Change Your Image
mercedesmarrionn
Reviews
London Spy (2015)
Too bad it is only a mini-series
It is fascinating how this show plays with your feelings. It is indeed a 'relationship drama refracted through the prism of spy scenes'.
I don't know how to recover from it though.
Godless (2017)
Jeff Daniels stole the show
Not only is this a story of revenge, but a story of survival in the face of adversity. These two story lines are at their best when we get to know about the characters. There are parts of the show that fill in characters backgrounds to provide context for their motivations. These can often take up a good majority of episodes benefiting the show when these two stories become linked. The middle can drag a little but the talented cast keep the series on track and help keep us invested in their story.
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
A fantastic slow burn of a thriller
The structure of the script isn't familiar, it focuses on the core material and works on the details. Escape At Dannemora is not your usual prison escape case, it peels off the flesh with thorough analysis of the nature it thrives upon. Benicio Del Toro, Paul Dano, Patricia Arquette's performances push the series onto one of the best.