.
I also feel that James should have been more involved in the situation than he was made to.
Trolls World Tour (2020)
This is Great
The movie shows we can all be different and still live in harmony. It'd be awfully boring to look and sound the same. Just like it was said in the movie 'if we all look the same, act the same and dress the same, how would anyone know we cool? I love this.
Vivarium (2019)
Could have been a 30 minutes watch
I think the idea behind the movie is great and all. However, I was particularly bored from watching the same scene over and over again. The hole digging and the feeding of the boy took most of the movie. If I were to remove the overly repeated scenes from the movie, I'd be left with a 30 minutes watch.
And also, why wasn't there a clear revelation of where the yonders are from? (Except they have a sequel to this effect)
Finally, the 1st boy Senan Jennings was amazing, made me think of Maucauly Culkin.