Change Your Image
deepblueseajaws
Reviews
Trick 'r Treat (2007)
One of the Best, if not the Best Halloween Films of all Time!
Trick 'r Treat is definitely one of the best Films I truly seen in a while. It creepy and funny in a dark way, and yet fascinating in another. The Visuals, Lighting, and Cinetography are exhilarating and beautiful to look at. The Music is top notch moody and atmospheric, catching the holiday of Halloween perfectly. The stories are perfectly interwoven. And it's got Serial Killers, Werewolves, and Zombie Children all under one roof. What's not to like? I throughly enjoyed the storytelling of Michael Dougherty, in his directorial debut. I throughly enjoyed Trick 'r Treat, which desperately needs a sequel, which should of coarse be released to Cinema screens. It is a great film, which so rightfully deserves it's Hype.
Trick 'r Treat is definitely recommended for anyone that like Horror Movies, Anthology Movies, or all of the above. It's definitely one to watch at night on Halloween with the lights out.
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
One of Vincent Price's Best!
The Abominable Dr. Phibes is both a great Vincent Price film and a great horror movie. It's definitely among one of Price's best films, like House on Haunted Hill and The Pit and The Pendelium.
The Movie centers around the Character of Dr. Anton Phibes, who seeks to kill the nine doctors that bumbled his wife's surgery. Disfigured by a car accident, Phibes has to use makeup, wigs, and wax facial features to look like his used to, as well as talk through a cord hooked up to his neck to a gramophone.
Phibes fatal punishment for the doctors is not a simple death, but painful, creative killings that use the ten plagues of Egypt as a blueprint. The most creative and my personnel favorite is the plague of frogs. The rather unfortunate psychiatrist is attending a masked ball and is given a frog mask to wear for the duration of the evening. The mask itself has been rigged with gears that cause the mask to shrink and eventually crush the wearer's skull. What a way to go! Definitely should be checked out!
Batman (1989)
Good, but not exactly that Good
Batman is a really good film and i do like it, but it isn't the best. In my opinion, this the second best Batman movie i've seen, the first being Batman Begins. The dark atmosphere, the acting, the design of Gotham city, and the overall story of the movie is great. It was the first movie that really took the franchise away from the campy TV series and it was very good. Jack Nicholson's performance as The Joker was also good, but it was kinda over the top. Michael Keaton played a good Batman/Bruce Wayne. But this movie has a lot of problems with me. First off Batman dosen't kill. I can understand killing the Joker, but come on. Second, the Joker is not the murderer of Bruce Wayne's parents. It was Joe Chill who was the Killer in the comics. If you don't believe me, look it up. It wasn't the Joker! Third, the Batmobile looks cool with the machine guns built in towards the movie, but Batman isn't supposed to use guns. He doesn't like them. Fourth, this movie is called Batman and therefore shouldn't have more scenes of the Joker than the Title Character. Fifth, Jack Nicholson is a great actor (one of my favorites) but his Joker is too old and a little over the top. Even though Mark Hamill did the Joker's voice only in Batman TAS, he's a much more better adaption of the character. And lastly, what's with the Joker trying to wipe out the whole city towards the end? Sure it's twisted, but to the Joker Gotham City is merely a stage in which he performs. By doing that he was killing his audience. What's he going to do, move to Metropolis and get on Superman's nerves? Overall, it's a good movie, but nothing compared to Batman Begins.
Halloween (1978)
Halloween Is The Best Horror Movie Of All Time!
John Carpenter's Halloween is probably the best horror movie of all time! Made in 1978, the film made a lot of money and was a huge hit! The entire story and characters make this film a great movie! It's story is original and has been copied by other movies many times. Donald Pleasence plays the character of Dr. Loomis well and Jamie Lee Curtis's Performance is perfect as well! The movie has relatively no blood and a low body count, plus a lot of suspense. Dean Cundey's photography is great and Nick Castle's Performance as the Shape is the best of all the actors that played him! John Carpenter's score is also great and probably what he'll be most renumbered for! Overall, the movie is Excellent!
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
Halloween 4: The Rebirth Of The Series
Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers is one of my favorites in the series aside from the original Halloween, Halloween II, and Halloween III: Season Of The Witch. The story takes place ten years after the events of Halloween and Halloween II, in which Dr. Loomis and Michael Myers survived the fire. Of course, Michael has been in a coma for the time, but he soon wakes up while being transported to another facility and heads back to Haddonfield leaving a trail of bodies and Dr. Loomis is close pursuit behind. The acting and script are good, especially Donald Pleasence's performance as Dr. Loomis. Danielle Harris's performance as Michael's 8 year old niece is great as well! And the opening credits displaying the farm and that creepy music are just great! You'll have to see this one if you haven't already!
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
Part 3 - One Of The Better Ones
Friday The 13th Part 3 is one of the better sequels in the franchise. The movie features the introduction of Jason Voorhees trademark hockey mask, which is just awesome to see Jason wearing. This movie was back when Jason was human and it's great to see. It was also directed by Steve Miner (Director of part 2 and later on, Halloween H20) who is good in directing this type of movie. The storyline is good, except for the part suggesting Chris was attacked by Jason years earlier. The characters are likable, except for Shelly who is somewhat annoying with all of his jokes. Expect to see some great kills in this movie! The movie is one that i would recommend seeing if you haven't see it yet! The whole story, characters, and death scenes are great to watch!
Escape from L.A. (1996)
Horrible Followup To Escape From New York
Escape From L. A. is a very bad sequel to the cult classic Escape From New York (1981). It has way too much humor in it for a story that was dark. I mean i like Steve Buscemi, he's kinda funny, but what was the point with him being in the movie? I also didn't like how they turned Kurt Russell's character of Snake Plissken into a character that says one liners, i mean we already have enough of those! They tried to turn Snake Plissken into a character that he shouldn't be. And the whole Cleavland references are just plain stupid. I hate this movie a lot because too much humor can kill a movie and that's what it did here. I mean the original was very good, but this one sucks! No wonder this god-awful piece of crap didn't do well at the box office! I mean John Carpenter? Come on, you can make better movies than this! (Halloween,Escape From New York,The Fog,etc)
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
One Of The Best
Halloween III to me is one of the better Halloween sequels. Sure it didn't have Michael Myers in it, but who cares? I mean the whole scenario of a escaped maniac stalking people with a knife just gets old after a while. Halloween III however, tried to start the series in a more fresh approach. Maybe it does have some silly concepts such as Cochran stealing a five ton monolith from Stonehenge, but it's the movies from heavens sake. I personally believe that this movie is one of the best. The entire story is fresh. It's actually in a way almost good. The whole idea of killing children with Halloween masks is not bad for a movie based on the idea of Halloween. It also features some of the coolest props in all of Hollywood: the masks themselves, which are in very good detail. But anyway, i think the movie is very enjoyable.